NEWSOM Family Tree and NEWSOM Genealogy Records

NEWSOM Family Tree and NEWSOM Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2016-12-01 | Researchers: 11 | Journals: 7
YES, I am a NEWSOM researcher
Register yourself as a NEWSOM researcher

NEWSOM wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Anglo-Saxon name from England.

Alternate spellings: NEWSHAM, NEWSAM, NEWSONE, NEWSON, NEWSHOLME, NEWSUN, NEWSOM, NEWSOME, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NEWSOM

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 11218 NEWSOM records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3218 ranked name. A NEWSOM makes up 3.8 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NEWSOM
75.31% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
18.24% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.71% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.63% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.84% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.27% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NEWSOM Family History and NEWSOM Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

THOMAS MILLAR OF "RINGWOOD" IN MOONEE PONDS WEST & MILLAR'S FARM, ESSENDON, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2011-11-21 11:07:41. page views: 2498, comments: 4
William Dortch (1724-1778)
by bethg1975 on 2016-12-01 05:23:29. page views: 739, comments: 0
The Family of Edwin Knight Jacka and Elizabeth Ebbott
by kerbent on 2012-09-05 03:46:30. page views: 2358, comments: 1
MISCELLANEOUS NOTES. NEAR TULLAMARINE, VIC. AUST. (New entries listed in comments.)
by itellya on 2012-02-11 00:58:53. page views: 3524, comments: 3
Looking for KINCAID of Tennessee
by bkincade1 on 2011-03-15 22:49:32. page views: 2115, comments: 1
Searching for Vincent WOOD b. 1797 NC
by perfectlywitchy on 2010-06-15 11:47:13. page views: 1129, comments: 0
Seeking more info on Mary Newsom, dau. of Joseph C. and Eliza (Reagan)...
by JLee_C on 2003-09-12 21:19:46. page views: 1543, comments: 1

NEWSOM links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

NGUYEN NIXON NEWSOME NEWSOM NASON NISSEN NEWSON NAQUIN NICKSON NAKANO NAKASHIMA NUZUM NAKAYAMA NICCUM NIESEN NGHIEM NAKASONE NGAN NACHMAN NEWCOME NESHEIM NAKAJIMA NISSAN NEWSHAM NEWINGHAM NIGAM NJUGUNA NAKAMA NEWCOM NEUKAM NAGAMINE NASIM NISHIYAMA NOCON NOXON NISKANEN NASEEM NEESON NGUON NESSEN NUGEN NEISEN NAJM NICKESON NISSON NAGANO NEASON NICKUM NYCUM NISSIM NIZAM NAGASHIMA NAJEM NGIN NIXSON NIEUWSMA NOOJIN NEWSUM NOSSAMAN NEJMAN NIZAMI NUGYEN NAJIM NISHINO NICOSON NESOM NAJMI NAGIN NIESSEN NOMMENSEN NOESEN NAJAM NESSIM NESSON NAKASHIAN NIJMEH NGOM NAGAN NASMAN NGUEN NUCUM NISHIJIMA NICKOSON NAHIGIAN NAZON NOJIMA NEGEN NANSEN NUSSMAN NANSON NEUKOM NIGON NAGAYAMA NYKANEN NUESSEN NACION NAZEMI NUMKENA NIGGEMANN NGOMA NIJHAWAN NEWSAM NGYUN NAMKEN NASSAN NYUGEN NYSSEN NIJEM NUSOM NOGAMI NGOUN NESSMAN NAKKEN NISEN NGUYAN NYGUEN NIESMAN NANKIN NIKNAM NISHANIAN NASSIMI NEIGUM NGIM NGUESSAN NEUKOMM NESHEM NEWSONE NISCHAN NEESEN NEGIN NEUGIN NOUJAIM NUZMAN NESIMI NEASHAM NAZIM NWAKANMA NAGANUMA NGUIEN NASSON NESSAN NACINO NASSIM NEJAME NZUYEN NOSAN NAJMAN NISAN

All Users Researching NEWSOM