ARTIS Family Tree and ARTIS Genealogy Records

ARTIS Family Tree and ARTIS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-05-01 | Researchers: 6 | Journals: 3
YES, I am a ARTIS researcher
Register yourself as a ARTIS researcher

ARTIS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Suffolk, England.

Alternate spellings: ARTUS, ARTIS, ARTISS, ARTOIS, ARTOYS, ARTICE, ARTES, ARTEIS, ARTSON, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for ARTIS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 9656 ARTIS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3682 ranked name. A ARTIS makes up 3.27 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for ARTIS
12.93% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
79.33% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.2% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.54% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.52% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
3.48% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

ARTIS Family History and ARTIS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture Viola Henrietta BERRY (1870-1951) Western Australia
by ngairedith on 2015-05-01 21:56:08. page views: 2516, comments: 10
Looking for ARTIS England and Australia
by eric1922 on 2011-02-08 17:21:53. page views: 2350, comments: 1
Looking for the John Corniliois Artis
by wrecklessangel on 2004-07-21 15:26:15. page views: 1620, comments: 0

ARTIS links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

ARTEAGA ARTIS ARTZ ARDIS ARTIGA ARTIAGA ARTS AERTS ARTIGAS ARTEGA ARTUS ARTUSO ARETZ ARTIGUE ARTICA ARDS ARTUSA ARTECHE ARTESE AYERDIS ARTES ARTICE ARTUZ ARTIGUES ARETAKIS AARTS ARTATES ARRETCHE ARTTUS

All Users Researching ARTIS