ARMITAGE Family Tree and ARMITAGE Genealogy Records

ARMITAGE Family Tree and ARMITAGE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-10-18 | Researchers: 33 | Journals: 33
YES, I am a ARMITAGE researcher
Register yourself as a ARMITAGE researcher

ARMITAGE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Yorkshire, England.

Alternate Spellings: ARMITAGE, HERMITAGE, ERMYTACHE, ERMITAGE, ERMITACH, HERMITACK, ARMITACK, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: ARANETA, ARANT, ARENDS, ARMITAGE, ARMITSTEAD, ARNDT, ARNET, ARNETT, ARNOT, ARNOTT, ARRANTS, ARRENDELL, ARUNDEL, ARUNDELL, AURAND.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: ARMITAGE, ARMIT, ARMITT, ARMATIGE, ARMITIDGE, AIRMIT, ARMITHE, ARMITHGE, ARMIAGE, ARMMIT, ARMAGE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for ARMITAGE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 4063 ARMITAGE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 8162 ranked name. A ARMITAGE makes up 1.38 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for ARMITAGE
91.95% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.89% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.29% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.18% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.64% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
3.05% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

ARMITAGE Family History and ARMITAGE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 33 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

SPUNNER William and Elizabeth ARMITAGE
by tonkin on 2019-10-18 10:13:20. page views: 565, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Alexander married Honora ROWLEY 1880
by tonkin on 2019-10-18 07:56:22. page views: 606, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Alexander and Ann SWITZER
by tonkin on 2019-10-15 01:33:20. page views: 651, comments: 0
GARBUTT Zechariah married Annie ARMITAGE 1872
by tonkin on 2019-09-30 06:36:50. page views: 817, comments: 0
Been searching for info on Irvin leroy armitage from Ohio in the USA.
by Clarmitage69 on 2017-10-26 09:15:15. page views: 697, comments: 1
REVIEW OF ROSALIND PEATEY'S "SETTING THE SPIRIT FREE; THE PIONEERS OF THE SOUTHERN MORNINGTON PENINSULA" (VIC., AUST.)
by itellya on 2017-08-31 15:21:25. page views: 1271, comments: 8
PINNELL marriages 1858-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-23 22:44:45. page views: 827, comments: 0
FLY James and Marie PAHL
by tonkin on 2010-09-28 20:42:54. page views: 2480, comments: 3
OLDFIELD Deaths Victoria Australia 1851-1880
by tonkin on 2016-11-26 00:46:49. page views: 1063, comments: 0
picture Publicans' Licenses Melbourne 1860
by janilye on 2015-11-26 07:00:21. page views: 3432, comments: 1
HENRY marriages (males) 1876-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-17 04:31:05. page views: 1351, comments: 0
HENRY marriages (females) 1881-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-16 05:59:49. page views: 1413, comments: 0
Looking for relatives/descendants of Henry Robert Armitage of Auckland NZ
by feth12 on 2015-04-15 07:06:26. page views: 731, comments: 0
LETHBRIDGE marriages 1852-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-23 04:57:08. page views: 1706, comments: 0
COHEN marriages (females) 1881-1895 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-09-06 16:01:40. page views: 1997, comments: 0
ARMITAGE marriages 1854-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-07-28 20:35:24. page views: 2588, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1882-1927
by tonkin on 2013-07-23 20:09:46. page views: 4165, comments: 0
GUNN marriages (males) 1885-1891 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-01 21:56:25. page views: 2524, comments: 0
CLUTTERBUCK marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-01-19 04:37:43. page views: 2165, comments: 0
picture George EBBETT + Jane EBBETT Opotiki
by ngairedith on 2012-11-17 22:12:13. page views: 1993, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

ARMITAGE links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Roll of Honour - Bedfordshire - St. Paul's Church of England - Boer War - 2007-05-29
Tipperary Emigrant Index 1856 to 1866 -->Australia - 2007-10-28

Soundex Name Matches

ARMITAGE ARENDS ARNTZ ARENTZ ARONOWITZ ARRANTS ARENDAS ARNDTS ARRUNATEGUI ARANTES ARMATYS ARMATIS ARNOWITZ ARENDSE ARMATAS ARENDES

All Users Researching ARMITAGE