1866 Wellington ALMANACK - Abraham - Hutchings :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

1866 Wellington ALMANACK - Abraham - Hutchings

Journal by ngairedith

the WELLINGTON ALMANACK - 1866
PAGE 1 - Abraham to Hutchings
PAGE 2 - Inkersell to Pudney
PAGE 3 - Quee to Yoemans

NOTE
A number of these men & their wives had
children born in Wellington in 1872

.. A ..
ABRAHAM - Bishop, Mulgrave St
ADAMS - Boarding House, Ingestre St
AITKEN W - Carpenter, Pipitea St
ALLEN G - Boatbuilder, Thorndon Quay
ALLEN J A - Chemist, Lambton Quay
ALLEN W - Manager, Guilford St
AMES Mrs - Settler, Hobson St
ANDERSON - Carpenter, Hopper St
ANDERSON D jnr - Grocer, Molesworth St
ANDERSON D. - Merchant, Willis St
ANDERSON G - Storeman, Murphy St
ANDERSON H - Editor, Tory St
ANDERSON W - Grocer, Willis St
ANDREWS - Painter, Quin St
ANDREWS W - Bricklayer, Tory St
ARCHER H - Labourer, Wallace St
ARCHER J. - Messenger, Cuba St
ARCHIBALD - Carpenter, Courtney Place
ARCHIBALD & Co - Caterers, Pipitea ST
ARMSTRONG P J - Saddler, Lambton Quay
ASHBRIDGE - Mariner, Quin St
ASTILL J - Butcher, Molesworth St
ASTON - Labourer, Willis St
ASTON T V - Warehouse, Lambton Quay
ATCHESON F - Inspector of Police, Tinakori Rd
AUSTIN - Shoemaker, John St
AUSTIN R. - Bootmaker, Willis St

.. B ..
Bain - Carpenter, Cuba ST
Baker E Interpreter Ghuznee St
BAKIN TREASURY - General Government, Hill St
Ballie J Carpenter Ingestre St
Ballinger J Painter Willis St
Bamford J Carter Nairn St
Bampton W Saddler Molesworth St
Banks W Coachman Ghuznee St
Bannatyne W Merchant Hobson St
Bannatyne, W. M. - Merchant, Willis St
Bannister, E - Printer, Cuba St
Bannister J "Panama" Taranaki St
Bannister W Clerk Oriental Tce
Barber, J - Butcher, Willis St
Barber W Dyer Taranaki Pl
Barker R. S. Surveyor Johns St
Barnard W Sailmaker Taranaki St
Barnes W Carter Dixon St
Barnett A. A. Auctioneer Ghuznee St
Barnett A. A. Merchant Customs Qu
Barraud C. D. Chemist Lambton Qu
Barraud C. D. Chemist Wellington Tce
Barrett W Milkman Taranaki St
Barry D Carrier Ingestre St
Barry R Ship Hotel Manners St
Beagelhole Brickmaker Taranaki St
Beck J Timber Merchant Courtenay Pl
Becks Tailor Abel Smith St
Bell Carpenter Willis St
Bennett G Turner Bolton St
Bennett H Lodging House Lambton Qu
Bennett Storeman Willis St
Bentham W Musician Willis St
BERRY C - Carpenter, Willis St
Berry Mrs Kent Tce
Bertram J Draper Pipitea St
Bethune & Hunter Merchants Customhouse Qu
Bethune J. H. Merchant Wellington Tce
Billman G Settler Nairn St
Bills J Carter Tinakori Rd
Bills Mrs Settler Tinakori Rd
Bird, T - Fruiterer, Willis St
Bird W Labourer Town Belt
Bishop W Settler Ingestre St
Black Coach factory Taranaki Pl
Black W Coachmaker Ingestre St
Blake Labourer Quin St
Blaker G Bootmaker Lambton Qu
Blundell, J - Printer, Willis St
Blundell J Printer Taranaki St
Blyth Capt. Roxburgh Tce
Boardman Engineer Wellington Tce
Boddington Mrs Wellington Tce
Bolton F Shopkeeper Molesworth St
Bolton G Shingler Tinakori Rd
Boor L Surgeon Wellington Tce
Borlase, C. B. - Solicitor, Wiiis St
Borlase C. B. Solicitor Tinakori Rd
Borthwick, - Painter, WIllis St
Borthwick R Painter Wellington Tce
Bowater Blacksmith Dixon St
Bowler Mrs Hawkestone St
Bowtell Nightman Willis St
Boyd J Tailor Thorndon Qu
Bracken H Labourer Majoribanks St
Bradey A Shepherd Revans St
Bradey F Bootmaker Lambton Qu
Bradey Mrs Settler Adelaide Rd
Bragg Architect Bidwell St
Brandon A. de B Solicitor Lambton Qu
Brandon A. de B. Solicitor Hobson St
Brann J Schoolmaster Wellington Tce
Brannigan P Mariner Molesworth St
Bright F Dealer Glenbervie Tce
Bright J Shopman Thordon Qu
Britter, - Labourer, Willis St
Brogan P Shoemaker Molesworth St
Bromley W clerk Abel Smith St
Brooks H Painter Willis St
Brown C Settler Mulgrave St
Brown, F - Cabinet Maker, Cuba St
Brown G Shopman Taranaki St
Brown J Builder Ingestre St
Brown J Butcher Willis St
Brown J Currier Town Belt
Brown L Carpenter Wellington Tce
Brown Painter Thorndon Qu
Brown W Cabinet Maker Tasman St
Brown W Labourer Town Belt
Buchanan Mrs Nurse Dixon St
Buck H Blacksmith Molesworth St
Bulkley Solicitor Manners St
Bull C Bookbinder Thorndon Qu
Bull E Printer Ingestre St
BULL J - Printer, Cuba St
Bull J "Advertiser" Lambton Qu
Burgess W Customs Courtenay Pl
Burkitt Labourer Nairn St
Burne J Draper Lambton Qu
Burne J Draper Wellington Tce
Burns J Sailmaker Ghuznee St
Burrett R bookbinder Manners St
Butler Labourer Quin St
Buxton Mrs Tinakori Rd

