CALLADINE Family Tree and CALLADINE Genealogy Records

CALLADINE Family Tree and CALLADINE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2008-10-24 | Researchers: 38 | Journals: 43
YES, I am a CALLADINE researcher
Register yourself as a CALLADINE researcher

CALLADINE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Calladine is a derivation of Carden, Which is either a variation of the Irish surname Carabine - a charriot. Alternatily it stems from Carden in Cheshire. Carden is a more modern version of Carwordine and the name is Old English - Carr (rock) and worthign (enclosure).

Origins: Cheshire or Co Mayo Ireland.

Alternate spellings: CALADIN, CALADINE, CALEDINE, CALLDINE, CALLEDINE, CALLADINE, CULLUDYNE, CARRADINE, CALLIDINE.

Surnames sharing the Soundex Code: CHILTON, CLAYTON, CLOUDMAN, COLTON.

Distrubution UK, in 1881, 75% of all Calladines were in Derbyshire, 20% in Nottinghamshire US c 1920, Majority in New York and Ohio and surrounding states.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for CALLADINE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 139 CALLADINE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 123796 ranked name. A CALLADINE makes up 0.05 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for CALLADINE
98.56% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

CALLADINE Family History and CALLADINE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 43 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

1803 William Calladine (of Melbourne Derbyshire) in Hucknall
by Dave Calladine on 2006-01-08 12:16:54. page views: 4647, comments: 10
The Shetland Shawl Industry of Hucknall-Torkard
by Dave Calladine on 2006-01-08 12:11:07. page views: 4617, comments: 1
Calladine name origin, the more academic version
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-01 10:55:39. page views: 2636, comments: 2
Ahnentafel of David Calladine (me)
by Dave Calladine on 2006-01-09 06:10:11. page views: 7546, comments: 4
Calladine name origin
by Dave Calladine on 2006-01-31 07:47:08. page views: 2768, comments: 1
1719 Thomas Calladine of Aston on Trent, Derbyshire.
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 10:01:25. page views: 1766, comments: 2
1771 David Calladine Of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 13:28:32. page views: 2773, comments: 1
Calladine House Heanor Derbyshire
by 4444 on 2008-10-24 13:08:54. page views: 1646, comments: 0
Elias Calladine 1825, Wirksworth Derbyshire
by Dave Calladine on 2006-10-22 13:52:11. page views: 3922, comments: 1
1803 Daniel Calladine, Framework Knitter of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 08:38:23. page views: 2763, comments: 1
1782 Samuel Calladine of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 20:45:57. page views: 3070, comments: 0
1795 Sophia Mee nee Calladine of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 20:19:04. page views: 2534, comments: 0
1774 Anne Calladine of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 20:07:13. page views: 2148, comments: 0
1839 William Calladine Of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 19:55:11. page views: 2977, comments: 0
1814 David Calladine Of Heanor
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 13:44:13. page views: 2603, comments: 0
1750 Thomas Calladine of Melbourne in Derbyshire
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 13:17:38. page views: 2647, comments: 0
1714 Thomas Calladine of Melbourne in Derbyshire
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 13:10:53. page views: 2576, comments: 0
1687 Joseph Calladine of Aston on Trent
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 12:59:45. page views: 2413, comments: 0
1903 Henry Arthur Calladine of St Anns, Nottingham
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 12:16:22. page views: 2542, comments: 0
1876 Henry Calladine of Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
by Dave Calladine on 2007-07-08 11:54:57. page views: 2784, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

CALLADINE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

CLAYTON COLTON CHILTON CALTON CELEDON CULTON CULLITON COLDEN CLOUDEN CULLETON CLEETON COULTON CLAYDON COLLETON CLEATON COLLITON CHELTON CALDON COLTMAN CAULTON COLTEN CALLETANO COLLOTON CELEDONIO CLOUTMAN CLATON CALIDONIO CHESELDINE CALLADINE CLAUDINO CLOUDMAN CALDEN COLODNY CASELTON CLOOTEN

All Users Researching CALLADINE