<< Previous - Next >>

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. G

Journal by ngairedith

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



G
GABY Herbert and Co. Bath, Wellington 679
GAENGE Richard Britain, Upper Hutt 843
GALBRAITH George Berwickshire, Tinui 989
GALE Thomas John William Adelaide, Wellington 316 1501
GALLICHAN Edwin London, Ashurst 1208
GALLIE John Dunedin, Martinborough 862, 865
GALLON Alexander Morayshire, Matarawa 921
GALPIN Charles M. Liverpool, Marton 1311
GALPIN W. T. Marton 1329
GAMBLE Charles Robert Guernsey, Wellington 641
GAMBLE Charles S. Petone 824
GAMBLE George Matthewman [Christchurch] Marton 1322
GAMBLE H. Wellington 729 733
GAMBLE John James Guernsey, Wellington 124
GANDY William John London, Wellington 563
GANNAWAY Albert Edward London, Wellington 563
GANNAWAY John Southampton, Wellington 563
GANT Robert Kent, Greytown 884-885
GAPPER Samuel Edward Kingston Dorset, Masterton 941
GARBES Peter London, Wellington 704
GARDENER Basil Robertson Oldham Lancashire, Levin 1112
GARDENER R. N. Wellington 718
GARDENER W. S. Wellington 718
GARDINER William Northamptonshire, Marton 1327
GARDNER Charles Hull Yorkshire, Manukau 1104
GARDNER Charles and Co. Manukau 1104
GARLAND Frank L. Christchurch, Levin 1114
GARLICK Samuel Joseph, Rev. Greenwich, Greytown 881
GARNER Edward Wanganui 1369
GARNER Edward William Wanganui 1369
GARNER Thomas Wanganui, Raetihi 1460
GARRETT George Newbury Berkshire, Taueru 1512
GARRETT William John London, Wellington 704
GARRETT & CO. . Wellington 704
GARVEY P. S. Ireland, Wellington 344
GATENBY R. M. Wanganui 1403
GATHORNE-HARDY Gathorne, The Hon. Kent 27
GAUDIN William John Wellington 651 741
GAULT David County Tyrone Ireland, Pahiatua 1031
GAULTON Harry Britain, Carterton 915
GAVIN James Clark Wellington 119
GAWITH Charles Frederick Wellington, Masterton 956
GAZEY Mr G. Weston near Leamington, Warwickshire 1154
GEAR James Somersetshire, Melbourne, Porirua 1076
GEDDIS James McRoberts Belfast, Wellington 109
GEE George Francis Berkshire, Wellington 516
GELL John Wellington 283
GEMMELL John Ayrshire, Waituna 1260
GEORGE Henry Rees Kent, Wellington 270 293-94
GEORGE John Rees Lewisham Kent, Wellington 293-294
GEORGE John S Alfredton 1518
GEORGE Madoline Wellington 294
GEORGE William Henry Harrison London, Wellington 622
GEORGE & KERSLEY . Wellington 622
GEORGETTI Antoni Marco Wanganui 1372
GIBBES Edward Osborne, Sir Colchester, Wellington 168
GIBBONS Harry Clifton Wellington 721
GIBBONS H. C. and Co. Wellington 721
GIBBONS Hope Wanganui 1411
GIBBONS & HOLE . Wanganui 1411
GIBBS Arthur Edward Penkridge Staffordshire, Wellington 532
GIBBS Richard W. London, Wellington 512
GIBBS Thomas James Cheshire, Wanganui 1411
GIBLIN Frederick Nelson, Aramoho 1351
GIBSON Charles Maidstone Kent, Paekakariki 1082
GIBSON Robert London, Petone 821
GIBSON Robert Gemmell Ayr Scotland, Wellington 502
GIBSON Thomas Francis Knaresborough Yorkshire, Foxton 1130
GIBSON William H. Plymouth Devonshire, Aramoho 1353
GIFFORD Arthur London, Bulls 1273
GILBERD Henry Wanganui 1437
GILBERD J. B. Wanganui 1437
GILBERD William Wanganui 1437
GILBERD J. B. and Sons Wanganui 1437
GILBERT Alfred London, Wellington 539
GILBERT Edward Ellery Brighton, Aramoho 1352
