1866 Wellington ALMANACK, Quee - Yoemans :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

1866 Wellington ALMANACK, Quee - Yoemans

Journal by ngairedith

the WELLINGTON ALMANACK - 1866
PAGE 1 - Abraham to Hutchings
PAGE 2 - Inkersell to Pudney
PAGE 3 - Quee to Yoemans

NOTE
A number of these men & their wives had
children born in Wellington in 1872

.. Q ..
* Quee, Robert (1845-1917), Painter, Ingestre St
* from Melbourne, married Elizabeth 'Eliza' Godber (1845-1933) on xmas day 1867 at Wesleyan Chapel, Manners St. Eliza was an aunty of Albert 'Percy' Godber (her brother Charles was Percy's father). Percy was the well-known photographer of Petone
* Quinn & Son, Iron Merchants, Dixon St

.. R ..
Raine, D. Clerk, Tinakori Rd
Ralph, Labourer, Quin St
Ramsay, G. Printer, Cuba St
Ramsay, J. Clerk, Taranaki St
Rankin, Mrs. Laundress, Wellington Tce
Ranus, Carter, Dixon St
Rash, Mrs. Hopper St
Raymond, W. J. Clerk, Wellington Tce
Read, H. Tin Plate Worker, Lambton Quay
* name drawn for the Militia in 1860
Read, J. Baker, Willis St
Read, J. Builder, Ingestre St
Ready, Policeman, Quin St
Ready, R. Seaman, Tory St
Reardon, Turnkey, Haining St
Reay, J. Bootmaker, Lambton Quay
Redding, G. H. Blacksmith, Tinakori Rd
Rees, J. Surveyor, Vivian St
Reid, Mrs. Shopkeeper, Willis St
Reid, N. clerk, Tinakori Rd
Reid, R. Storeman, Taranaki St
Reid, Solicitor, Custom House Qu
Reid, Solicitor, Vivian St
Riesterer, Lorenz, Boarding House, Willis St
* also had the Melbourne Hotel in 1870
Remmington, John, Painter, Molesworth St
* name drawn for the Militia in 1860
Renner, Captain, Hawker St
Reynolds, Captain, Cuba St
Rhodes, W. B. Merchant, Custom House St
Rhodes, W. B. Merchant, Manners St
Richards, Settler, Willis St
Richards, E. H. Photographer, Lambton Qu
Richards, J. Mariner, Ingestre St
Richards, J. Painter, Quin St
Richardson, G. Builder, Vivian St
Richardson, H. Gardener, Woolcombe St
Richardson, J. Snr Ingestre St
Richardson, W. Clerk, Willis St
Richmond, Mariner, Mulgrave St
Rickard, J. Turner, Cuba St
Riddick, J. Shopman, Molesworth St
Rivers, D. Provincial Hotel, Molesworth St
Rixton, R. Shoemaker, Austin St
Roberts, Clerk, Haining St
Roberts, Carpenter, Thordon Quay
Robertson, W. Auctioneer, Nairn St
Robinson, D. Gardener, Cemetery Hill
Robinson, E. Clerk, Hawkestone St
Robinson, J. Lighterman, Herbert St
Rochfort, Blacksmith, Thorndon Qu
Roe, G. Bootmaker, Murphy St
Roe, R. Stockman, Evan's Bay
Rolleston, W. Clerk, Molesworth St
Rollo, J. Builder, Hawkestone St
Rose, J. Hairdresser, Lambton Qu
Ross, Settler, Wingfield Pl
Rotermund, Mrs. Majoribanks St
Rowden, A. E. Clerk, Ghuznee St
Rowlands, W. Cutlery Warehouse, Lambton Qu
Rowley, S. Hairdresser, Willis St
Ruck, J. Cabinet Maker, Willis St
Rudd, C. S. Storeman, Abel Smith St
Rudman, Mrs. Boarding House, Ghuznee St
Russell, C. Music Seller, Lambton Qu
Ryan, Labourer, Quin St
Ryan, W. Grocer, Willis St

