BENJAMIN Family Tree and BENJAMIN Genealogy Records

BENJAMIN Family Tree and BENJAMIN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-04-04 | Researchers: 15 | Journals: 29
YES, I am a BENJAMIN researcher
Register yourself as a BENJAMIN researcher

BENJAMIN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: English and French.

Alternate spellings: English - BENJAMIN, BENJAMMIN, BENIAMIN, BENJAMINI, BENJAMEN, French - JAMIN, JAMINE, JAMINET, JAMET, JAMMET, JAMMES, JAMME, JAMETON, JAMOT, and others.

Surnames sharing the RootsWeb Soundex Code B525: BANGHAM, BENJAMIN, BENKENDORF, BENNISON, BENSON, BINGAMAN, BINGHAM, BINSKIN.

GenesReunited Surname variants: BENJAMIN, BENJAMINSEN, BENJAMINS, BENJAMINE, BENJANIN, BENJAMEN, BENJIMAN, BENJAMAN, BENJIMIN, BEMJAMIN, BENJEMIN

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BENJAMIN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 40590 BENJAMIN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 850 ranked name. A BENJAMIN makes up 13.76 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BENJAMIN
49.04% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
41.58% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.38% are Hispanic or Latino origin
2.49% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.9% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.61% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BENJAMIN Family History and BENJAMIN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 29 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture Slow Family in Australia
by AussieJ on 2010-04-11 10:05:48. page views: 2187, comments: 7
QUICK marriages (females) 1885-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-04 19:48:21. page views: 1279, comments: 0
BOWER marriages (females) 1881-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-10 04:28:41. page views: 1057, comments: 0
PUBLICANS' LICENSES 1851 New South Wales
by janilye on 2014-07-19 21:37:25. page views: 3679, comments: 0
LEVI marriages 1909-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-01 18:27:51. page views: 1391, comments: 0
picture Arthur Frederick PRUDEN + Hannah Elizabeth BLOOMFIELD
by ngairedith on 2014-03-01 03:46:14. page views: 4251, comments: 3
WILLIAM WESTGARTH AND EARLY MELBOURNE. (Index of pioneers in order of appearance at start of journal.)
by itellya on 2013-12-22 00:05:55. page views: 2953, comments: 0
LAIRD marriages (females) 1850-1907 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-15 04:47:25. page views: 1522, comments: 0
COHEN Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1893-1905
by tonkin on 2013-09-07 06:58:28. page views: 1775, comments: 0
COHEN Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1880-1892
by tonkin on 2013-09-02 21:42:44. page views: 2994, comments: 0
SAVAGE marriages 1888-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-25 21:22:25. page views: 1846, comments: 0
Looking for White Family - of Kansas City Mo ;Chattanogga, Tennessee., Georgia and Pittsburgh, Pa.
by lovinglife on 2012-11-24 09:31:18. page views: 851, comments: 0
Benjamins of Australia (Mount Kembla NSW)
by AussieJ on 2010-04-11 10:10:00. page views: 2950, comments: 8
COOPER marriages (females) 1840-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-07-07 00:36:18. page views: 2263, comments: 0
ROTHWELL marriages 1853-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-19 01:00:28. page views: 1498, comments: 0
HEPBURN marriages New South Wales
by ngairedith on 2011-12-10 03:37:29. page views: 2995, comments: 0
LEVI marriages 1841-1908 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-02 16:09:27. page views: 1775, comments: 0
MARKS marriages (males) 1852-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-02 03:14:27. page views: 3142, comments: 0
RAYMENT marriages 1851-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-18 10:10:52. page views: 2116, comments: 0
MONKS marriages 1852-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-15 18:15:53. page views: 1937, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

BENJAMIN links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

BENSON BENJAMIN BINGHAM BINGAMAN BENCOMO BIANCHINI BENSEN BINGMAN BENCOSME BENIGNO BANKSON BAHNSEN BEHNKEN BENSMAN BOOMSMA BENSKIN BEENKEN BANZON BENISON BENNISON BENIGNI BENZON BIANCONI BINGEN BANKEN BONSON BENSIMON BENJUMEA BENENSON BIANCAMANO BIANCHINO BANNIGAN BENZAQUEN BENKEN BINGAMON BANGHAM BAHNSON BUENCAMINO BAUMCHEN BENGSON BENZAN BENZIN BINSON BONNICHSEN BIANCHIN BIMSON BINGEMAN BENJAMINE BANGMA BENSEMA BANSON BANIGAN BENZAKEN BONJEAN BONONCINI BENZINE BENEJAN BONZANI BANAGAN BONNESEN BIANCONE BENEKIN BENCINI BANGEN BANSEN BANGAYAN BUNGUM

All Users Researching BENJAMIN