GILBERT Harry de Vallenger Stonehouse Gloucestershire, Wellington 792
GILES John Otaki 1098
GILL William Dudley, Wellington 518 525
GILLANDERS Francis Aberdeen, Momahaki 1471
GILLBANKS Isaac Barrow-in-Furness 1115
GILLESPIE William Wellington, Alfredton 1519
GILLESPIE William Liverpool, Masterton 947
GILLIES John Stirlingshire, Bunnythorpe 1212
GILLIES Thomas Bannatyne Otago 69
GILLISON John B. Wellington 537
GILLON E. T. Wellington 294 330 456 459 1505
GILMER Hamilton Wellington 662
GILMOUR A. Bely Walter, County Down, Wanganui 1365
GILPIN William. London, Featherston 859
GILRUTH John Anderson Forfarshire, Wellington 186
GINDERS Dr. Yorkshire, Rotorua 957
GINDERS Bertram Percy Yorkshire, Masterton 957
GISBORNE William, The Hon. Derbyshire 71
GIVEN Andrew Edinburgh, Wellington 732
GLADSTONE HOTEL . . 923
GLADSTONE HOUSE . Marton 1323
GLASGOW A. D., Rev. India 162-164
GLASGOW Duncan Stewart Turakina 1335
GLASGOW Earl of . 25 332 1493
GLASGOW Robert Turakina 1335
GLASGOW William Turakina 1335
GLASGOW William Thompson India, Ireland, Wellington 162-164
GLASSON John Helston Cornwall 404
GLASSON John Reed, Rev. Helston Cornwall, Wellington 404
GLEESON J., Constable Ireland, Bulls 1272
GLOVER James Thomson Ayrshire, Wellington 680
GODBER Charles Wellington 612
GODBER George Edward Wellington 620
GODBER James Wellington 590
GODFREY A. W. Miss Bath Somersetshire, Wellington 357
GODFREY Rev. D. R. Stow Bedon, Norfolk 135
GODFREY H. H. Papanui, Pahiatua 1034
GODFREY H. W. London, Pahiatua 1034
GODFREY W. Lyttelton 1034
GODFREY & SON . Pahiatua 1034
GOILE Bernhard Ludwig Gustave Posen Prussia, Marton 1305
GOLDER John Lower Hutt, Wellington 324
GOLDER William Britain, Wellington 324
GOLDSBURY Alfred Ipswich Suffolk, Maxwelltown 1464
GOMEZ J. Marton 1321
GONZALES Pietro Milan 1149
GOOD F. W. Dorchester, Featherston 853
GOODALL Susannah, Mrs Southampton, Masterton 968
GOODBEHERE Edmund Feilding 1220 1233
GOODBEHERE Samuel London, Birmingham, Feilding 1222
GOODBEHERE & RICHMOND . Feilding 1230
GORDON Arthur Hamilton, Sir . 38
GORDON David, Rev. Northern Ireland, Marton 1314
GORDON George Otaki 1096
GORDON Henry Andrew Aberdeenshire, Wellington 173, 1499
GORDON John Benjamin Chester, Otaki 1096
GORDON Thomas Otaki 1096
GORDON Thomas Mangaweka 1298
GORDON & SONS . Otaki 1096
GORE Henry Morland Dunedin, Wellington 110
GORE Richard B. Plymouth, Wellington 175, 177
GORTON Edward, Lt. Col. Suffolk, Bulls 1275
GORTON Norman B. St. G. Suffolk, Bulls 1275
GORTON & SON . Bulls 1275
GOULD Albert John Feilding 1220
GOULD Albert William Pahiatua 1031
GOULD James Baring Bayswater London, Wellington 353
GOULD John Broom Warwickshire, Feilding 1220, 1236
GOULD Robert De Tracy LL.D London 353
GOULDING W. C. London 884
GOVER Frederick Skipton, Masterton 984
GOVETT Robert Henry Wellington 52, 108, 118, 1495
GOWER Henry Charles Wanganui 1373
GOWER John Wanganui 1373
GRACE Arthur Volkner, Rev. Auckland, Greytown 880
GRACE James Wellington 689
GRACE L. M. Wellington 107
GRACE Morgan Stanislaus, The Hon. Wellington 251, 330, 335, 482, 527
GRACE, CLARKE & CO. . Wellington 689
GRACIE, BEAZLEY & CO . . 775
GRADY Frank Wellington 758
GRAHAM Miss [Mrs. TAVERNER] Dunedin Greatford 1270
