BURTON Family Tree and BURTON Genealogy Records

BURTON Family Tree and BURTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-12-01 | Researchers: 88 | Journals: 146
YES, I am a BURTON researcher
Register yourself as a BURTON researcher

BURTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: England.

Alternate spellings: BURTON, BIRTON, BYRTON, BURTONE, and others.

OTHER RESOURCES

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BURTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 110529 BURTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 280 ranked name. A BURTON makes up 37.47 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BURTON
67.32% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
27.06% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.34% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.53% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.51% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.25% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BURTON Family History and BURTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 146 (8 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

REYNOLDS on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-09-29 10:02:52. page views: 3104, comments: 3
Henry George Montague Burton B:1821 Dublin ? approx who married Eliza Daly B:1835 Ireland on the 29th of October 1869.
by GlendaB on 2019-12-01 07:49:17. page views: 250, comments: 2
Burton Family of Roma, Australia
by debjai_72 on 2012-01-19 04:48:39. page views: 1458, comments: 4
picture MOUNT STREET CEMETERY, Wellington ... A names
by ngairedith on 2012-05-26 05:51:40. page views: 11834, comments: 9
TATCHELL George married Sarah THOMPSON 1854
by tonkin on 2019-02-21 03:33:31. page views: 359, comments: 0
WEAVER marriages 1931-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-15 04:49:24. page views: 908, comments: 0
REDDISH marriages 1870-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-02 23:49:08. page views: 584, comments: 0
GALE marriages 1901-1909 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-24 04:58:18. page views: 608, comments: 0
MOELLER marriages 1854-1936 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-06 18:53:06. page views: 575, comments: 0
picture The rescue of Georgie Porter 1907
by janilye on 2012-10-21 00:06:15. page views: 1780, comments: 13
WEAVER Henry married Mary DRURY 1877
by tonkin on 2017-11-05 21:57:22. page views: 612, comments: 0
picture John and Jacob Tootell Passengers on the INDIAN 1849
by janilye on 2012-01-12 20:08:53. page views: 4421, comments: 4
SNOWBALL Deaths Victoria Australia 1851-1930
by tonkin on 2017-07-21 06:38:29. page views: 801, comments: 0
CHAPMAN James married Emily PAULL 1888
by tonkin on 2017-01-18 02:56:30. page views: 941, comments: 0
PEACHEY marriages 1857-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-02 06:45:38. page views: 849, comments: 0
SHAW John married Mary ZAHULEITER 1875
by tonkin on 2016-10-26 20:48:17. page views: 832, comments: 0
COSTELLO marriages (females) 1871-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-19 02:44:27. page views: 1277, comments: 0
GAMBLE marriages (males) 1890-1902 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-18 05:07:23. page views: 946, comments: 0
KELLOW marriages 1921-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-15 19:17:57. page views: 1174, comments: 0
ORROCK marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-15 15:52:21. page views: 1395, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

BURTON links and resources

Australia: Myall Creek Massacre, New South Wales 10th June 1838 - 2007-04-19
Residents of Corpusty and Saxthorpe, Norfolk, England at the time of the 1881 Census - 2007-07-12
Residents of Corpusty and Saxthorpe, Norfolk, England at the time of the 1881 Census - 2007-07-12

Soundex Name Matches

BURTON BARTON BRITTON BORDEN BRADEN BEARDEN BURDEN BREEDEN BRATTON BRITTAIN BRUTON BOARDMAN BARDEN BRETON BURDINE BORTON BREWTON BRAATEN BERTHIAUME BRITTEN BRAYTON BOURDON BARDIN BARTMAN BRADHAM BRATTEN BRYDEN BRERETON BERTONE BERTIN BERTINO BRITTIAN BRITAIN BERTONI BERTON BERTINI BARDON BIRDEN BARTONE BERDAN BRODEN BROADEN BROTEN BARTEN BRATTAIN BERDINE BRITTAN BREDEN BROTMAN BRADEEN BOARDWINE BURDIN BRYDON BRODIN BRODMAN BRATTIN BERARDINO BRITTENHAM BORDON BRITTIN BURDON BRIDEN BERTANI BRADNEY BURTIN BRIERTON BORDWINE BERDIN BRETTON BIRDINE BROTON BREITMAN BERDEN BRAYDEN BREDIN BRODINE BORODIN BREITEN BREEDON BORTNEM BRATON BARDEEN BAARTMAN BORDINE BURDAN BERDON BERTMAN BRITTENUM BRETTIN BARATTINI BRITTMAN BORDONI BREARTON BORTONE BREDEMANN BEARDON BROITMAN BRATINA BROTHEN BRADIN BREADON BERARDINI BORDMAN BREWERTON BRYERTON BRATEN BARTMANN BRITTANY BARDNEY BRADON BRIEDEN BORTMAN BERTAN BARTHEN BURTMAN BRODEEN BRETTMANN BRITON BRETANA BRUTTON BARDONI BIERDEMAN BORDONE BARDHAN BERIDON BURDMAN BARDINI BARTHMAN BORDIN BRATMAN BRAATHEN BARTIN BROTHMAN BARTONI BERTEN BERTAIN BREADEN BRITNEY BROADMAN

All Users Researching BURTON