BALKIN Family Tree and BALKIN Genealogy Records

BALKIN Family Tree and BALKIN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-04-25 | Researchers: 8 | Journals: 8
YES, I am a BALKIN researcher
Register yourself as a BALKIN researcher

BALKIN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: An ancient surname from Fifeshire, Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: BALCOM, BALCOME, BALCOMB, BALCOMM, BALCOMBE, BALKIN, BALKEN, and many others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: BALCHIN, BALCOM, BALSEN, BALSOM, BELCHAMBER, BELKNAP, BELSHAM, BELSON, BLACKMAN, BLACKMER, BLACKMON, BLACKMORE, BLAKEMAN, BLAKEMORE, BLAKENEY, BLASSINGAME, BLESSING, BLOSSOM, BLOXHAM, BOLISON.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: BALKIN, BAKAKIN, BAKAN, BAKEN, BAKIM, BAKON, BAKUN, BALKUM, BEILKEN, BILKINS, BULAKIN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BALKIN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 300 BALKIN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 65964 ranked name. A BALKIN makes up 0.1 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BALKIN
93% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
3% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.67% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BALKIN Family History and BALKIN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

QUINLAN marriages 1861-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-25 09:08:48. page views: 719, comments: 0
Looking for descendants/ancestors of BALKIN family from Kilkenny Ireland to Victoria, Australia
by allycat on 2007-09-08 09:39:46. page views: 7618, comments: 9
CARRICK marriages 1839-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-16 08:44:24. page views: 1640, comments: 0
Balkin family - Victoria, Australia
by BalkinD on 2009-12-09 18:55:57. page views: 1544, comments: 2
GREEN marriages 1852-1854 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-26 22:19:35. page views: 1667, comments: 0
IRE-->AUST. : Patrick BALKIN and Catherine WHELAN arrived via ship Sabrina in 1854
by allycat on 2007-09-11 09:43:53. page views: 2902, comments: 0
ENG & IRE-->AUS : Edmund LUCAS and Mary BALKIN arrived via ship Equestrian in 1848
by allycat on 2007-09-11 09:39:35. page views: 2529, comments: 0
USA & IRE-->AUS. Harlow Hine WICKES and Catherine BALKIN arrived via ship Mindora 1857
by allycat on 2007-09-11 09:35:54. page views: 1596, comments: 0

BALKIN links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

BLACKMON BLACKMAN BLAKENEY BLAKEMAN BALCOM BALSAMO BLAKNEY BLOSSOM BOLOGNA BALZANO BALOGUN BLOXHAM BYLSMA BELKIN BLACKSON BLACKHAM BALKCOM BELSON BULSON BLOXOM BALSAM BELLISSIMO BLEGEN BLAZINA BOHLKEN BOLOSAN BLEAKNEY BALKEMA BLECHMAN BLIGEN BILSON BOLSON BLOXSOM BALKIN BELKEN BULOSAN BLASINI BLESSMAN BULGIN BALSANO BALKISSOON BLACKNEY BALSON BALKAN BALKUM BLAGMON BLICKHAN BALAGNA BALKEN BALASSONE BLACKMUN BELGUM BALISACAN BLOCKSOM BLAZON BLASEN BLOXSON BLESSUM BALKMAN BOULIGNY BLOCKSON BLOCKMON BOLGIANO BILGIN BOLKEMA BULKIN BALLACHINO BALSIMO BOHLSEN BALSMAN BELSAN BILLSON BALSOM BALSAN BALKCUM BULZOMI BALZEN BALASANYAN BALZAN BALSAMA BALCONI BOLOGNINI BALKAM BOLSEN BALLHAGEN BOLZAN BLESSEN BLASIMAN BLOSSMAN BLIZMAN BELJAN

All Users Researching BALKIN