GRAHAM Charles Arnold Wellington 752
GRAHAM James Edinburgh, Wanganui 1427
GRAHAM John Reid Perthshire, USA, Pahiatua 1041
GRANT Mrs. [Miss LEE] Wellington 411
GRANT Alexander Glen Morison Inverness, Turakina 1339
GRANT George Banffshire, Palmerston North 1157
GRANT John Temuka, Wellington 411
GRANT John, Captain Rossshire, SS Wanaka, SS Takapuna 792
GRAVES Ivatt Cambridgeshire, Wellington 649
GRAY Alexander Wellington 474
GRAY Alfred Dunedin, Wanganui 1395
GRAY Andrew, Rev. Glasgow, Lower Hutt 836
GRAY Ebernezer Bedford, Wellington 603
GRAY Farquhar [junior] Masterton 980
GRAY Farquhar [senior] Masterton 980
GRAY George Aberdeen, Wellington 159
GRAY James Auckland, Wellington 51, 1495, 1497
GRAY Joseph Henry, Rev. Lower Hutt 836
GRAY Roderick Masterton 980
GRAY William Aberdeen, Wellington 158
GRAY William John Wanganui, Marton 1333
GRAY BROTHERS . Masterton 980
GREAVES Joseph & Co Yorkshire, Wanganui 1423
GREEN Mrs. England, Palmerston North 1181
GREEN H. C. Wellington 721
GREEN J. Nelson, Martinborough 865
GREEN John Parnell Auckland, Marton 1329-1330
GREEN Stephen William London, Victoria, Wellington 732
GREEN Thomas Harborne near Birmingham, Wellington 641
GREEN William Henry London, Wellington 732
GREEN W. H. and Co. Wellington 732
GREENFIELD Mrs. [Miss SCOTT] Wellington 293
GREENFIELD Mary, Miss Wellington 293
GREENFIELD R. M. Berwick on Tweed, Melbourne, Wellington 292
GREENLEES D. A. Otaki 1099
GREENSTREET Herbert Edward, Captain Canada, Sussex, SS Mataura, Ruapehu, Ruahine, Rimutaka 777
GREENWOOD John Mitcham Surrey, Feilding 1231
GREENWOOD Dr. Mitcham Surrey 1231
GREGG Annie, Miss Pahiatua, Makakahi 1010
GREGG Daniel Oil Creek, Pennsylvania, USA 1010
GREGG Richard Ballynascadden County Donegal, Pahiatua 1010
GREGG Robert Ballynascadden County Donegal 1010
GREGORY Frederick William Tokomaru 1120
GREVILLE Miss Caroline Pahiatua 1056
GREVILLE J H Pahiatua 1056
GREVILLE & CO . Pahiatua 1033
GREY George, Sir . 31-63
GREY James Grattan . 109 1497
GREYTOWN HOTEL . Greytown 889
GRIFFIN John Scotland, Marton 1333
GRIFFIN John Wesley, Rev. Dublin, Pahiatua 1028
GRIFFIN & SONS LTD . Wellington 591
GRIFFITHS Edward Tokomaru 1120
GRIFFITHS John Britain, Pahiatua 1023
GRIFFITHS Joses Nelson, Pahiatua 1023
GRIGGS Thos. Kent, Palmerston North 1181
GRIMES Mrs. Wellington 669
GRIX Julian James Daniel Gibraltar, Wellington 165
GROSSETT Ebernezer Rosebery Scotland, Aohanga 1521
GROVES F Ballance 1051
GROVES F. W. Castlepoint, Tinui 1514
GROVES John Isle of Wight, Masterton 944
GRUND William Thomas Liverpool, Wellington 379
GUEST William . 1481
GUILD David Masterton 944
GUILFORD/GUILDFORD William Henry Wellington 678
GUINNESS Arthur Robert Calcutta, Wellington 105
GUINNESS Frank Collingwood, Ashburton 105
GULLY Hugh Wellington 472
GUNDERSON Gunder Denmark, Mauriceville 990, 992
GUNDOP Miss Germany, Marton 1305
GUNTER Howel Edward Dorsetshire, Palmerston North 1164
GURR Mrs Edward Aramoho 1352
GUTHRIE Isaac Northern Ireland, Fordell 1343
GUY James, Rev. Maidstone Kent, Wellington 399
GYLES Arthur London, Wellington 733
GYLLENCREATZ Frederick William Cumberland

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-04-30 07:30:59

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.