.. C ..
Cahill E Labourer Town Belt
Calcott Mrs Dressmaker Hill St
Calman D Builder Little Ghuznee St
Campbell C Watchmaker Lambton Qu
Campbell Captain Brougham St
Campion E. J. Clerk Ghuznee St
Campion E. J. Surveyor Hill St
Capper J. H. Accountant Brougham St
Carkeet S Inspector of Customs Boulcott St
Carmont A Dealer Haultain St
Carmount Mrs Guilford Tce
Carpenter H Grocer Lambton Qu
Carpenter R. H. Bookseller Molesworth St
Carr T Milkman Little Ghuznee St
Carroll S Clerk Ghuznee St
Carswell J Carter Town Belt
Carswell R Baker Ingestre St
Carswell R Farmer Revans St
Carter Builder Hopper St
Carter J Banker U. B. A. Willis St
Cass Labourer Quin St
Cassin Gardener Courtenay Pl
Castle J Gardener Murphy St
Catley Mrs Widow Sydney St
Cellem Captain Willis St
Cemino S Grocer Molesworth St
Chance Founder Wellington Tce
Chance J Labourer Town Belt
Chance J Labourer Wallace St
Chappell H Builder Tasman St
Chappell J Custodian Wellington Tce
Chappell J Jnr Builder Wellington Tce
Cheeseman R Solicitor Hopper St
Cherritt Wellington Tce
Chevannes A. P. New Zealand Hotel Manners St
Chisholm J Builder Cuba St
Chisholm Store Courtenay Pl
Chitty Locker Lambton Qu
Churchill W Jnr Builder Willis St
Churchill W Snr Builder Cuba St
Clapham J Bootmaker Thorndon Qu
Clapham T Queen's Head Inn Molesworth St
Clark J Builder Haultain St
Clark R Blacksmith Tinakori Rd
Clark W Draper Lambton Qu
Clark W Draper Wellington Tce
Cleland General Store Manners St
Cleland H Grocer Molesworth St
Clements Grocer Thorndon Qu
Clements W Engineer Taranaki St
Clout Mrs Nurse Quin St
Cobham S Surveyor Willis St
Cochran D Clerk Brougham St
Cockroft A. Tanner Brougham St
Coffee P Shipwright Cuba St
Coffey T Labourer Pipitea St
Cohen B Watchmaker Willis St
Cole Clerk Webb St
Coleman Mrs Apartments Tory St
Collins J Labourer Town Belt
Collins R Gentleman Molesworth St
Collins R Shipwright Willis St
Collins T Sailor Taranaki Pl
Colquhoun J Builder Cuba St
Compton J Builder Custom House Qu
Connelly M T. Little Pipitea St
Cook E Clerk Molesworth St
Cook G Labourer Wellington Tce
Cook J. H. Tailor Fraser's Lane
Cook J. H. Tailor Lambton Qu
Cooley Carter Wallace St
Cooper F Greengrocer Manners St
Cooper Mrs Laundress Quin St
Cooper Mrs Settler Little Pipitea St
Cooper Mrs Shop Molesworth St
Cooper S Thistle Inn Mulgrave St
Cooper T Ginger beer manufactory Pipitea St
Cooper W Watchman Glenbervie Tce
Coote H. Major Tinakori Rd
Cope Fisherman Ghuznee St
Cording E Carpenter Courtenay Pl
Corner J Labourer Nairn St
Costall J Printer Hill St
Cottle W Shoemaker Lambton Qu
Craig Fisherman Little Ghuznee St
Craig R Builder Little Pipitea St
Crawford G Merchant Customhouse Qu
Crawford G Merchant Ingestre St
Crawford J. C. Gentleman Tinakori Rd
Creamer J Messenger Little Pipitea St
Crease E. H. Grocer Willis St
Croft C Waterman Quin St
Croucher Miller Haining St
Crowe Mrs Lodging House Little Ghuznee St
Crowther S Stonemason Fraser's Lane
Crumpton T Builder Ingestre St
Cull C Freemason's Hotel Lambton Qu
Cummerfield Mrs Nurse Thorndon Qu
Curry H Musician Courtenay Pl
Curtis G Carman Town Belt
Curtis H Carter Molesworth St
Curtis H Carter Tinakori Rd
Curtis J Carter Thorndon Qu
Curtis Mrs Apartments Ingestre St

