WHARTON Family Tree and WHARTON Genealogy Records

WHARTON Family Tree and WHARTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-12-24 | Researchers: 9 | Journals: 36
YES, I am a WHARTON researcher
Register yourself as a WHARTON researcher

WHARTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: WHARTON, WARTON, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: WARDEN, WARTON, WEARDEN, WHARTON, WHORTON, WORDEN, WORTHAM, WORTHEN, WORTHINGTON, WORTMAN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: WHARTON, WHORTEN, WHARLTON, WAUTON, WORTEN, WAWTON, WAUGHTON, WHARTOM, WARITON, WHARTAN, WHRTTON.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for WHARTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 11656 WHARTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3084 ranked name. A WHARTON makes up 3.95 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for WHARTON
73.32% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
20.03% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.81% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.75% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.45% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.63% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

WHARTON Family History and WHARTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 36 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BEATTIE Christopher married Ellen WARD 1860
by tonkin on 2019-12-24 05:13:29. page views: 487, comments: 0
VENDY Frederick married Louisa SWANSON nee MORGAN 1862
by tonkin on 2012-03-21 19:01:39. page views: 2695, comments: 1
IMMIGRANT SHIPS to WELLINGTON 1839-1899
by ngairedith on 2009-03-14 22:53:03. page views: 24217, comments: 73
WHARTON marriages 1891-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-10-06 04:44:44. page views: 507, comments: 0
MUCKNER Otto married Amelia WHARTON 1879
by tonkin on 2018-08-24 22:12:08. page views: 505, comments: 0
WHITEOAK marriages 1871-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-11-14 04:42:35. page views: 1023, comments: 0
LOBB marriages 1854-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-08-26 02:06:49. page views: 1293, comments: 0
RATTRAY marriages (males) 1901-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-18 08:54:46. page views: 1556, comments: 0
MEALMAKER marriages 1852-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-07-29 06:32:15. page views: 1177, comments: 0
Wharton Knips family tree Philadelphia
by RichWh1 on 2014-03-12 22:38:20. page views: 910, comments: 10
KNIPE marriages 1853-1907 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-04 04:13:49. page views: 2575, comments: 0
PEACH Robert married Mary WILSON 1882
by tonkin on 2013-04-02 16:50:41. page views: 3519, comments: 0
Looking for Henry Wharton b abt 1856
by BJAbbotts on 2013-02-14 10:35:39. page views: 1844, comments: 6
Warton / Wharton
by smiler62 on 2013-03-15 12:45:47. page views: 1499, comments: 0
picture de Hasting (Quertain) Franks' tree
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:33:19. page views: 932, comments: 0
picture de Hasting (Quertain) Norse tree
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:28:34. page views: 1036, comments: 0
picture de Hastings m de Quertain (de Querton) de Hastings line
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:23:11. page views: 1589, comments: 0
picture Quertain to Wharton
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:15:51. page views: 927, comments: 0
picture Wharton Family Tree-Philidelphia
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:10:38. page views: 913, comments: 0
picture Wharton Family Trees
by WhartonPhylly on 2012-12-29 03:09:44. page views: 1552, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

WHARTON links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Family Tree Homepage DONOVAN, YARKER, TEBBS and CRYER - 2009-04-15

Soundex Name Matches

WHARTON WARDEN WORDEN WORTHAM WORTMAN WORTHEN WHORTON WROTEN WARTHEN WERTMAN WORTMANN WERTHEIM WARTMAN WIRTANEN WERDEN WORTON WORTHMAN WARTHAN WURDEMAN WERTHMANN WORTHAN WRATTEN WARTON WERTHMAN WORTHEM WARTHMAN WARDMAN WARDIN WERDANN WUERDEMAN WARDYN WEARDEN WERTIN WRIEDEN WARDIAN WERTANEN WORTEN WERDIN WIRTHWEIN

All Users Researching WHARTON