GREAVES Family Tree and GREAVES Genealogy Records

GREAVES Family Tree and GREAVES Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-11-02 | Researchers: 10 | Journals: 37
YES, I am a GREAVES researcher
Register yourself as a GREAVES researcher

GREAVES wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Anglo-Saxon for son of Reeve.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: GRIEVES, GRIEVE, GREVE, GREVES, GREEVES, GREAVES, GREAVE, GRIVESON, GREAVESON, GREAVSON, and many more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GREAVES

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 5217 GREAVES records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 6505 ranked name. A GREAVES makes up 1.77 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GREAVES
61.01% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
31.59% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.89% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.63% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.63% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.24% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GREAVES Family History and GREAVES Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 37 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

WEAVER William married Clara SCHUMANN 1885
by tonkin on 2017-11-02 02:26:58. page views: 828, comments: 0
TIMMS Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1879
by tonkin on 2017-08-08 20:32:41. page views: 1349, comments: 0
HISCOX George married Ada BRADBEAR 1875
by tonkin on 2017-06-05 20:51:11. page views: 894, comments: 0
picture HOTOP marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2017-01-16 11:28:34. page views: 348, comments: 0
MANKS William and Anne SHEPHARD
by tonkin on 2014-02-23 18:19:54. page views: 2401, comments: 1
KELTON marriages 1863-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-11 22:03:04. page views: 1265, comments: 0
CAVALIER marriages 1862-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-07-09 18:29:24. page views: 1475, comments: 0
CRABB marriages 1896-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-05-26 04:38:27. page views: 1648, comments: 0
Looking for GREAVES of Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
by Greaves_ancestor on 2015-05-15 17:13:48. page views: 940, comments: 0
James and Mary Pigg, Gorleston, Norfolk, England
by drewdrops on 2014-09-03 11:18:50. page views: 1010, comments: 0
KEYS marriages (males) 1890-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-31 14:43:10. page views: 1726, comments: 0
GUNN marriages (females) 1868-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-25 22:15:20. page views: 2207, comments: 0
SAVAGE marriages 1877-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-01 14:36:56. page views: 1725, comments: 0
picture FIRE at the ROYAL HOTEL - Nelson 1915
by ngairedith on 2013-03-14 19:47:10. page views: 2059, comments: 0
RIDER marriages 1850-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-02-06 17:49:16. page views: 1727, comments: 0
picture DAVIES buried Bolton St, Makara & Karori Wellington
by ngairedith on 2012-11-09 17:01:07. page views: 7489, comments: 0
THE SHIRE OF FLINDERS- SURNAMES LIST.
by itellya on 2012-11-07 05:05:33. page views: 1969, comments: 0
picture Licensed Publicans Hawkesbury District 1834-1837
by janilye on 2012-10-01 14:43:52. page views: 3540, comments: 2
Greaves Family - Stepney, Bethnal green
by RJGreaves on 2012-07-29 06:33:11. page views: 1435, comments: 4
SWIFT Sydney married Eliza ROBERTS 1855
by tonkin on 2012-07-04 22:20:16. page views: 2013, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

GREAVES links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

GRAVES GROVES GRUBBS GRABOWSKI GRIFFIS GERVAIS GREAVES GARFIAS GERVACIO GERVASI GUREVICH GRUBAUGH GRIEVES GERVASIO GRAVOIS GARBACZ GRAPES GRABSKI GRAFFIUS GERVASE GERBIG GRIVAS GRIFFES GERBASI GRIFKA GRBIC GRABOSKI GRAHOVAC GARBOWSKI GRABIEC GARVIS GREVIOUS GRIFFUS GRAFFIS GARBISCH GRUBICH GARBACIK GORBACH GARBUS GREVES GRABOWSKY GURVICH GRIFFIES GARBISO GREEVES GRABOWSKA GRABOSKY GARBIS GARVES GRUBIC GRABIAK GARBACK GARBS GREIFZU GRIVOIS GEROVAC GRAVIS GARBOSKI GARVICK GARBES GRBAVAC GERBEC GRAVIUS GRIPKA GERVIS GRABOYES GRABEK GUROVICH GRAVISS GRABKO GERBUS GRUBISIC GRAFIUS GRYBOSKI GROBES GRUBISH GRABOVAC GERBICK GRYBOWSKI GRUPPUSO GRUBS GRIBSCHAW

All Users Researching GREAVES