SHIELDS Family Tree and SHIELDS Genealogy Records

SHIELDS Family Tree and SHIELDS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-12-23 | Researchers: 20 | Journals: 59
YES, I am a SHIELDS researcher
Register yourself as a SHIELDS researcher

SHIELDS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England and Ireland.

Alternate Spellings: SHIEL, SHIELL, SHIELS, SHIELLS, SHEIL, SHEILL, SHEILS, SHEILLS, SHIELD, SHIELDS, OSHIELD, OSHIELDS,

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SALTSMAN, SCHULTHEIS, SCHULTHEISS, SCHULTZ, SCHULTZE, SHIELDS, SHILTZ, SHULTIS, SHULTS, SHULTZ, SLEDGE, SOLTES, SULTZBAUGH.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: SHIELDS, SHAILES, SHEALS, SHAILS, SHEFIELD, SHEELS, SHAFFIELD, SHALTS, SHIELDSPAT, SHILDES, SHIEFIELD.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SHIELDS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 50832 SHIELDS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 672 ranked name. A SHIELDS makes up 17.23 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SHIELDS
75.83% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
18.5% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.18% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.64% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.95% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.9% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SHIELDS Family History and SHIELDS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 59 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BEATTIE George married Ann HAMILTON 1852
by tonkin on 2019-12-23 05:21:31. page views: 236, comments: 0
Cunningham: Ireland> VA> GA> IN> IL> MO> KS>
by crc on 2019-12-13 21:24:43. page views: 136, comments: 0
picture The WILKES Family + Peeress Town, Timaru
by ngairedith on 2019-06-24 01:00:44. page views: 863, comments: 0
HANDBURY John arried Esther BIDSTRUP 1881
by tonkin on 2019-05-16 03:43:41. page views: 257, comments: 0
RUST marriages 1924-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-04 22:42:23. page views: 603, comments: 0
BRANCH John married Lydia OAKLEY 1878
by tonkin on 2018-08-13 22:35:38. page views: 601, comments: 0
IEVERS Deaths Victoria Australia 1871-1983
by tonkin on 2016-06-10 22:23:39. page views: 973, comments: 0
SHORTHOUSE marriages (females) 1862-1936 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-26 20:48:31. page views: 1039, comments: 0
RASMUSSEN marriages (females) 1921-1924 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-09 03:58:16. page views: 1311, comments: 0
DONKIN marriages 1851-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-10 15:32:18. page views: 975, comments: 0
COLEMAN Daniel married Margery JOHNSTON 1874
by tonkin on 2015-08-19 23:21:36. page views: 2227, comments: 1
RASMUSSEN marriages 1889-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-02 01:42:39. page views: 2008, comments: 0
VARCOE marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-16 06:56:32. page views: 1400, comments: 0
PENDERGAST marriages 1842-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-26 16:08:47. page views: 1489, comments: 0
OXLEY marriages 1886-1907 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-13 03:05:21. page views: 1464, comments: 0
KRUSE marriages 1843-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-08-25 02:45:48. page views: 1537, comments: 0
DISNEY marriages (females) Victoria Australia 1865-1942
by tonkin on 2014-05-11 19:40:24. page views: 1328, comments: 0
FRENCH marriages 1842-1865 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-31 03:02:01. page views: 1486, comments: 0
ORGAN marriages (females) 1912-1938 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-12-25 07:17:27. page views: 1403, comments: 0
BURT marriages (males) 1878-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-13 04:02:25. page views: 1903, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

SHIELDS links and resources

AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28

Soundex Name Matches

SCHULTZ SHIELDS SHULTZ SLEDGE SHULTS SOLTIS SCHULTHEIS SCHULTZE SCHILTZ SALTZ SOLTYS SLADEK SHULTIS SHOULTS SHOULTZ SCHOLTZ SHILTS SLUTSKY SHEILDS SCHULTES SCHOLTES SLATES SALTOS SOLTESZ SALTS SCHULTHEISS SHOLTIS SLADKY SHOLTZ SOLTES SELTZ SLEDZ SOLTYSIAK SCHLITZ SCHOULTZ SLUTZKY SCHULTEIS SLUTZ SALTIS SKALITZKY SEASHOLTZ SALTUS SCHULTS SAULTS SHOULDIS SCHULTHIES SAULTZ SHILTZ SOLTZ SEESHOLTZ SOLTYSIK SCHIELDS SHOOLTZ SKLODOWSKI SHOULDICE SHULTES SCHIELTZ SALUDES SHOLTES SOULIOTIS SCHULTIS SLADICK SCHULTIES SCHLEDEWITZ SCHLUTZ SHOULTES SLADEWSKI SALOWITZ SOLDWISCH SCHULTHESS SULTZE SALTHOUSE SLATKY SLEDZIK SLODYSKO SCHOLTUS SULTZ SCHLOTZ SHOLTS SKALETSKI SLUTSKAYA

All Users Researching SHIELDS