GREATHOUSE Family Tree and GREATHOUSE Genealogy Records

GREATHOUSE Family Tree and GREATHOUSE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2012-01-03 | Researchers: 3 | Journals: 2
YES, I am a GREATHOUSE researcher
Register yourself as a GREATHOUSE researcher

GREATHOUSE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: This surname first appeared in Yorkshire where family was anciently seated as Lords of the Manor.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: GREATHEAD, GREATHED, GREATHOUSE, GREATUS, GRETHED, GRETHOUSE, GRATCHOUSE, GRATEHOUSE, GRAYTOWER, GREATEHOUSE, GREETHOUSE, GROETHAUSEN, GROSSHAUS, GROSSHAUSEN, GROTEHOSE, GROTEHOUSE, GROTHAUS, GROTHAUSEN, GROTHAUSS, GROTHAUSZE, and GROTHOUSS. Additional information can be found on the Greathouse Point website.

Surnames sharing the soundex code: GARRETSON, and GOURDOUZE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GREATHOUSE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 8217 GREATHOUSE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 4324 ranked name. A GREATHOUSE makes up 2.79 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GREATHOUSE
81.17% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
12.75% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.03% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.38% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.88% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.79% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GREATHOUSE Family History and GREATHOUSE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

The Parsons: My Curious But Fascinating Lineage!
by garnabee on 2012-01-03 11:08:36. page views: 1699, comments: 0
Trying to find where I came from
by elecmectek on 2006-09-13 16:51:52. page views: 2085, comments: 3

GREATHOUSE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

GREATHOUSE GERDES GERTZ GOERTZ GRATZ GEURTS GERRITS GRETZ GEERDES GERTSCH GROTHAUS GERDTS GERADS GRITZ GEERTS GEWIRTZ GRAETZ GERWITZ GROTZ GRADOS GARTZKE GROOTHUIS GARDOCKI GRADDICK GROETSCH GRADOWSKI GIRTZ GRODZKI GROTTS GERHARTZ GRODZICKI GERAETS GRODSKY GIERTZ GRATES GARTZ GORETSKI GRODECKI GURITZ GERDS GORODETSKY GURWITZ GURDAK GRATKOWSKI GORDISH GRUTZA GERHARDS GUREWITZ GRITTS GROTSKY GARDUQUE GRETSCH GROTHUES GOECKERITZ GRUTSCH GUERRETTAZ GARDECKI GIRTS GROTHOUSE GARDUZA GRADICK GRUDOWSKI GEHRTS GARDEZI GREYTAK GROTKE GEERTZ GRADZKI GARDAS GORRITZ GRETCH GRATCH GURTOWSKI GRUTZIUS GRATIAS GRITSCH GRADIAS GWIRTZ GROTZKE GRATSCH GERTS GRADIZ GRUTZ GRODSKI GERODIAS GAERTIG GRADEK GRETSKY GRODEK

All Users Researching GREATHOUSE