.. D ..
Dalton Seaman Taranaki Pl
Daly O Bricklayer Murphy St
Daniells W Storeman Tinakori Rd
Dark Q Carpenter Moore St
Davidson Mariner Courtenay Pl
Davis Gentleman Molesworth St
Davis Policeman Tory St
Death G Coach & Horses Manners St
Deihl C Settler Pipitea St
Denton G Watchmaker Willis St
Didsbury Printer Johns St
Dixon E Ginger beer manufacturer Cuba St
Dixon G Karori Hotel Tinakori Rd
Dixon J Baker Cuba St
Dixon Jno Brewer Willis St
Dixon Jos. Brewer Cuba St
Dixon Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Dockeray J Carter Taranaki St
Dodds J Carpenter Tasman St
Dodds W Carpenter Adelaide Rd
Domett A Com. Crown lands Willis St
Donaldson M Turnkey Town Belt
Donaldson Settler Town Belt
Donneker Club House Lambton Qu
Doran Policeman Little Ghuznee St
Dorsett W Settler Tinakori Rd
Dougherty Mrs Apartments Ghuznee St
Douglas H Waterman Ghuznee St
Dowsett A Storeman Tinakori Rd
Doyle & Co Engravers Lambton Qu
Dransfield J Merchant Grey St
Dransfield Joe Merchant Willis St
Duck D Carter Tinakori Rd
Duck J Librarian Ghuznee St
Duff J Cabinet Maker Willis St
Duncan R. J. Manager N.Z.S. Co Boulcott St
Dunn J Carpenter Molesworth St
Dutton Confectioner Webb St

