CRICHTON Family Tree and CRICHTON Genealogy Records

CRICHTON Family Tree and CRICHTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-07-02 | Researchers: 9 | Journals: 43
YES, I am a CRICHTON researcher
Register yourself as a CRICHTON researcher

CRICHTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Definition: This ancient surname is a topographical one, which was derived from the Gaelic word 'crioch' and Old English word 'tune' meaning border. Some say this surname was in existence before William the Conqueror's arrival.

Origins: Scottish.

Alternate spellings: CRICHTON, CREIGHTON, CREATON, CRAIGHTON, CRETON, CREETON, CRICHTEN, CRIGHTON, CHREICHTON, CREICHTONE, CREYCHTON, CREYCHTOUN, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for CRICHTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 1847 CRICHTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 15777 ranked name. A CRICHTON makes up 0.63 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for CRICHTON
82.62% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
7.42% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.89% are Hispanic or Latino origin
4.55% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.27% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
3.25% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

CRICHTON Family History and CRICHTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 43 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

THE SHIRE OF FLINDERS, MORNINGTON PENINSULA, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2012-10-26 21:43:17. page views: 15758, comments: 13
HENRY WILLIAM AULT, A STAUNCH METHODIST, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2013-07-25 02:13:23. page views: 2033, comments: 1
CHARLES COLEMAN, A KEY FIGURE IN THE PROVISION OF RECREATION AND HOUSING IN THE RAPIDLY GROWING ROSEBUD (VIC., AUST.)
by itellya on 2018-07-02 23:17:50. page views: 702, comments: 1
TWITE marriages 1868-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-04-18 01:52:34. page views: 657, comments: 0
PIONEER PATHWAY, DROMANA, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2012-09-30 03:21:10. page views: 6070, comments: 7
KIMPTON marriages 1855-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-06-04 00:07:37. page views: 1233, comments: 0
Anyone have Photo's
by Gepeto on 2015-03-01 22:39:57. page views: 945, comments: 0
PIONEERS AND SWAMPS IN AND SOUTH OF MELBOURNE, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2015-02-20 22:57:49. page views: 1202, comments: 1
AN INVESTIGATION OF WHEN MAIN CREEK NEAR DROMANA, BECAME MAIN RIDGE, AND THE INVOLVEMENT OF THE DITTERICH FAMILY IN ITS METHODIST CHURCH.
by itellya on 2015-01-26 23:18:45. page views: 1481, comments: 0
1st of my MASTERS Family to arrive in the Colony.
by Gepeto on 2014-12-26 21:57:49. page views: 1168, comments: 0
BLACKSELL Charles married Martha MUNN 1881
by tonkin on 2013-05-12 18:18:41. page views: 2554, comments: 3
SINCLAIR Joseph and Margaret CRICHTON
by tonkin on 2013-05-13 17:16:18. page views: 2384, comments: 3
DEAN marriages (females) 1874-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-17 00:48:49. page views: 1643, comments: 0
JIMMY AND TED WILLIAMS OF EASTBOURNE, ROSEBUD (VIC., AUST.) DID DIE ON SUCCESSIVE DAYS.
by itellya on 2014-01-26 01:19:11. page views: 1655, comments: 0
CAIRNS Christopher married Margaret RUSSELL 1895
by tonkin on 2014-01-09 18:16:23. page views: 1320, comments: 0
CAIRNS marriages (females) 1915-1922 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-06 17:11:10. page views: 2227, comments: 0
BATTEN marriages 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-07 23:45:35. page views: 2012, comments: 0
CRICHTON-SHAND MARRIAGE, BONEO/MAIN RIDGE, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2013-07-31 10:29:50. page views: 1105, comments: 0
LAND IN FINGAL AND WANNAEUE OWNED BY THE CAIRNS FAMILY AND THEIR IN-LAWS, VIC, AUST.
by itellya on 2013-05-31 10:49:37. page views: 3201, comments: 22
Chasing my MASTERS Family.
by Pinochio on 2013-06-16 02:05:26. page views: 1408, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

CRICHTON links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

CHRISTIAN CHRISTMAN CREIGHTON CHRISTEN CRISOSTOMO CHRISTIANO CROXTON CRICHTON CROSTON CHRISTINE CROOKSTON CHRISTINA CRISTIANO CARSTEN CHRISTMANN CRISTINO CHRISTON CHRISTIANA CRISTINA CHRESTMAN CHRISTAIN CRISTAN CRISTIAN CHRISTIN CARSTON CRISTIANI CHRISTAN CARSCADDEN CRIGHTON CHRISTIANI CHRISTION CRISTINI CHRISTMON CARSKADON CHRISTINO CROWSTON CRISTMAN CRAIGHTON CORRISTON CORSTEN

All Users Researching CRICHTON