SKIPWORTH Family Tree and SKIPWORTH Genealogy Records

SKIPWORTH Family Tree and SKIPWORTH Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-03-06 | Researchers: 6 | Journals: 24
YES, I am a SKIPWORTH researcher
Register yourself as a SKIPWORTH researcher

SKIPWORTH wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname meaning: An ancient surname from the time of William the Conqueror. Originally from a village called Skipwith in Yorkshire.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: SKEPWITH, SKIPWITH, SKIPWORTH, SHIPWITH, SHIPWORTH and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SAFFORD, SCHIFFERDECKER, SCHUBERT, SEIBERT, SEIFERT, SEIFERTH, SEYBERT, SHEPARD, SHEPHARD, SHEPHERD, SHEPHERDSON, SHEPPARD, SHEPPERD, SHUFORD, SIEBERT, SIEVERT, SIFFORD, SIVERT, SKIPWORTH, SPRADLEY, SPRADLIN, SPRADLING, SPRATLING, SPRATT, SPROAT, SPROUT, SWAFFORD.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: SKIPWORTH, SAPWORTH, SEPWORTH, SIBWORTH, SUPWORTH, SKIPWORH, SOPWORTH, SKIPWETH, SKIPWOTH, SPOWORTH, SHEPWORTH.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SKIPWORTH

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 1506 SKIPWORTH records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 18385 ranked name. A SKIPWORTH makes up 0.51 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SKIPWORTH
83.73% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
10.76% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.79% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1.46% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SKIPWORTH Family History and SKIPWORTH Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 24 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BARBARY Philip married Eliza SKIPWORTH 1864
by tonkin on 2020-03-06 03:53:30. page views: 787, comments: 0
BARBARY Joseph married Laura SYMES 1904
by tonkin on 2020-03-02 06:18:51. page views: 726, comments: 0
RODDA Thomas married Elizabeth MARTIN 1851
by tonkin on 2012-06-21 18:28:23. page views: 3253, comments: 1
SKIPWORTH marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-05-22 07:27:30. page views: 956, comments: 0
CANDY marriages 1894-1911 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-06 02:40:07. page views: 2091, comments: 0
TONKIN James married Edith BIDDLE 1865
by tonkin on 2015-07-17 04:49:40. page views: 3900, comments: 0
Carolynne Ann Rickaby's Family Tree in Australia
by ozegal on 2014-08-17 22:46:05. page views: 763, comments: 0
CAMP marriages 1842-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-15 19:12:21. page views: 2206, comments: 0
Augustus Frederick Skipworth
by JoAB on 2013-06-17 07:26:17. page views: 989, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH Thomas married Mary POYNTON 1859
by tonkin on 2012-07-13 23:25:29. page views: 2882, comments: 1
Thomas Skipworth & Mary Elizabeth Poynton
by JoAB on 2013-06-17 07:00:48. page views: 1006, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH George married Emma ROWE 1863
by tonkin on 2012-07-14 17:09:35. page views: 2490, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH Sands married Charlotte ROWE 1861
by tonkin on 2012-07-14 06:30:00. page views: 2316, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH Joel married Martha WASHINGTON 1852
by tonkin on 2012-07-14 02:50:35. page views: 2080, comments: 0
RODDA Joseph married Emma SKIPWORTH 1884
by tonkin on 2012-07-13 10:17:58. page views: 2002, comments: 0
RODDA Alfred married Adeline SKIPWORTH 1889
by tonkin on 2012-07-12 22:41:27. page views: 2577, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH marriages 1854-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-07-11 06:57:44. page views: 2681, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH Isaac married Agnes SMITH 1873
by tonkin on 2012-07-11 03:23:05. page views: 2428, comments: 0
SKIPWORTH Daniel married Susan BARBARY 1869
by tonkin on 2012-07-10 23:52:39. page views: 2637, comments: 0
Looking for SKIPWORTH, BOND, LANE of the Casterton area in western Victoria
by pdohnt on 2012-03-31 02:03:59. page views: 1343, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

SKIPWORTH links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

SHEPHERD SHEPARD SHEPPARD SCHUBERT SEIBERT SEIFERT SWAFFORD SIEBERT SHEPHARD SPRATT SHUBERT SIEGFRIED SIBERT SAFFORD SHUFORD SIEVERT SIEFERT SWOFFORD SIFFORD SAVARD SEVERT SKIPWORTH SPAFFORD SAPORITO SHEPERD SEYBERT SHEPPERD SPROUT SEUBERT SEIFRIED SEYFRIED SPOFFORD SPROAT SEIFFERT SYBERT SEUFERT SPROTT SEYFERT SPIRITO SAFRIT SCHAPPERT SPERDUTO SHUPERT SHEPHEARD SEBERT SEIVERT SCHOBERT SHACKFORD SEEFRIED SYFERT SEAFORD SHUFFORD SCHAFFERT SEEKFORD SCHWIEBERT SEYFARTH SCHOPPERT SPARTA SYFRETT SIFORD SIEFFERT SEIGFRIED SHAPARD SHOBERT SPERDUTI SUBBERT SCHEFFERT SEYFERTH SCHAUBERT SEGEBART SPORT SCHUPPERT SHEPPEARD SCHUBERTH SEIFERTH SAFREED SYPERT SYPHERD SHIFFERT SEABERT SEUFFERT SOBRADO SIVERT SAFFERT SEYFFERT SIBURT SCHIPPERT SUKEFORTH SCHABERT SIFERD SEVART SIEPERT SPRIET SHEPEARD SPRUTE SCHUFFERT SEIFRIT SHAPPARD SCHAFROTH SIFRIT SEVEREID SYVRUD SAUBERT SIVERD SPRUIT SCHUBARTH SEAVERT SCHEIVERT SYPHRETT SAFRIET SPROTTE SAPORITA SEFFROOD SAPORTA SEIPERT SFREDDO SEGEBARTH SEAFORTH SPRATTE SHUPPERT SCHIFFERT SICKBERT SHEWBERT SEIGFREID SHEPPHERD SPOWART SIVARD SHEWBART SYPHRIT SCHAFFRATH SIVRET SYPHARD SEIFARTH SHIPPERT SCAVARDA SHUPPERD SHEPPHARD SHAFFORD SEIVERD SEVERUD SABORIT

All Users Researching SKIPWORTH