.. S ..
Salmon, Settler, Thorndon Qu
Sancto, Mrs. Shopkeeper, Lambton Qu
Saunders, J. Carter, Tinakori Rd
Sawyer, C. Mariner, Tasman St
Schultze, W. Miller, Willis St
Schulze, C. W. Miller, Hobson St
Schulze, H. Clerk, Tasman St
Schwartz, G. Clerk, Vivian St
Scott, Storeman, Tory St
Scott, Mrs. Boarding House, Taranaki St
Scott, R. Baker, Willis St
Scott, W. Grocer, Willis St
Scutliffe, R. Blacksmith, Willis St
Seager, C. Engineer, Custom House St
Seager, C. Engineer, Ingestre St
Seager, C. Engineer, Woolcombe St
Seager, E. Engineer, Vivian St
Seager, Mrs. Dressmaker, Ghuznee St
Sedcole, W. Mariner, Moore St
Seed, William, Custons Officer, Woolcombe St
* name drawn for the Militia in 1860
Selig, B. Watchmaker, Lambton Qu
Sewell, H. Solicitor, Pipitea St
Seymour, Captain, Webb St
Shadwick, Sailor, Quin St
Sharp, Captain, Marine Board, Wellington Tce
Shaw, H. Watchmaker, Hawkestone St
Shaw, H. Watchmaker, Lambton Qu
Sheppard, Miller, Taranaki St
Sidey, Merchant, Hopper St
Silk, J. Carpenter, Thorndon Qu
Slarks, J. Labourer, Nairn St
Smart, Cler,k Brougham St
Smith & Bell, Vulcan Foundry, Manners St
Smith, B. Clerk, Wellington Tce
Smith, Butcher, Pipitea St
Smith, Cabinet Maker, Wallace St
Smith, Clerk, Cuba St
Smith, E. G. Music Seller, Lambton Qu
Smith, H. Bootmaker Abel Smith St
Smith John, Blacksmith Cuba St
* name drawn for the Militia in 1860
Smith J Blacksmith Manners St
Smith J Shepherd Hawker St
Smith J Tanner Ghuznee St
Smith J. E. Solicitor Pipitea St
Smith J. S. General Store Molesworth St
Smith Labourer Nairn St
Smith M Boatman Ingestre St
Smith Miss Draper Cuba St
Smith Mrs Nurse Wellington Tce
Smith Painter Taranaki St
Smith Shoemaker Quin St
Smith W Woodman Wallace St
Snelson G Clerk Willis St
Snow Clerk Vivian St
Somerville J Settler Willis St
Somerville R Victoria Hotel Abel Smith St
Spencer E Labourer Wallace St
Spicer Bros Undertakers Countnay Pl
Spiers J Crier S. C. Tinakori Rd
Spinks W Wharfinger Willis St
Sproll Labourer Quin St
St Peters Church Willis St
Stafford E Kumutoto St
Standwell & Downs Bathing Establishment Clyde Qu
Standwell T. W Printer Wellington Tce
Stanley C Labourer Tinakori Rd
Stark J Printer Ingestre St
Steinhoff Tobacconist Willis St
Stephenson J Tailor Tasman St
Stevens, Plumber Quin St
Stevenson J. P. Clerk Tory St
Stevenson T General Store Taranaki Pl
Steward J Mariner Herbert St
Stewart Builder Willis St
Stewart R Dairyman Tinakori Rd
Stikegoulding Cordial manufacturer Dixon St
Stock A Ch of Eng Minister Abel Smith St
Stoddart J Printer Hopper St
Stoddart Mrs Grocery Store Dixon St
Stokes Doctor Woolcombe St
Stokes R Printer Woolcombe St
Storey W Storeman Little Ghuznee St
Strang R. R. Registrar Woolcombe St
Strikegoulding Ginger Beer Manufactory Herbert St
Stuart A. P. Merchant Custom House St
Styles Mrs Lodgings Molesworth St
Sutherland A Farmer Lyall's Bay
Sutherland J Baker Pipitea St
Sutherland Mrs Settler Pipitea St
Sutherland N Printer Pipitea St
Sutherland N Printing Office Lambton Qu
Swainson G Kumutoto St
Swan & Wrigglesworth Photographers Willis St
Swanson A. G. Storeman Glenbervie Tce
Symonds Carpenter Tory St

.. T ..
Tagg J Clerk Willis St
Taine J. J. Grocer & Draper Lambton Qu
Tandy G Mariner Taranaki St
Tate E. H. Accountant Ghuznee St
Taylor J Butcher Little Pipitea St
Taylor J. M. Merchant Tory St
Taylor W Hairdresser Lambton Qu
Taylor W. W. Merchant Herbert St
Taylor W. W. Merchants Willis St
Temperley Clerk Quin St
Tetley Butcher Ingestre St
Thirkell Ships Builder Wellington Tce
Thirkell Shipwright Custom House St
Thompson Mariner Tasman St
Thompson W Captain Taranaki St
Tolley, Edward, Storeman Tasman St
Tonks & Lewers Draper Lambton Qu
Tonks George, Brickmaker, Taranaki St
Tonks W Brickmaker Webb St
Tonks W Snr Settler Cuba St
Toomey M Fireman Taranaki St
Toy J carpenter Mulgrave St
Trensam Carpenter Taranaki St
Trist S Grocer Cuba St
Trotman Miss Ladies School Hawkestone St
Trueman H Shoemaker Abel Smith St
Tully J Abel Smith St
Turnbull & Co Merchants Willis St
Turnbull W Merchant Dixon St
Turner J Mariner Herbert St
Tustin W Painter Willis St
Tutchen Mrs Settler Brougham St
Tutchen S Farmer Pirie St

