MARTINS Family Tree and MARTINS Genealogy Records

MARTINS Family Tree and MARTINS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2012-06-15 | Researchers: 6 | Journals: 3
YES, I am a MARTINS researcher
Register yourself as a MARTINS researcher

MARTINS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: French, German and Spanish.

Alternate Spellings: French - MARTIN, MARTINE, LAMARTINE, MARTINAT, MARTINAUD, MARTINAULT, MARTINOT, MARTINEAU, MARTINET, MARTINON, MARTINESQUE, MARTET, MARTHET, MARTE, MARTAUD, MARTAULT, MARTOT, MARTI, MARTY, MARTINENCHE, MARTIENA, MARTIRENA, MARTENS, MERTENS, SAINTMARTIN, German - MARTINN, MARTINNES, MARTINNS, MARTTIN, MARTTINS, MARTTINES, MARTINSS, MARRTTIN, MARRTTINE, Spanish - MARTINEZ, MARTINIZ, MARCIAL, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: MARDEN, MARITIME, MARTEN, MARTENEY, MARTENS, MARTENSEN, MARTIN, MARTINDALE, MARTINDELL, MARTINEAU, MARTINEZ, MARTINO, MARTINS, MARTINSON, MARTYN, MERTEN, MERTENS, MORDEN, MORETON, MORTENSEN, MORTIMER, MORTON, MURDEN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: MARTINS, MARITINA, MARITINI, MARITN, MARTAIN, MARTEIN, MARTENTINE, MARTHINA, MARTHING, MARTIENIE, MARTIJNIS.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MARTINS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 11751 MARTINS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3050 ranked name. A MARTINS makes up 3.98 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MARTINS
81.28% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
8.15% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
6.31% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.65% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.56% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.04% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MARTINS Family History and MARTINS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Looking for MATIAS of VILA REAL in PORTUGAL
by guerreiromartins on 2012-06-15 16:04:55. page views: 673, comments: 0
martiens in german
by janali on 2007-10-09 01:47:13. page views: 1307, comments: 0
Looking for Arthur J Martins of Norwich Norfolk
by Adrian on 2006-09-04 16:50:45. page views: 1532, comments: 0

MARTINS links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

MARTINEZ MARTINS MARTENS MARTINES MERTENS MARTINEK MAERTENS MARTINEC MEHRTENS MARTINKA MARTINZ MERTINS MARTINKO MARTINCIC MARTNEZ MEERDINK MARTYNYUK MARTINAK MARTYNIUK MARTINKUS MARDONES MARTINICO MARTINUCCI MARTINZE MARTYNENKO MARTINAS MARTINMAAS MARTINICH MARTINIS MARTINAZ MARTENIZ MEINERDING MARTINECK MARTONIK MARTINEZG MARTYNIAK MARTINAC MARTINUS MARTINEX MARTINEZC MARTINCHEK MARTINIZ MARTYNOWICZ MARTINOS MARTIENZ MARTINAGE

All Users Researching MARTINS