NISSEN Family Tree and NISSEN Genealogy Records

NISSEN Family Tree and NISSEN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-01-09 | Researchers: 1 | Journals: 9
YES, I am a NISSEN researcher
Register yourself as a NISSEN researcher

NISSEN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Hamburg, Germany.

Alternate Spellings: NISSEN, NISSAN, NISSENSOHN, NISSENSON, NISENZON, NISSENGOLD, NISSNGOLD, NISSELGOLD, NISSENBAUM, NISSNBAUM, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: NASON, NEWSOM, NEWSOME, NIXON, NYSSEN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: NISSEN, NAISEN, NASSEN, NEISEN, NESSEN, KNOSEN, NILISEN, NISSES, NISSOM, NISSUM, NIVISEN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NISSEN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 4964 NISSEN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 6796 ranked name. A NISSEN makes up 1.68 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NISSEN
95% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.22% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.26% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.99% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.22% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.31% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NISSEN Family History and NISSEN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HEATH marriages (males) 1850-1890 South Australia
by tonkin on 2017-01-09 20:56:15. page views: 1002, comments: 0
PEACHEY marriages 1857-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-02 06:45:38. page views: 1115, comments: 0
POPE marriages (females) 1876-1896 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-17 19:08:11. page views: 1774, comments: 0
looking for nelsen or nissen in iowa
by samm47 on 2014-11-07 15:55:53. page views: 822, comments: 1
BRENNAN marriages (females) 1860-1869 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-11 04:41:08. page views: 1947, comments: 0
MOSS Matthew married Mary BROOKS 1856
by tonkin on 2012-06-17 22:06:13. page views: 2164, comments: 0
MOSS marriages (males) 1845-1910 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-06-08 00:24:15. page views: 2268, comments: 0
examination results at HIWINUI SCHOOL, Manawatu 1901 & 1903
by ngairedith on 2010-04-10 12:28:36. page views: 2120, comments: 0
picture IRE-AUS: Obituary of Mr. William McCarron 1839-1929
by allycat on 2006-11-13 22:15:22. page views: 2766, comments: 1

NISSEN links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

NGUYEN NIXON NEWSOME NEWSOM NASON NISSEN NEWSON NAQUIN NICKSON NAKANO NAKASHIMA NUZUM NAKAYAMA NICCUM NIESEN NGHIEM NAKASONE NGAN NACHMAN NEWCOME NESHEIM NAKAJIMA NISSAN NEWSHAM NEWINGHAM NIGAM NJUGUNA NAKAMA NEWCOM NEUKAM NAGAMINE NASIM NISHIYAMA NOCON NOXON NISKANEN NASEEM NEESON NGUON NESSEN NUGEN NEISEN NAJM NICKESON NISSON NAGANO NEASON NICKUM NYCUM NISSIM NIZAM NAGASHIMA NAJEM NGIN NIXSON NIEUWSMA NOOJIN NEWSUM NOSSAMAN NEJMAN NIZAMI NUGYEN NAJIM NISHINO NICOSON NESOM NAJMI NAGIN NIESSEN NOMMENSEN NOESEN NAJAM NESSIM NESSON NAKASHIAN NIJMEH NGOM NAGAN NASMAN NGUEN NUCUM NISHIJIMA NICKOSON NAHIGIAN NAZON NOJIMA NEGEN NANSEN NUSSMAN NANSON NEUKOM NIGON NAGAYAMA NYKANEN NUESSEN NACION NAZEMI NUMKENA NIGGEMANN NGOMA NIJHAWAN NEWSAM NGYUN NAMKEN NASSAN NYUGEN NYSSEN NIJEM NUSOM NOGAMI NGOUN NESSMAN NAKKEN NISEN NGUYAN NYGUEN NIESMAN NANKIN NIKNAM NISHANIAN NASSIMI NEIGUM NGIM NGUESSAN NEUKOMM NESHEM NEWSONE NISCHAN NEESEN NEGIN NEUGIN NOUJAIM NUZMAN NESIMI NEASHAM NAZIM NWAKANMA NAGANUMA NGUIEN NASSON NESSAN NACINO NASSIM NEJAME NZUYEN NOSAN NAJMAN NISAN

All Users Researching NISSEN