MARCHANT Family Tree and MARCHANT Genealogy Records

MARCHANT Family Tree and MARCHANT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-04-01 | Researchers: 20 | Journals: 25
YES, I am a MARCHANT researcher
Register yourself as a MARCHANT researcher

MARCHANT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: France AND Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: MERCHANT, MERCHAND, MARCHAND, MARCHANT, MERCATOR, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code:

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code:

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MARCHANT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 5834 MARCHANT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 5909 ranked name. A MARCHANT makes up 1.98 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MARCHANT
89.7% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
1.59% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
5.66% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.77% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.5% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.78% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MARCHANT Family History and MARCHANT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 25 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture The Mysterious Death of George Walton, Manawatu Gorge 1890
by ngairedith on 2020-04-01 03:42:21. page views: 104, comments: 0
Schmalkalder, Germany-->Australia: KRAUSS family Glen Innes, Wellingrove, Inverell Districts NSW ... UPDATED
by allycat on 2008-01-06 23:34:44. page views: 6556, comments: 5
JUSTICE marriages 1856-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-04-24 19:43:14. page views: 3716, comments: 3
DRAKE marriages (females) 1892-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-20 15:21:55. page views: 1553, comments: 0
HATELY marriages 1861-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-28 20:51:19. page views: 2389, comments: 0
HOOD marriages (females) 1843-1876 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-23 17:43:06. page views: 1460, comments: 0
BISHOP Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1890-1895
by tonkin on 2013-07-31 18:54:42. page views: 2448, comments: 0
BUTTERWORTH marriages 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-02-17 17:34:19. page views: 2763, comments: 0
KITTO Alfred married Hannah MARCHANT 1885
by tonkin on 2013-02-17 15:36:21. page views: 2001, comments: 0
KITTO James and Ginefor SINCOCK
by tonkin on 2013-02-17 03:05:11. page views: 2024, comments: 0
KNIGHT marriages (males) 1844-1883 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-29 04:41:27. page views: 2497, comments: 0
KENNY marriages 1880-1900 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-02 04:56:43. page views: 2435, comments: 0
PARKER marriages 1840-1853 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-01 13:34:26. page views: 2293, comments: 0
Lower Hutt Main School and Eastern Hutt Side School prizegiving, 1912
by BrightWings on 2012-08-22 18:52:30. page views: 2265, comments: 0
picture David BALHARRY + Mary Louisa MacKENZIE
by ngairedith on 2012-08-13 20:56:59. page views: 1357, comments: 0
DELLOW Luke married Margaret FORD 1893
by tonkin on 2012-06-06 23:59:20. page views: 2165, comments: 0
NORTON line from Somerset to Martha's Vineyard (via ESTHER NORTON) to JEREMIAH NORTON in NZ
by ALV on 2012-04-21 03:36:19. page views: 2638, comments: 0
KNOWLES marriages (females) 1848-1910 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-27 06:41:08. page views: 2582, comments: 0
DICTIONARY of NZ Biography MANNERING - McCORMICK
by ngairedith on 2011-06-11 08:59:03. page views: 1221, comments: 0
OWEN marriages (males) 1853-1868 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-01-26 09:18:43. page views: 2426, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

MARCHANT links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

MERCHANT MARCHAND MARCHANT MORGANTI MARCIANTE MORGANTE MARCHIONDA MARQUAND MERCANTE MARICONDA MARCHANTE MARCHIANDO MARCONETT MERCANDETTI

All Users Researching MARCHANT