.. E ..
Eager E Lodging House Courtenay Pl
Eager R Clerk Haining St
Eagle E Boiler Maker Molesworth St
Ebberlett F Waiter Wellington Tce
Edge J Bootmaker Willis St
Edmeades H Brewer Tory St
Edmund T Sailmaker Little Ghuznee St
Edwards Mrs Lodging House Willis St
Edwards R Bricklayer Tory St
Edwards W "Cricketer's Arms" Tory St
Eglinton B Clerk Thorndon Qu
Eldershaw G Confectioner Lambton Qu
Elliott E Secretary G. P. O. Guildford Tce
Ellis J Labourer Town Belt
Ellis W. J. Labourer Town Belt
Ellison H Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Ellison T Shopman Willis St
Eltham W Steward Dixon St
Emmett R Clerk Revans St
Evans J Saddler Willis St
Evans Sailor Taranaki St
Eves W Labourer Pipitea St
Ewing R Carpenter Tory St

.. F ..
Faber Cabinet Maker Abel Smith St
Fargie A Carpenter Little Ghuznee St
Farmer J Tailor Willis St
Farmer Mrs Grocery Store Willis St
Farmery T Stationer Lambton Qu
Feast A Messenger Ingestre St
Featherson I. E. Tinakori Rd
Fell W Gardener Wallace St
Fellingham Mrs Woolcombe St
Findley W Restaurant Lambton Qu
Finnimore W Schoolmaster Willis St
Firth Mrs Tinakori Rd
Fisher Labourer Tory St
Fitchett G Firewood Dealer Nairn St
Fitchett J Wheelwright Wordsworth St
Fitchett W Firewood Dealer Nairn St
Fitzherbert H Brougham St
Fleetwood Mrs School Ghuznee St
Florance Mrs Laundress Murphy St
Flowerday D Captain Taranaki St
Flyger Mrs Apartments Willis St
Foreman S Mariner Brougham St
Foster Clerk Cuba St
Foster J Bootmaker Molesworth St
Foster J Labourer Howe's Lane
Fountain Clerk Haining St
France Charles Surgeon Cuba St
France E Flagstaff Brougham St
France R Cabinet Maker Cuba St
Francis J Carpenter Mulgrave St
Francis Miss Lodging House Molesworth St
Franklin B Clerk Cuba St
Franklin J Grocer Lambton Qu
Fraser Schoolmaster Tory St
Fraser T Carpenter Ingestre St
Fredman J Watchmaker Lambton Qu
Freeman W Baker Lambton Qu
Freeman William Baker Molesworth St
Frendall Mrs Tasman St
Fuller J Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Furness J Builder Ghuznee St
Futter J Sexton Hobson St

.. G ..
Gaffney J Labourer Ghuznee St
Gallien H Cabinet Maker Thorndon Qu
Gamble Tailor Ghuznee St
Gandy Grocery Store Ingestre St
Gascoine J Carpenter Wingfield Place
Gawith W Carpenter Pipitea St
Gear J Pork Butcher Lambton Qu
Gell J Builder Cuba St
George B Labourer John's St
George J. R. Engineer Cuba St
George T Turnkey Tinakori Rd
Gibbs Carpenter Molesworth St
Gibson J Labourer John's St
Gibson T Storeman Tinakori Rd
Gilbraith R. N. Storeman Tinakori Rd
Gillard J Clerk Herbert St
Gisborne W Under Sec. Wellington Tce
Gobby Mrs Boarding House Manners St
Godber E Labourer Hopper St
Goith Mariner Mulgrave St
Gold C Schoolmaster Taranaki St
Gooder N Store Abel Smith St
Goodison General Store Manners St
Gough Labourer Town Belt
Gray W Inspector Hill St
Green H Clerk Pipitea St
Green J Labourer Wellington Tce
Greenfield J Timber Merchant Lambton Qu
Greenfield R Labourer Tory St
Greer Mrs Lodging House Clyde Qu
Grey W Clerk Abel Smith St
Griffin W Criterion Tap Lambton Qu
Grigg A Baker Taranaki St
Grigg E Printer Taranaki St
Grigg R Barrack Sergeant Cuba St

