DAY Family Tree and DAY Genealogy Records

DAY Family Tree and DAY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-06-29 | Researchers: 85 | Journals: 173
YES, I am a DAY researcher
Register yourself as a DAY researcher

DAY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Irish - originally Gaelic as O Deaghaigh from County Clare.

Surname Definition: English - first found in the 13th Century on the Register of the Freemen of Leicester.

Origins: Irish, English.

Alternate spellings: DAY, DAYE, DAYS, DEA, DEIE, DEY, ODEA, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for DAY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 105091 DAY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 294 ranked name. A DAY makes up 35.63 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for DAY
83.08% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
10.44% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.4% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.02% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1.08% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.97% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

DAY Family History and DAY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 173 (9 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Hougland/Hoagland
by dmitche3 on 2020-06-29 02:11:48. page views: 132, comments: 2
LOOKER Jacob married Mary STEWART 1905
by tonkin on 2011-09-13 05:28:22. page views: 1812, comments: 2
ASHTON Albert married Mary CORNISH 1883
by tonkin on 2012-04-12 22:20:52. page views: 1977, comments: 3
picture Henry HURNDELL + Caroline GODDARD - Otago
by ngairedith on 2011-07-08 22:48:56. page views: 3507, comments: 8
TURLEY Alfred married Mary DUCK 1890
by tonkin on 2019-02-11 22:10:56. page views: 527, comments: 0
HEADLAND marriages 1851-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-21 04:06:42. page views: 545, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-05-22 07:27:30. page views: 710, comments: 0
picture Charles LAWRENCE + Harriet Alice SAUNDERS
by ngairedith on 2010-09-27 01:47:05. page views: 2852, comments: 4
Looking for TOENNIS, PLOGMANN, ZUMBAHLEN, KLUNE of Cincinnati, Ohio
by beckykoelling on 2007-01-18 15:04:35. page views: 2202, comments: 1
Charles HARMER - London to Wairoa NZ
by ngairedith on 2011-01-12 09:21:05. page views: 6509, comments: 6
picture Charles Eather 1800-1891
by janilye on 2009-07-21 20:14:47. page views: 6131, comments: 13
TINNEY Deaths Victoria Australia 1866-1920
by tonkin on 2017-08-01 01:06:28. page views: 781, comments: 0
MERCER Alfred married Sarah BOOTH 1877
by tonkin on 2017-06-23 23:28:19. page views: 641, comments: 0
MEEK marriages 1850-1889 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-02-18 19:27:49. page views: 902, comments: 0
RETALLACK marriages 1853-1912 South Australia
by tonkin on 2017-01-11 02:44:21. page views: 890, comments: 0
BUNNEY marriages 1857-1914 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-20 18:11:33. page views: 779, comments: 0
Day Family (Joshua John Day (1740-1785) & Lucy Ann Gibson (1739=1786)) Virginia
by debraymond on 2016-09-27 02:08:33. page views: 1677, comments: 0
picture John MILLS + Johanna WITHERS - Greendale, Christchurch
by ngairedith on 2012-03-10 19:11:20. page views: 7706, comments: 10
GULLIVER Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1935
by tonkin on 2016-05-10 00:18:59. page views: 1832, comments: 0
PLUNKETT David married Elizabeth KENNEY 1854
by tonkin on 2012-12-01 00:44:44. page views: 2939, comments: 2

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

DAY links and resources

AMERICA: Addison County, Vermont genealogy - 2007-01-11
ENGLAND: Transcript of - 2007-01-22
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
ENGLAND: Legendary Dartmoor - Crime and Punishment - 2007-07-13
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
Historical Timeline of the Auckland Islands, New Zealand 1100 to 1998 - 2009-06-16

Soundex Name Matches

DAY DODD DO DYE DEWITT DOTY DOW DOWD DOWDY DEWEY DAO DU DOE DEE DEW DUDA DAI DUTY DEY DAYE DOUD DEYO DOODY DITTO DAW DOUTHIT DADE DUTTA DY DAOUD DATTA DAWOOD DOWE DAWE DUTT DEO DUE DAU DUET DEA DOI DOUTHITT DIDIO DIA DUHE DE DEWITTE DUDDY DADA DEADY DOWTY DITTY DEWIT DADY DETTY DAWDY DIEDE DIEU DADDIO DUA DADO DA DUEY DEYOE DATO DEDE DOUTY DUTHIE DOH DOUTT DATE DITTA DI DEWOODY DUWE DUEITT DOO DOU DUTOIT DHAITI DAWIT DOTO DIODATO DOUTHAT DATU DUAH DUDOIT DAH DUH DAUD DUY DIAO DOWDA DEDO DIODATI DAYA DAYAO DATA DEIDA DAUTI DATT DITO DOWIE DODA DEDA DIOTTE DOTT DAIUTO DEYETTE DUETT DIWA DODY DADEY DEHAY DODT DOOD DOTE DIAW DAUT DITTOE DAWOUD DOEDE DEHUT DAHDAH DAOU DIDIA DEI DIO DADD DOUET DODOO DADI DOUTHETT DUTHU DODDY DIE DYETT DAWODU DOWDEY DOY DEHATE DOTI DOWEY DUDE DAHIYA DATHE DOTTA DWEH DEED DEODAT DAWOD DEYE DIDATO DOTIE DOYE DEUTH DIDWAY DAWID DAD DOATY DYDA DEDHIA DYDO DHATT DAUDT DAE DAWUD DAT DUDO DYOTT DUTEAU DIETTE DEHAAI DEWETT DUEDE DUEA DOOT DOUTE DUT DEAU DAHI DEWYEA DIATTA DAOUDI DEWET DODDA DAWA DEATH DUWA DETH DOTA DAIT DEEDE DOTTO DAUTH DEDEO DWY DUTA DODDI DEWHITT DIEYE DEYA DAUDA DADDATO DOTTI DEAY DAYO DEAH DIEW DUODU DEH DUO DIAH DEODATO DAHDOUH DEETH DEDDO DAHYA DEEDY DITH DADDI DUHADWAY DEWI DODE DOUTHWAITE

All Users Researching DAY