FORTUNE Family Tree and FORTUNE Genealogy Records

FORTUNE Family Tree and FORTUNE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-08-06 | Researchers: 13 | Journals: 21
YES, I am a FORTUNE researcher
Register yourself as a FORTUNE researcher

FORTUNE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England, Italy and France.

Alternate spellings: FORTUNE, FORTUN, LAFORTUNE, DITLAFORTUNE, FORTUNAT, FORTUNADE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: FARTHING, FORDHAM, FORTENBERRY, FORTIN, FORTNER, FORTNEY, FORTUNE, FREDENBERG, FREEDMAN, FRIEDMAN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: FORTUNE, FAUTON, FORTIANE, FORTINEAUX, FORTMIN, FORTUMA, FOURTNEY, VARTEN, VARTON, VERTEN, VERTON.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for FORTUNE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 11748 FORTUNE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3051 ranked name. A FORTUNE makes up 3.98 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for FORTUNE
56.83% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
36.81% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.19% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.74% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.95% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.49% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

FORTUNE Family History and FORTUNE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 21 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GALE marriages 1872-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-08-06 02:53:47. page views: 627, comments: 0
RAMAGE marriages 1840-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-07-06 07:44:12. page views: 1473, comments: 0
KOCH marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-12 04:35:08. page views: 1323, comments: 0
ROCK marriages 1889-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-08 16:40:27. page views: 1048, comments: 0
picture Looking for Sophia Fortune
by princesstirzah63 on 2014-12-22 20:57:16. page views: 627, comments: 0
MURCHIE marriages New Zealand 1862 - 1929
by ngairedith on 2011-12-13 15:20:27. page views: 3289, comments: 1
ARMSTRONG marriages (females) 1842-1855 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-02 01:57:21. page views: 2631, comments: 0
picture GILLAN marriages New Zealand 1867-1932
by ngairedith on 2013-06-28 05:37:03. page views: 5043, comments: 0
VIVIAN marriages (females) 1852-1910 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-25 02:58:05. page views: 2567, comments: 0
New Zealand DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL recipients WWI
by ngairedith on 2011-06-14 18:39:26. page views: 9796, comments: 3
REDPATH John and Margaret WATT
by tonkin on 2011-08-30 21:08:02. page views: 2936, comments: 0
HOLGATE marriages 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-25 20:22:57. page views: 2379, comments: 0
picture COCKER marriages New Zealand 1869 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2011-01-08 23:07:21. page views: 6705, comments: 0
the FORTUNE on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-08-15 17:49:46. page views: 1361, comments: 0
help with JOHN HUME FORTUNE 1865-1943
by ngairedith on 2008-03-15 23:47:21. page views: 1629, comments: 2
FALCONER to FYFE buried Settlers Cemetery, Dannevirke
by ngairedith on 2010-05-16 11:05:11. page views: 3896, comments: 0
looking for Fortunes in Nova Scotia from Ireland
by marienona on 2010-03-10 20:59:02. page views: 1073, comments: 0
"F" names - OLD GORGE Cemetery, Woodville
by ngairedith on 2008-12-21 01:41:23. page views: 2481, comments: 0
ENG->AUS: My WHEELER Family Tree 1772
by allycat on 2006-10-07 09:12:20. page views: 5055, comments: 0
picture The AMOR family of Bishops Canning, Wiltshire England 1562-->1876 VIC Australia
by allycat on 2006-05-03 06:25:52. page views: 5498, comments: 1

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

FORTUNE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

FRIEDMAN FORTUNE FREEDMAN FORTIN FORTNEY FORDHAM FORTUNA FORTINO FORTMAN FRIEDMANN FRIDMAN FRIEDEN FORTON FORTINI FREDIANI FREDIN FERDON FERDIN FORTHMAN FREDMAN FORTNA FRATTINI FRYDMAN FORTUN FORTMANN FORTUNO FERDMAN FURTON FRIEDEMANN FORDEN FRADIN FORTHUN FRATINI FRITTON FRETHEIM FREDEEN FREIDMAN FARDEN FURUTANI FURTNEY FERDEN FRATIANNI FRODYMA FOROUTAN FRIEDHEIM FORDON FREIDIN FREEDOM FRATONI FRIEDEMAN FROTTEN FORTINE FORTUNY FRIDEN

All Users Researching FORTUNE