.. H ..
Hall & Son Wheelwrights Mulgrave St
Hall H Watchmaker Tasman St
Halliday Captain Harbour Master Wellington Tce
Hamlin C Boatman Nairn St
Hamlin J Interpreter Kumutoto St
Hanneke Mrs Jeweller Lambton Qu
HANNER, PROSSER & PIERCE - Livery Stables, Lambton Quay
Hans Steward Cuba St
Harding I Minister Manners St
Harding J Sheep Farmer Webb St
Hardwick Labourer Webb St
Harper G Potter Tinakori Rd
Harrington Mrs Laundress Willis St
Harris J Carter Clyde Qu
Harris Mrs Milliner Cuba St
Harris W Carter Majoribanks St
Harris W Carter Roxburgh St
Harris W Policeman Mulgrave St
Harrison Carpenter Mulgrave St
Harrison J Carpenter Majoribanks St
Hart G Gentleman Hobson St
Hart R Notary Public Lambton Qu
Hart R Solicitor Hobson St
Hartnett Lodging House Manners St
Harvey T. V. Watchmaker Willis St
Haselden J. A. Clerk Adelaide Rd
Haslem Carpenter Abel Smith St
Hastings Fireman Tory St
Hastings W Clerk Abel Smith St
Hatfield Boatman Quin St
Hatfield C Royal Hotel Thorndon Qu
Hawkings S Clerk Webb St
Haybittle Bros Lighterman Custom House St
Haybittle R Lighterman Cuba St
Haybittle W Lighterman Cuba St
Hayden Mrs Boarding House Wellington Tce
Hayes Labourer Nairn St
Healy D. J. Loan negotiator Willis St
Hewitt C Carter Tinakori Rd
Hewitt J Messenger Pipitea St
Hickson & Son Merchant Custom House Qu
Hickson A Auctioneer Ghuznee St
Hickson W Merchant Abel Smith St
Hill F Brickmaker Ghuznee St
Hill J Labourer Majoribanks St
Hill Mrs Thorndon Qu
Hill T Brickmaker Nairn St
Hill T Custom Officer Courtenay Pl
Hislop G Painter Lambton Qu
Hitch Carpenter Quin St
Hogan D Labourer Wellington Tce
Hoggard J. F. Postmaster Wellington Tce
Holdsworth G Clerk Tinakori Rd
Holdsworth J. G. Agent Tinakori Rd
Holmes L Boatman Dixon St
Holmes W Clerk Wellington Tce
Holmes W Schoolmaster Abel Smith St
Holt Captain Defence Force Cambridge Tce
Holyer Painter Willis St
Hook S Fisherman Little Ghuznee St
Hornblow Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Horner J. H. Auctioneer Cuba St
Horner J. H. Merchant Custom House Qu
Houghton G Lighterman Manners St
Houghton J Apartments Willis St
Houghton J Grocer Willis St
Houghton J Lighterman Ingestre St
Houghton Mrs Apartments Willis St
Houston Mrs Laundress Tory St
Howard C Carpenter Tasman St
Howe A Fellmonger Howe's Lane
Howe C Bootmaker Willis St
Howe W Fellmonger Howe's Lane
Howe W Snr Farmer Owen St
Howell Settler Quin St
Howell T Carpenter Revans St
Hughes J Labourer Tinakori Rd
Humphries W Carpenter Mulgrave St
Hunt Miss School Mulgrave St
Hunter G Merchant Dixon St
Huntley H Ranger Bolton St
Hutchings J Carpenter Little Ghuznee St
Hutchings Mrs Apartments Willis St
Hutchings Mrs Brougham St

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-11-14 21:30:43

ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.