NELSON Family Tree and NELSON Genealogy Records

NELSON Family Tree and NELSON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-07-10 | Researchers: 95 | Journals: 174
YES, I am a NELSON researcher
Register yourself as a NELSON researcher

NELSON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Defintion: See Family Crest.

Origins: An Anglo-Saxon name from England.

Alternate spellings: NELSON, NELLSON, NELSAN, NELSTON, NELESON, NELSEN, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NELSON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 424958 NELSON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 43 ranked name. A NELSON makes up 144.06 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NELSON
77.66% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
15.97% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.55% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.67% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1.16% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NELSON Family History and NELSON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 174 (9 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GINGER John married Ann LUCAS 1864
by tonkin on 2014-04-01 02:35:00. page views: 2862, comments: 1
Looking for Charlotte Gage born 1814 in upper canada and married Roswell seaton in 1837 in Ontario canada
by papareg on 2012-01-14 20:45:43. page views: 1066, comments: 1
FLOWER family of New Zealand
by gretagordon on 2019-07-10 07:45:53. page views: 253, comments: 2
SUMMERS James married Mary OATEN 1879
by tonkin on 2019-03-16 05:36:45. page views: 321, comments: 0
TURLEY marriages 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-13 23:28:44. page views: 384, comments: 0
MORLEY marriages 1885-1893 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-23 04:05:58. page views: 487, comments: 0
KASCH Henry married Mathilda LINDNER 1876
by tonkin on 2018-08-25 06:32:51. page views: 468, comments: 0
SCOTT George married Isabella EMOND 1860
by tonkin on 2018-06-03 23:05:29. page views: 587, comments: 0
Nelson Family of Maryland
by gnels3915 on 2018-01-10 09:23:35. page views: 530, comments: 0
Nelson Family of Colonial VA or Maryland
by Bob_14476 on 2010-04-24 08:31:27. page views: 1741, comments: 1
TEMBY Deaths Victoria Australia 1890-1920
by tonkin on 2017-10-03 01:00:36. page views: 560, comments: 0
REDDAN Deaths Victoria Australia 1859-1896
by tonkin on 2017-05-05 00:15:31. page views: 930, comments: 0
RAY Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1873
by tonkin on 2017-05-04 02:34:10. page views: 678, comments: 0
Any information about CLARA GREEN
by wattie58 on 2011-04-14 23:50:23. page views: 1533, comments: 1
PORTER Robert married Grace TOLMIE 1865
by tonkin on 2013-01-08 17:47:43. page views: 2411, comments: 2
RAWSON marriages 1854-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-11-28 01:04:38. page views: 914, comments: 0
LODGE Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1892
by tonkin on 2016-08-06 16:08:44. page views: 1004, comments: 0
I'm looking for Patrick (o)shea from County Kerry, Ireland 1800s
by libsta on 2016-05-06 23:47:47. page views: 803, comments: 0
EVANS Deaths (females) Victoria Australia 1881-1882
by tonkin on 2016-04-25 00:52:17. page views: 851, comments: 0
TIERNEY marriages (females) 1871-1898 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-23 04:05:10. page views: 1293, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

NELSON links and resources

IRELAND: Irish Biographical Directory - Ancestral Research, Family History, Laois - 2007-01-17
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
AUSTRALIA: 1885 Return of Landholders - Gerringong Area, New South Wales - 2007-05-29
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
NEW ZEALAND: Albury War Memorial, South Canterbury - 2009-04-14

Soundex Name Matches

NELSON NIELSEN NIELSON NILSON NELSEN NEILSON NILSEN NILSSON NEILSEN NELLIGAN NELLESSEN NELKIN NILSSEN NEHLSEN NALEZNY NULSEN NELIGAN

All Users Researching NELSON