OVERTON Family Tree and OVERTON Genealogy Records

OVERTON Family Tree and OVERTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-12-20 | Researchers: 37 | Journals: 16
YES, I am a OVERTON researcher
Register yourself as a OVERTON researcher

OVERTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: England.

Alternate spellings: OVERTON, DOVERTON, OFERTON, OVERTONE, OFFERTON, OVEERTON, OVERTEN, OVERTUN, and more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for OVERTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 18820 OVERTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1914 ranked name. A OVERTON makes up 6.38 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for OVERTON
67.18% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
27.09% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.22% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.39% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.39% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.73% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

OVERTON Family History and OVERTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Overton, Mathias of Scotland to North carolina died in Vigo County Indiana
by BBrewer on 2019-12-20 14:44:29. page views: 312, comments: 1
TOCKNELL Deaths Victoria Australia 1866-1920
by tonkin on 2017-11-15 23:48:52. page views: 930, comments: 0
VICKERS marriages Victoria Australia 1855-1875
by tonkin on 2017-11-15 01:21:36. page views: 799, comments: 0
PARR marriages 1853-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-21 03:44:22. page views: 994, comments: 0
ODAY marriages 1901-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-07 03:36:39. page views: 1313, comments: 0
LINCOLNSHIRE SUSSEX ANTRIM GLOUCESTERSHIRE OXFORDSHIRE YORKSHIRE
by alwalbor225 on 2015-05-03 06:53:23. page views: 1272, comments: 5
Looking for RICHARDSON - only found on 1881 Census for Hull
by crisp51 on 2015-08-06 11:58:54. page views: 1277, comments: 8
BLAIR marriages (females) 1868-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-05-30 18:22:26. page views: 1947, comments: 0
picture guests at WARNER's Hotel, Christchurch 1892
by ngairedith on 2012-11-03 05:06:51. page views: 2536, comments: 0
BOLT marriages New Zealand 1866 - 1931
by ngairedith on 2012-02-26 03:45:35. page views: 6168, comments: 0
Rueben OVERTON of Virginia, Kentucky
by raholloway on 2011-03-10 15:07:10. page views: 1337, comments: 1
the O surname marriages St JAMES Parish - South DUNEDIN 1879 - 1920
by ngairedith on 2010-12-31 20:20:59. page views: 1853, comments: 0
Overton of Pennsylvania and Virginia
by Hunter2 on 2009-06-07 15:11:44. page views: 1495, comments: 0
KIWIS interred in the ARI BURNU CEMETERY on Gallipoli
by ngairedith on 2009-04-18 07:54:43. page views: 3123, comments: 0
KIWIS interred in the 7th FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY on Gallipoli
by ngairedith on 2009-04-18 06:36:36. page views: 2745, comments: 0
we have 33,000 Overtons infile contact us.
by overtonsonly on 2004-08-01 19:27:25. page views: 1494, comments: 0

OVERTON links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

OVERTON OBERTON

All Users Researching OVERTON