HOLDGATE Family Tree and HOLDGATE Genealogy Records

HOLDGATE Family Tree and HOLDGATE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2013-03-08 | Researchers: 6 | Journals: 3
YES, I am a HOLDGATE researcher
Register yourself as a HOLDGATE researcher

HOLDGATE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate Spellings: HOLGATE, HOLDGATE, HOWGATE, HOGATE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: HILTS, HILTZ, HOLDSWORTH, HOLTHUSEN, HOLTZ, HOLTZCLAW, HOLTZHEUSER.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: HOLDGATE, HOLGATE, HOULDGATE, HOWLGATE, HOLLGATE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HOLDGATE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 126 HOLDGATE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 133863 ranked name. A HOLDGATE makes up 0.04 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HOLDGATE
97.62% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HOLDGATE Family History and HOLDGATE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture WWI OFFICERS returning 1917
by ngairedith on 2013-03-08 06:31:31. page views: 3929, comments: 0
Holdgate Family (Norfolk, England to Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
by verdun1950 on 2006-11-12 11:41:29. page views: 2221, comments: 2
Looking for the family of Henry Holdgate and Horace Holdgate of Norfol...
by Heather_H on 2004-02-20 17:27:53. page views: 1191, comments: 0

HOLDGATE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

HULTQUIST HOLDGATE

All Users Researching HOLDGATE