HISLOP Family Tree and HISLOP Genealogy Records

HISLOP Family Tree and HISLOP Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-01-25 | Researchers: 14 | Journals: 32
YES, I am a HISLOP researcher
Register yourself as a HISLOP researcher

HISLOP wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate spellings: HEASLIP, HISLOP, HASLOP, HASLIP, HESLEP, HYSLOP, and many more.

Suraname sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: HESLOP, HOECKELBERG.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: HISLOP, HAESLOP, HASLOPE, HASLOPP, HASSLOP, HAYSLOP, HEASLOP, HEESLOP, HISLOCK, HISLOSS, HISLOTT.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HISLOP

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 1354 HISLOP records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 19852 ranked name. A HISLOP makes up 0.46 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HISLOP
85.6% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
7.09% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
5.24% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.33% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HISLOP Family History and HISLOP Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 32 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GUBBY marriages 1851-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-15 02:20:56. page views: 1129, comments: 1
picture CLAPPERTON marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2019-01-25 16:41:46. page views: 1053, comments: 0
picture McSKIMMING marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-03 11:20:50. page views: 1313, comments: 0
HISLOP marriages 1850-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-14 21:18:37. page views: 893, comments: 0
PROUDFOOT Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1910
by tonkin on 2018-06-14 17:56:05. page views: 1196, comments: 0
CROSBIE Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1880-1912
by tonkin on 2013-10-08 03:36:45. page views: 4700, comments: 0
BOSHER marriages New Zealand 1875 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2012-07-15 17:23:54. page views: 3629, comments: 1
picture JUSTICES of the PEACE, New Zealand 1923
by ngairedith on 2013-05-13 06:17:09. page views: 3448, comments: 0
POTTER marriages 1877-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-02 17:06:12. page views: 1892, comments: 0
picture INLAND MAIL COACHMEN - Wellington Province 1909
by ngairedith on 2013-02-09 07:00:33. page views: 3022, comments: 0
picture Funeral of GEORGE GREEN BUCK at Taita - 1894
by ngairedith on 2013-01-05 07:41:02. page views: 1746, comments: 0
John HARRIS + Mary McDONALD + Emily MIST - Woodville
by ngairedith on 2012-10-07 17:18:04. page views: 2765, comments: 0
DUTTON marriages New Zealand 1868-1929 - GROOMS
by ngairedith on 2012-07-26 17:17:00. page views: 4153, comments: 0
ABBEY marriages 1851-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-06-18 04:53:20. page views: 2228, comments: 0
KNIGHTON marriages 1863-1936 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-25 04:20:37. page views: 1600, comments: 0
FARQUHAR marriages (males) 1855-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-19 00:07:59. page views: 2378, comments: 0
GRANT marriages (males) 1839-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-26 16:30:29. page views: 1998, comments: 0
passenger list CAROLINE AGNES - Otago 1855
by ngairedith on 2011-07-19 23:24:23. page views: 3637, comments: 0
James STEVENS - Carterton, Wairarapa 1852
by ngairedith on 2011-07-11 17:35:33. page views: 2526, comments: 0
Independent Order Of Rechabites - Star Of PETONE Tent
by ngairedith on 2011-06-04 00:46:52. page views: 2273, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

HISLOP links and resources

Lesley's Genealogy Pages - HASLIP family - 2006-10-21
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15

Soundex Name Matches

HAISLIP HAYSLIP HESLOP HISLOP HYSLOP HESLEP HEASLIP HAZELIP HASLIP HESLIP HUCKLEBY HAIZLIP HAZLIP HASLUP HYSLIP HISLOPE HASELOFF HEZLEP HAZELLIEF HUCKELBY HYSLOPE HASELBY

All Users Researching HISLOP