WHITBY Family Tree and WHITBY Genealogy Records

WHITBY Family Tree and WHITBY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-12-03 | Researchers: 7 | Journals: 9
YES, I am a WHITBY researcher
Register yourself as a WHITBY researcher

WHITBY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate Spellings: WHITBY, WHITEBY, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: WADDUP, WHITBY.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: WHITBY, WHITBEY, WITBY, WHITTBY, WHIDBY, WITHBY, WHITBE, WITBE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for WHITBY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 2532 WHITBY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 12279 ranked name. A WHITBY makes up 0.86 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for WHITBY
70.26% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
23.85% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.12% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.21% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

WHITBY Family History and WHITBY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

WINDMILL Deaths Victoria Australia 1882-1984
by tonkin on 2018-12-03 04:24:04. page views: 671, comments: 0
WHITBY marriages 1931-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-30 02:03:51. page views: 1091, comments: 0
WHITBY marriages 1863-1930 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-23 21:25:34. page views: 1119, comments: 0
BUNNY marriages 1856-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-20 19:37:23. page views: 1069, comments: 0
the SHIPS into New Plymouth 1843 - 1885
by ngairedith on 2011-07-11 17:45:32. page views: 1952, comments: 0
MARTIN, WHITBY, KEMP, INKSON,
by daffydill on 2011-02-24 05:53:59. page views: 1570, comments: 3
Looking for WHITBY of Norfolk England
by daffydill on 2011-02-24 06:03:12. page views: 1111, comments: 1
David Whitby of Cambridgeshire UK
by KerrieM on 2006-11-14 23:22:12. page views: 2704, comments: 6
Henry RUTTER 1851- ? Barrington Cambridgeshire UK
by marlin1945 on 2006-09-29 09:14:34. page views: 9567, comments: 0

WHITBY links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

WHITBY WOODBY WHIDBY WHIDBEE WHEDBEE WHITBEY WIDBY WAUDBY WATABE WIDUP WIETHOFF WIDDOP WIETHOP

All Users Researching WHITBY