BATESON Family Tree and BATESON Genealogy Records

BATESON Family Tree and BATESON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-06-02 | Researchers: 3 | Journals: 16
YES, I am a BATESON researcher
Register yourself as a BATESON researcher

BATESON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Yorkshire, England.

Alternate Spellings: BATES, BATTS, BATS, BATE, BATESON, BAITS, BAITES, BAYTES, and more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BATESON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 1268 BATESON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 20818 ranked name. A BATESON makes up 0.43 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BATESON
95.27% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.13% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.63% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.34% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BATESON Family History and BATESON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

DENYER George married Emily NORRIS 1889
by tonkin on 2019-06-02 05:17:13. page views: 408, comments: 0
FRED WRIGHT, EARLY BLACKSMITH AT TULLAMARINE, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2018-12-09 12:16:48. page views: 524, comments: 1
Schmalkalder, Germany-->Australia: KRAUSS family Glen Innes, Wellingrove, Inverell Districts NSW ... UPDATED
by allycat on 2008-01-06 23:34:44. page views: 6101, comments: 5
the GUNNER of New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2011-11-04 18:26:43. page views: 6080, comments: 7
CONNOP Thomas married Margaret THOMAS 1895
by tonkin on 2014-01-24 00:41:41. page views: 2787, comments: 0
Tracing BATESON family in Lancs
by vicar on 2013-03-09 06:47:27. page views: 1065, comments: 0
STRACHAN marriages 1867-1882 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-08-31 20:30:27. page views: 1996, comments: 0
ANDERSON marriages (males) 1854-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-25 11:01:56. page views: 1993, comments: 0
WRIGHT marriages (males) 1855-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-11 20:19:34. page views: 1603, comments: 0
MCPHEE marriages (males) 1850-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-07-09 11:24:28. page views: 3029, comments: 0
SYKES marriages (females) 1852-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-02-08 04:48:32. page views: 2065, comments: 0
PINCOTT marriages 1855-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-06-01 20:39:57. page views: 2194, comments: 0
Looking for Joshua DENLEY (convict) and Charlotte MOORE from England, settled Tasmania and New South Wales, Australia
by allycat on 2008-09-19 15:06:03. page views: 5481, comments: 5
Family of John Haddow and Elizabeth Langhorn
by tomhaddow on 2008-01-30 11:17:45. page views: 2119, comments: 2
Family of John Haddow and Elizabeth Langhorn
by tomhaddow on 2008-01-30 11:16:53. page views: 1893, comments: 0
Looking for Bateson ancesters
by gwbsok on 2006-12-17 21:07:15. page views: 1687, comments: 0

BATESON links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

BATSON BOTKIN BODKIN BATESON BOYADJIAN BUTSON BUTZIN BEATSON BUTZEN BETZEN BIDDISON BETSON BOOTSMA BITZAN BODISON BUDZYN BOYADZHYAN BOATSWAIN BATTSON BOTTJEN BEDSON BATCHMAN BETTISON BUDZIEN BATACAN BATTISON BUTZINE BOTSON BODZIONY BIDEGAIN BUTCHINO BODZIN BATSHON BEDIGIAN BATKIN BEDIKIAN BITSINNIE BITSON BETCHAN BUDESHEIM

All Users Researching BATESON