NEWMAN Family Tree and NEWMAN Genealogy Records

NEWMAN Family Tree and NEWMAN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-03-25 | Researchers: 59 | Journals: 134
YES, I am a NEWMAN researcher
Register yourself as a NEWMAN researcher

NEWMAN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: England and Germany.

Alternate spellings: NEWMAN, NEWMEN, NEWMIN, NOUEMAN, NIEWEMAN, NEUMANN, NEUMANNS, NEUMANS, NIEMAND, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NEWMAN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 101931 NEWMAN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 307 ranked name. A NEWMAN makes up 34.56 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NEWMAN
83.03% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
11.08% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.6% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.61% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.69% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.99% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NEWMAN Family History and NEWMAN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 134 (7 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

USHER Deaths Victoria Australia 1912-1930
by tonkin on 2019-03-25 03:38:34. page views: 622, comments: 0
YATES Deaths Victoria Australia 1897-1901
by tonkin on 2019-01-26 02:56:13. page views: 768, comments: 0
YELLAND Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1900
by tonkin on 2018-12-12 02:52:13. page views: 618, comments: 0
PROUDFOOT marriages 1909-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-14 06:40:00. page views: 1005, comments: 0
GEDDES Samuel married Sarah ROSE 1865
by tonkin on 2018-02-17 15:30:31. page views: 871, comments: 0
birmingham newman family
by poppy64 on 2017-06-23 10:03:36. page views: 926, comments: 2
GULLERY marriages in NZ 1873 - 1929
by ngairedith on 2011-02-01 07:57:14. page views: 3403, comments: 3
RUDD marriages 1876-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-09 05:40:15. page views: 1150, comments: 0
PIKE marriages 1842-1866 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-19 08:13:08. page views: 919, comments: 0
PUDNEY Stephen married Elizabeth HARWOOD 1867
by tonkin on 2017-01-15 05:46:08. page views: 1004, comments: 0
OLD marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-05 05:51:18. page views: 1578, comments: 0
HONEY Deaths Victoria Australia 1847-1920
by tonkin on 2016-06-01 21:28:18. page views: 1403, comments: 0
picture the Maoriland Worker - 3 Jan 1917
by ngairedith on 2016-04-05 06:09:59. page views: 1836, comments: 0
REDMAN marriages (males) 1921-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-20 04:34:16. page views: 1431, comments: 0
CHATFIELD marriages (males) 1857-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-30 01:02:09. page views: 1200, comments: 0
ARNELL George and Harriet ROSS
by tonkin on 2015-11-26 19:19:15. page views: 2081, comments: 2
GLENNY marriages New Zealand 1862 - 1925
by ngairedith on 2011-01-13 17:36:50. page views: 3419, comments: 1
LODGE marriages 1911-1930 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-05-11 00:27:12. page views: 1592, comments: 0
BOWN marriages 1849-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-03 21:45:04. page views: 1274, comments: 0
William STALLARD & Amelia DEMENT - Nelson
by ngairedith on 2012-07-28 23:10:58. page views: 3986, comments: 2

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

NEWMAN links and resources

GALLAGHER and BLACK Genealogy (check for your surnames) - 2007-01-07
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
England: Some Wiltshire surnames - 2007-04-19
Roll of Honour - Bedfordshire - St. Paul's Church of England - Boer War - 2007-05-29
Roll of Honour - Bedfordshire - St. Paul's Church of England - Boer War - 2007-05-29

Soundex Name Matches

NEWMAN NEUMANN NUNN NOONAN NYE NEW NINO NOE NEUMAN NUNO NAM NOAH NIEMAN NAY NI NIEMI NIEMANN NEU NEIMAN NAUMAN NOON NAUMANN NEY NYMAN NAU NEE NOONE NIMMO NOH NANNEY NIE NIU NO NOA NHAN NAEEM NEYMAN NINE NANNI NEWNAM NINA NAIM NAN NIN NOU NOY NEHME NINH NUNAN NINAN NHAM NAIMAN NINNEMAN NEENAN NANNA NHEM NUON NOONEY NEWEY NANO NOYA NIENOW NIM NEIN NANNINI NY NAHM NANA NAH NEMAN NAIMI NUMA NOUN NEWNUM NOMAN NUMAN NIMON NAI NAMAN NAUM NUYEN NANNY NEWHAM NINI NIMAN NEWMANN NOIA NUHN NONA NOYE NENNI NAOUM NEI NANN NAYEE NEWNHAM NUN NONO NEEMAN NII NAMANNY NANIA NEMO NOOYEN NAHUM NAONE NYHAN NINNEMANN NOEY NANNIE NAW NANAN NAYMAN NHIM NAIMO NANI NEMANI NIWA NE NEO NINOMIYA NIEH NAMIE NONN NINHAM NANNEN NEEMANN NOHA NENNO NENE NEM NAMEY NAYA NOHE NON NOW NENA NUNNO NAWN NUNE NIEMINEN NAMA NIIMI NHEAN NEAMAN NAWA NOMEE NEAMON NUA NAAMAN NOOE NIHEI NWE NAMI NANEY NEOU NHIEU NEMEH NAMM NAHINU NAHA NUNNA NAO NUAMAH NIMEH NHO NOMANI NEUYEN NIHAN NEUN NAHAY NOMA NAINI NAEA NOONEN NAYEEM NONEMAN NUAM NAHON NEAU NIMO NAYANI NOWE NINOW NANNEMAN NINMANN NUMMY NAUYEN NENOW NAIN NYEIN NENO NYO NYEN NAOMI NAUMU NOWMAN NAEHU NEIMANN NOUHAN NAIHE NAMOU NUNOO NAHOUM NYAME NAWMAN NHU NEA NEME NAHAN NAMAHOE NNAMANI NWOYE NUNYA NOEM NEWENHAM NONAN NEIE NHIN NOI

All Users Researching NEWMAN