LIGHT Family Tree and LIGHT Genealogy Records

LIGHT Family Tree and LIGHT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-11-09 | Researchers: 24 | Journals: 28
YES, I am a LIGHT researcher
Register yourself as a LIGHT researcher

LIGHT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: An ancient Anglo Saxon surname.

Alternate Spellings: LIGHT, LYTE, LITE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: LASSIAT, LAST, LEGATE, LEGGATT, LEGGETT, LEIST, LIGATE, LIGGETT, LIGHT, LIST, LOCHHEAD, LOCKETT, LOCKWOOD, LUCADO, LUCID, LUCKETT, LUST.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code:

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for LIGHT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 16769 LIGHT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 2164 ranked name. A LIGHT makes up 5.68 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for LIGHT
91.59% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
2.77% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.44% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.97% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.8% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.44% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

LIGHT Family History and LIGHT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 28 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

CAMPBELL Allan married Rachel WILLIAMSON 1875
by tonkin on 2015-12-30 03:40:19. page views: 2052, comments: 1
REDDISH Deaths Victoria Australia 1921-1985
by tonkin on 2018-11-09 21:59:54. page views: 990, comments: 0
DEWAR James married Mary HUTCHINSON 1883
by tonkin on 2018-01-30 02:39:15. page views: 917, comments: 0
SAMUEL KEAST Abt. 1694. St. Cleer Cornwall UK.
by marlin1945 on 2008-12-10 04:15:03. page views: 7454, comments: 2
Abner Jasper Light (1847-1911?)
by CLightShriner on 2016-07-04 00:25:43. page views: 876, comments: 0
BURR marriages 1934-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-17 20:03:18. page views: 2118, comments: 0
CAIRNS James married FITZ & KEYS 1911
by tonkin on 2014-01-21 15:54:05. page views: 2603, comments: 0
CAIRNS marriages (females) 1930-1938 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-12 18:20:28. page views: 2418, comments: 0
picture Friedrich Wilhelm 'Kohingarara' STURM - Hawkes Bay
by ngairedith on 2014-01-04 22:31:03. page views: 6433, comments: 0
Hodge family info
by six on 2008-01-02 19:19:40. page views: 12163, comments: 18
PRATT marriages (females) 1846-1869 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-24 23:41:27. page views: 2009, comments: 0
Looking for Frank Pyott Carr Born 1900 Died 1957 in Roanoke Virginia
by cmstclair on 2010-04-26 22:39:57. page views: 1244, comments: 1
BECK John married Harriet GAMMON 1857
by tonkin on 2012-09-23 17:23:15. page views: 4524, comments: 0
Genealogy Friends
by queenofsheba on 2012-08-26 23:55:34. page views: 1192, comments: 0
KEENAN marriages (males) 1856-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-08-13 04:14:13. page views: 2078, comments: 0
picture the 'residents' of MOUNT STREET CEMETERY, Wellington from 1841 ... L names
by ngairedith on 2012-06-01 22:49:26. page views: 3949, comments: 1
HOGG marriages (males) 1871-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-28 04:51:15. page views: 1912, comments: 0
CASE Salvadore married Ann SPERRIN 1870
by tonkin on 2011-06-08 04:37:52. page views: 2842, comments: 3
MORE marriages 1853-1914 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-07-25 09:09:38. page views: 2050, comments: 0
KENOYER, Owen Co. IN and Albion, Whitman Co. WA
by nrscott30 on 2011-03-08 10:18:31. page views: 1281, comments: 1

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

LIGHT links and resources

England: Some Wiltshire surnames - 2007-04-19

Soundex Name Matches

LOCKWOOD LIGHT LOCKETT LEGGETT LOZADA LUCKETT LIGGETT LIST LICATA LIZOTTE LICHT LACOSTE LEIST LEGETTE LEIGHTY LUCIDO LUCHT LAST LEICHT LICHTY LUST LIECHTY LIGHTY LASOTA LOSADA LEGATE LEIGHT LOSITO LEGGETTE LOGWOOD LOCUST LEICHTY LOUGHEED LUQUETTE LEZOTTE LUSTY LYSAGHT LACUESTA LUCCHETTI LOZITO LUCKADOO LUCADO LIECHTI LICHTI LLIGUICOTA LAGATTUTA LOCKETTE LEGATO LEGGITT LUCHETTI LUGTU LOCHHEAD LICHTE LOZADO LACHAT LILLQUIST LAKOTA LUECHT LYCETT LALICATA LACHUT LOUGHEAD LOOKADOO LUCIDI LAUGHEAD LISTA LEGGAT LEYSATH LIGOTTI LEGGET LYSTAD LEOCADIO LACOSTA LAGATTA LOUKOTA LOCATI LUCKADO LOCASTO LOCHTE LUCID LILYQUIST LACOST LOCKET LUCHETTA LEGATT LEGATH LYGHT LOCHIATTO LEISETH LAZETTE LOSKOT LEGAT LECATO LEGETT LOSSETT LUCOT LAGODA LILJEQUIST LOEST LUCKETTE LIGGITT LIZADA LEGEYT LIGGET LISSADE LUZIETTI LIGATO LAGAT LOKUTA LOUSTEAU LISTI LAGESTEE LISOTTA LICATO LICHOTA LEGGOTT LOUISJUSTE LAJUETT LASITA LEAZOTT LYSAUGHT LUCITO LISTO LAZOTT LASTIE LOGATTO LEHOSIT

All Users Researching LIGHT