.. V ..
Valentine F Carter Ghuznee St
Valentine J Forester's Arms Ghuznee St
Valler H Carter Hobson St
Vaughan A Painter Mulgrave St
Vennell George H. Merchant Custom House St
* name drawn for the Militia in 1860
Vennell G. H. Merchant Taranaki St

.. W ..
Wackkins W. J. Mariner Ingestre St
Walden J General Store Willis St
Walden T Confectioner & C. Lambton Qu
Wallace Store Taranaki Pl
Wallace J Clerk Wellington Tce
Wallace J Grocer Bolton St
Wallace J Grocer Lambton Qu
Wallace J. H. Auctioneer Boulcott St
Wallace J. H. Auctioneer Lambton Qu
Wallis & Co Builders Manners St
Wallis D Clerk Tinakori Rd
Wallis W Builder Nairn St
Walsald J Labourer Fraser's Lane
Warburton T. K. Draper Lambton Qu
Warburton T. K. Draper Wellington Tce
Ward C Clerk Ghuznee St
Ward D Resident Magistrate Molesworth St
Ward E Mariner Little Ghuznee St
Warmoll J Draper Lambton Qu
Warmoll J Draper Willis St
Waters Labourer Hawkestone St
Waters C Minister Sydney St
Waters G General Store Dixon St
Waters J Printer Courtenay Pl
Waters J Wheelwright Tory St
Waters Mrs Boarding House Molesworth St
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger Lambton Qu
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger Wellington Tce
Watkins C Lodging House Willis St
Watson Boatman Tasman St
Watson Labourer Bolton St
Watson D Baker Taranaki St
Watson J Printer Hawker St
Watson R Cemetery Hill
Watts W Gardener Molesworth St
Weaver J Carpenter Wellington Tce
Webb C. F. Carpenter Mulgrave St
Webb J Settler Wingfield Pl
Webbe F Cabinet Maker Lambton Qu
Webster G Draper Molesworth St
Webster Mrs Laundress Molesworth St
Weir A Boarding House Molesworth St
Welch Mrs School Mulgrave St
Weld Mrs Settler Murphy St
West Mrs E Albion Hotel Courtenay Pl
Whaling G Labourer Taranaki Pl
Whebby Mrs Oriental Tce
Whisker T Butcher Thorndon Qu
White T Seedman Lambton Qu
Whitehouse T Grocer Cuba St
Whiting W Carpenter Taranaki St
Whittem W Merchant Custom House Qu
Widdon W Clerk Ingestre St
Widdop W Messenger Pipitea St
Wilkinson J Farmer Willis St
Wilkinson J Gardener Oriental Tce
Willcox Miss Milliner Lambton Qu
Willeston C Tobacconist Lambton Qu
Williams Cabinet Maker Tinakori Rd
Williams Labourer Quin St
Williams J Mariner Molesworth St
Williams J. H. Bellringer Willis St
Williams Purser Quin St
Williamson J. H. Clerk Pipitea St
Wills J. F. Lighterman Hopper St
Wills J. F. Lighterman Custom House St
Wilson A Carpenter Owen St
Wilton E Butcher Cuba St
Wilton E Butcher Lambton Qu
Windley T Labourer Cuba St
Wingate clerk Wallace St
Winkley Carpenter Tasman St
Wise A Gawith's Hotel Molesworth St
Wise Bricklayer Webb St
Wood H Labourer Thorndon Qu
Wood T Storeman Wellington Tce
Woodward J Assistant Treasurer Hill St
Wrigglesworth D Photographer Cuba St
Wright J Labourer Hawkestone St
Wright Mrs Ladies School Wellington Tce
Wrigley Mrs Bonnet Maker Cuba St
Wyatt E Clerk Ingestre St

.. Z ..
Yates Mrs Dressmaker Taranaki St
Yeomans G Labourer Thompson St

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-11-14 21:34:22

ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.