SALTER Family Tree and SALTER Genealogy Records

SALTER Family Tree and SALTER Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-01-22 | Researchers: 27 | Journals: 53
YES, I am a SALTER researcher
Register yourself as a SALTER researcher

SALTER wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: An Anglo Saxon name from Shropshire, England.

Alternate spellings: SALTER, SALLTER, SALTIER, SALTIRE and others.

Surnames sharing the RootsWeb Soundex Code: SALTER, SCHLUETER, SHALDERS, SHELDRICK, SHOULDERS, SHOWALTER, SLATER, SLATTER, SLATTER, SLATTERY, SLAUTER, SLIDER, SLUDER.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: SLATER, SALTER, SALT, SLATTER, SALTMER, SLATYER, SALER, SALTERN, SALTERS, SLAYTER, SULTER.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SALTER

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 14641 SALTER records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 2462 ranked name. A SALTER makes up 4.96 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SALTER
69.76% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
24.94% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.89% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.55% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.77% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.09% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SALTER Family History and SALTER Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 53 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

NIHILL marriages 1891-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-01-22 02:15:26. page views: 570, comments: 0
HISCOX George married Ada BRADBEAR 1875
by tonkin on 2017-06-05 20:51:11. page views: 869, comments: 0
picture TURNBULL - EBENEZER PIONEERS OF THE HAWKESBURY
by janilye on 2016-12-16 13:05:36. page views: 2527, comments: 1
NAYLOR marriages 1841-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-10 23:40:37. page views: 1351, comments: 0
PLOWMAN marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-14 21:19:51. page views: 1293, comments: 0
Ralph TURNBULL 1846–1935
by janilye on 2015-09-25 11:59:24. page views: 1426, comments: 0
William Turnbull 1846-1940
by janilye on 2015-09-25 11:00:56. page views: 1324, comments: 0
RODDA marriages (females) 1888-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-08-05 03:40:24. page views: 1815, comments: 0
Looking for Salter in Australia & New Zealand
by marls on 2008-12-26 18:31:21. page views: 2021, comments: 7
HENRY marriages (males) 1866-1875 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-14 02:16:12. page views: 1477, comments: 0
looking for information on Harriet Sophia Salter Victoria Australia
by jazzthel on 2015-01-09 18:47:55. page views: 986, comments: 7
TELFER marriages (males) 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-11-28 03:56:38. page views: 1597, comments: 0
SELLWOOD marriages 1857-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-30 21:03:43. page views: 1656, comments: 0
HAIR marriages 1881-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-26 05:01:37. page views: 1486, comments: 0
KNIPE marriages 1853-1907 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-04 04:13:49. page views: 2574, comments: 0
MAJOR marriages 1853-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-02 05:38:53. page views: 1525, comments: 0
SALTER marriages 1850-1874 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-31 23:09:04. page views: 1527, comments: 0
BRENT marriages 1855-1918 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-29 16:08:00. page views: 1595, comments: 0
THE DUNDONALD ESTATE NORTH OF BROADMEADOWS TOWNSHIP (WESTMEADOWS), VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2013-11-29 01:47:45. page views: 1602, comments: 0
DUTTON Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1971-1984
by tonkin on 2013-11-01 18:52:37. page views: 2522, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

SALTER links and resources

Genealogy of the BLOOD Family - England, Ireland, Australia, USofA - 2007-04-08
ENGLAND: Dorset - Chideock marriages 1654-1812 - 2007-07-13

Soundex Name Matches

SLATER SALTER SHOWALTER SLATTERY SCHLUETER SOLTERO SLUDER SCHLUTER SCHLATTER SLIDER SCHLATER SAULTER SCHOWALTER SLITER SLATTER SLAYTER SCHLOTTER SLOTHOWER SLUITER SLYTER SHELTRA SLAWTER SLUYTER SCHLOTTHAUER SCHLITTER SCHILDER SLAUTER SLEETER SCHLEDER SCHLEETER SOLITRO SLOTTER SLADER SOLTER SELTER SCHLEIDER SCHLETER SCLATER SHOLDER SLYDER SOELTER SOLITAIRE SCHLOTTERER SCHLADER SHELTER SLUTTER SCHULTER SLOTER SLEATER SOLITARIO SCHLATHER SHEWALTER SUELTER SLEDER SCHLOTHAUER SCHLIEDER SLOTHOUR SCHILTER SCHILDHAUER SCHOLDER SELDER SHALTRY SALITURO SCHLATTERER SLATOR

All Users Researching SALTER