EDGECOMBE Family Tree and EDGECOMBE Genealogy Records

EDGECOMBE Family Tree and EDGECOMBE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-03-15 | Researchers: 25 | Journals: 21
YES, I am a EDGECOMBE researcher
Register yourself as a EDGECOMBE researcher

EDGECOMBE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Devonshire, England.

Alternate Spellings: EDGECOMBE, EDGECOMB, EDGCUMB, EDGCUMBE, EDGECUMB, EDGECUMBE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: ETCHESON, ETCHIESON, ETCHISON.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: EDGECOMBE, EDGCOMBE, EDGECUMBE, EDGECOMB, EDGESON, EDGECOME, EDGECOOMBE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for EDGECOMBE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 629 EDGECOMBE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 35721 ranked name. A EDGECOMBE makes up 0.21 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for EDGECOMBE
52.31% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
40.22% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.18% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
3.97% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

EDGECOMBE Family History and EDGECOMBE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 21 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

New Zealand: Looking for William COTTIER and Mary Jane GRYLLS ... updated
by allycat on 2008-05-23 06:24:16. page views: 4599, comments: 11
HEALEY James married Leah OATEN 1882
by tonkin on 2019-03-15 00:10:45. page views: 383, comments: 0
UNDERWOOD marriages (males) 1904-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-11 05:46:34. page views: 1676, comments: 0
New Zealand: Looking for John FULLJAMES and Emily DOULLER
by allycat on 2008-05-23 06:32:03. page views: 2762, comments: 2
ENG-NZ: Ship 'William Bryan' arriving New Plymouth, 1841 ... EDGECUMBE family
by allycat on 2007-01-21 00:26:35. page views: 7804, comments: 1
New Zealand: Looking for Walter STURMEY and Ripeka ROBINSON
by allycat on 2008-05-23 06:26:36. page views: 3411, comments: 2
PEARSON William married Sarah EDGECOMBE 1877
by tonkin on 2013-11-08 00:52:30. page views: 1947, comments: 0
CHIGWIDDEN William married Rebecca TONSTEAD 1855
by tonkin on 2013-11-07 15:57:34. page views: 1878, comments: 0
BOWDEN Thomas married Mary ANDREWARTHA 1870
by tonkin on 2012-12-13 14:35:11. page views: 1739, comments: 0
DUTTON marriages New Zealand 1877-1930 - BRIDES
by ngairedith on 2012-07-26 17:22:23. page views: 4673, comments: 0
New Zealand: Looking for Joseph Walter STURMEY and Maude Charlotte EDGECOMBE
by allycat on 2008-05-23 06:29:11. page views: 2290, comments: 1
KNOWLES marriages (males) 1848-1910 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-24 08:41:26. page views: 2216, comments: 0
STIMPSON marriages New Zealand 1860 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2011-05-10 06:56:29. page views: 3936, comments: 2
BLINKHORNE marriages New Zealand between
by ngairedith on 2010-11-29 16:32:07. page views: 2591, comments: 0
the VALLER on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-10-14 07:30:40. page views: 2264, comments: 0
the EDGECOMBEs on my tree
by ngairedith on 2010-08-15 09:07:52. page views: 1185, comments: 0
William UYLETT and Elizabeth BAKER of Portsmouth, Hampshire, England 1770s including EDGECOMBE families
by allycat on 2007-10-07 22:11:27. page views: 5145, comments: 2
TONKIN James married Rachel JONES 1884
by tonkin on 2010-05-03 02:49:21. page views: 1917, comments: 0
NEW ZEALAND: Obituary of Mrs Samuel HARRIS 1821-1898
by allycat on 2006-06-11 10:09:44. page views: 3103, comments: 4
Henry Edgecombe 1840-1850 - killed in the BATTLE of MAHOETAHI, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2008-10-07 07:14:53. page views: 1838, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

EDGECOMBE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

EDGECOMB EDGECOMBE EDGCOMB

All Users Researching EDGECOMBE