NORWOOD Family Tree and NORWOOD Genealogy Records

NORWOOD Family Tree and NORWOOD Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2016-12-06 | Researchers: 11 | Journals: 10
YES, I am a NORWOOD researcher
Register yourself as a NORWOOD researcher

NORWOOD wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Oxfordshire, England.

Alternate Spellings: NORWOOD, NORTHWOOD, NORWOLD, NARWOLD, and more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NORWOOD

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 22461 NORWOOD records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1596 ranked name. A NORWOOD makes up 7.61 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NORWOOD
52.53% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
41.38% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.33% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.41% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.65% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.7% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NORWOOD Family History and NORWOOD Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

OATEN marriages 1855-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-06 04:37:10. page views: 1538, comments: 0
YOUL marriages 1906-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-28 18:00:23. page views: 1841, comments: 0
BONNEY marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-18 09:33:51. page views: 2225, comments: 0
picture George TATTLE oldest living native of Wellington 1917
by ngairedith on 2013-06-02 01:34:24. page views: 5290, comments: 1
ELLIS Henry married Eliza NORWOOD 1850
by tonkin on 2011-12-12 20:21:27. page views: 1923, comments: 2
Need info on Jane Norwood Coffman and Jennet Kirkpatrick Coffman
by grouchy58 on 2011-10-24 18:09:26. page views: 1307, comments: 0
searching for the Sperrys of Sparta, White Co., Tennessee
by mandyplayer1943 on 2010-08-07 17:38:55. page views: 1833, comments: 2
MAYORS of WELLINGTON New Zealand 1842 - 1944
by ngairedith on 2011-03-14 18:19:33. page views: 2292, comments: 0
Looking for Oliver Ray Norwood
by stachick on 2006-12-18 11:26:11. page views: 1384, comments: 0
I AM LOOKING FOR ANCESTRY ON HILBERT NORWOOD, MARRIED TO IDA MAE, CHIL...
by babarnhill on 2004-06-25 18:21:27. page views: 1248, comments: 0

NORWOOD links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

NORWOOD NORTH NORD NARDI NEWHART NORRED NORTHWAY NEUWIRTH NARDO NORTHEY NEWHARD NARD NORROD NEUROTH NIHART NEUHARTH NEYHART NAWROT NAUERT NORED NORATO NEARHOOD NEUHART NOORDA NORAT NARTEY NERAD NEIHART NARITA NORRID NIMROD NORTE NARED NORTEY NOWORYTA NAREHOOD NYHART NORDT NERUD NOIROT NERAT NERETTE NAERT NEIHARDT NEUHARD NEUHARDT NIERODA NORDE NEHRT NORRIED NAEYAERT NORTHWOOD NAREDO NAUROTH NARDY NERIDA NEYHARD NARAD NEIWERT

All Users Researching NORWOOD