BENSON Family Tree and BENSON Genealogy Records

BENSON Family Tree and BENSON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-07-20 | Researchers: 44 | Journals: 99
YES, I am a BENSON researcher
Register yourself as a BENSON researcher

BENSON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See family crest below.

Origins: Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: BENSON, BENISON, BENSONE, BENNISON, GILDEA, GILDAY, GILDEE, BENNSONE, BENNISOUN, BENNISONE, and BENTSON, others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: BANGHAM, BENJAMIN, BENKENDORF, BENNISON, BENSON, BINGAMAN, BINGHAM, BINSKIN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BENSON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 86081 BENSON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 365 ranked name. A BENSON makes up 29.18 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BENSON
77.85% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
16.24% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.41% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.79% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.77% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.95% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BENSON Family History and BENSON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 99 (5 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

William ABSOLUM + Catherine LESLIE, Otahuhu 1860s
by ngairedith on 2010-04-10 23:37:47. page views: 3913, comments: 4
SNOW Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1880
by tonkin on 2017-07-20 03:52:31. page views: 637, comments: 0
BOULTON marriages 1899-1915 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-12-19 14:30:57. page views: 2067, comments: 2
LOCK William married Ann NESBITT 1883
by tonkin on 2016-12-13 05:33:06. page views: 855, comments: 0
MEADOWS marriages 1842-1895 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-09-16 14:24:45. page views: 774, comments: 0
COSTELLO marriages (males) 1887-1904 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-21 04:40:15. page views: 1069, comments: 0
GIBBONS marriages (males) 1846-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-11-16 03:12:07. page views: 1193, comments: 0
TOZER marriages 1908-1924 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-19 07:31:49. page views: 1925, comments: 0
COLLIE marriages 1900-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-01 04:05:31. page views: 1452, comments: 0
new
by rouacoertzen1 on 2015-01-26 04:28:21. page views: 704, comments: 0
picture Exam Results Uncertified Teachers Launceston Tasmania 1929
by janilye on 2014-12-29 07:56:36. page views: 1367, comments: 2
GILLILAND John married Catherine CURTAIN 1889
by tonkin on 2014-11-07 03:44:40. page views: 1835, comments: 1
GILLILAND marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-10-25 17:50:27. page views: 1392, comments: 0
OWENS marriages (females) 1865-1879 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-13 05:44:18. page views: 1282, comments: 0
LUCAS marriages (males) 1880-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-07 23:43:49. page views: 1513, comments: 0
John Town's Diary
by janilye on 2014-09-03 10:46:32. page views: 1521, comments: 0
The Cobcroft-Benson Wedding
by janilye on 2014-08-09 04:35:05. page views: 1247, comments: 0
BURGOYNE marriages (males) 1854-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-23 23:55:04. page views: 1844, comments: 0
where do the Cherry's from tn., originate from?
by Kcherry on 2013-12-17 03:05:42. page views: 928, comments: 1
LAIRD marriages (males) 1857-1896 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-16 07:07:46. page views: 2122, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

BENSON links and resources

AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28

Soundex Name Matches

BENSON BENJAMIN BINGHAM BINGAMAN BENCOMO BIANCHINI BENSEN BINGMAN BENCOSME BENIGNO BANKSON BAHNSEN BEHNKEN BENSMAN BOOMSMA BENSKIN BEENKEN BANZON BENISON BENNISON BENIGNI BENZON BIANCONI BINGEN BANKEN BONSON BENSIMON BENJUMEA BENENSON BIANCAMANO BIANCHINO BANNIGAN BENZAQUEN BENKEN BINGAMON BANGHAM BAHNSON BUENCAMINO BAUMCHEN BENGSON BENZAN BENZIN BINSON BONNICHSEN BIANCHIN BIMSON BINGEMAN BENJAMINE BANGMA BENSEMA BANSON BANIGAN BENZAKEN BONJEAN BONONCINI BENZINE BENEJAN BONZANI BANAGAN BONNESEN BIANCONE BENEKIN BENCINI BANGEN BANSEN BANGAYAN BUNGUM

All Users Researching BENSON