KNIGHT Family Tree and KNIGHT Genealogy Records

KNIGHT Family Tree and KNIGHT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-02-25 | Researchers: 96 | Journals: 280
YES, I am a KNIGHT researcher
Register yourself as a KNIGHT researcher

KNIGHT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Name given to one who worked as a knight.

Origins: Anglo-Saxon.

Alternate spellings: KNIGHT, KNIGHTS, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: KINCAID, KINGDON, KINGSTON, KINKADE, KINKEAD, KINSTLEY, KNECHT, KNIGHT, KNIGHTEN, KNIGHTON, KNIGHTS, KNOCKWOOD.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: KNIGHT, KNIGHTON, NITZ, KNIGH, KNITE, NITE, KNOGHT, NIIT, NITT, KNIGHTSZ, KNIOGHT.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for KNIGHT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 136713 KNIGHT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 209 ranked name. A KNIGHT makes up 46.35 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for KNIGHT
72.31% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
21.61% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.5% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.52% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.9% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.17% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

KNIGHT Family History and KNIGHT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 280 (14 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture William Donaldson & Eliza Mercer's 17 children, Otago
by ngairedith on 2018-01-29 00:42:58. page views: 2589, comments: 5
REDPATH marriages (males) 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-30 01:19:17. page views: 2682, comments: 1
HARTWELL WEAVER
by kerry4305 on 2008-10-26 20:58:35. page views: 3243, comments: 2
picture the 'residents' of MOUNT STREET CEMETERY, Wellington from 1841 ... B names
by ngairedith on 2012-05-18 05:08:29. page views: 6704, comments: 4
TATCHELL marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-25 01:46:27. page views: 748, comments: 0
PENROSE marriages 1882-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-26 06:32:14. page views: 833, comments: 0
picture FAUVEL in New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-02-26 12:26:26. page views: 1354, comments: 0
FERNANDEZ marriages NZ 1867-1924
by ngairedith on 2011-05-30 06:12:23. page views: 5346, comments: 3
picture John Robert Ransom + Harriet Lucy Sowerby, Lower Hutt
by ngairedith on 2009-07-27 07:40:13. page views: 3794, comments: 4
TRIGG Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1900
by tonkin on 2017-11-11 21:48:40. page views: 1019, comments: 0
TUCK Deaths Victoria Australia 1884-1900
by tonkin on 2017-09-20 01:47:05. page views: 783, comments: 0
TUCK Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1883
by tonkin on 2017-08-09 02:23:32. page views: 909, comments: 0
TEASDALE Deaths Victoria Australia 1852-1900
by tonkin on 2017-07-31 06:06:26. page views: 810, comments: 0
Casteel Family Arkansas
by Donnamariedavidson on 2016-12-25 12:14:05. page views: 774, comments: 2
RUMBLE Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1920
by tonkin on 2017-05-12 07:21:10. page views: 980, comments: 0
RUMBLE marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-08 03:39:18. page views: 1021, comments: 0
REDDAN marriages 1861-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-07 02:32:54. page views: 1140, comments: 0
PINNER marriages 1870-1901 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-23 08:04:59. page views: 967, comments: 0
PARR marriages 1921-1934 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-12 08:15:39. page views: 917, comments: 0
PIKE marriages 1882-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-06 23:45:49. page views: 1026, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next >>

KNIGHT links and resources

Knightroots : KNIGHT family & an online Hampshire genealogical resource - 2006-12-05
TrishfromOz - Prendergast / Gough / Knight / Cowlyn / Collis - 2007-01-05
ENGLAND: Cornwall - Burials in St.Agnes 1791-1799 & 1800-1809 - 2007-01-20
ENGLAND: Cornwall Online Census Project 1891 - Padstow - 2007-01-21
ENGLAND: Transcript of - 2007-01-22
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Descendants of George HOOPER born 1656 Horsington, Somersetshire, England - 2009-04-03

Soundex Name Matches

KNIGHT KINCAID KNECHT KINCADE KINKADE KINKEAD KINOSHITA KUNST KINKAID KNUST KIENAST KNACKSTEDT KINGCADE KINCAIDE KNOST KNAUST KENNICUTT KENNICOTT KONST KINAST KINGWOOD KOEHMSTEDT KJENSTAD KANGETHE KINNICUTT KINSETH KAZEMZADEH KINGSEED KINGKADE

All Users Researching KNIGHT