SCANLON Family Tree and SCANLON Genealogy Records

SCANLON Family Tree and SCANLON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-12-15 | Researchers: 34 | Journals: 45
YES, I am a SCANLON researcher
Register yourself as a SCANLON researcher

SCANLON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: County Louth, Ireland.

Alternate spellings: SCANLAN, SCANLON, OSCANNELL, OSCANLAN, OSCANNLAIN, MACSCANNLAIN, OSCANLON, MACSCANLAN, SCANLIN, SCANNELL, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SCANLAN, SCANLON, SMALLMAN, SNELLING.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SCANLON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 11610 SCANLON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3101 ranked name. A SCANLON makes up 3.94 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SCANLON
95.41% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.42% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.09% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.75% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.22% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.11% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SCANLON Family History and SCANLON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 45 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

WEAVER marriages 1931-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-15 04:49:24. page views: 1093, comments: 0
WINDMILL Deaths Victoria Australia 1882-1984
by tonkin on 2018-12-03 04:24:04. page views: 941, comments: 0
SHERLOCK Deaths Victoria Australia 1851-1877
by tonkin on 2017-07-01 07:19:30. page views: 761, comments: 0
RUBY Deaths Vitoria Australia 1861-1925
by tonkin on 2017-06-17 06:25:40. page views: 768, comments: 0
SCANLON and LYDON FAMILIES AROUND THE WORLD
by Summers76 on 2006-08-29 06:26:48. page views: 3295, comments: 14
Scanlon of Bohermore, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow
by sjhway on 2016-08-01 16:46:14. page views: 867, comments: 0
GUNN Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1854-1875
by tonkin on 2016-05-05 21:08:38. page views: 1960, comments: 0
ODWYER marriages (females) 1888-1914 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-29 15:37:49. page views: 939, comments: 0
Looking for parents of JOHN H GRADY lived in Kings county New York c1850-1910
by jig3 on 2014-10-30 18:04:03. page views: 710, comments: 0
SPOKES marriages (males) 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-10 07:13:23. page views: 1335, comments: 0
VIZARD marriages 1921-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-21 04:07:56. page views: 1569, comments: 0
BRENNAN marriages (females) 1845-1859 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-18 17:22:48. page views: 1389, comments: 0
CASEY marriages (males) 1842-1866 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-05-18 18:41:14. page views: 1569, comments: 0
CAIRNS Deaths (females) Victoria Australia 1935-1946
by tonkin on 2014-01-14 18:16:51. page views: 5370, comments: 0
KANE marriages (males) 1887-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-01-06 00:27:12. page views: 1707, comments: 0
picture S surnames on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-09-16 09:45:18. page views: 3396, comments: 1
GUMMOW marriages 1849-1920 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-23 02:57:14. page views: 2241, comments: 0
Caudry of Maldon Victoria
by Scanlon on 2011-10-17 03:57:46. page views: 3105, comments: 20
"Looking for NOLAN / SCANLON of Ballyduff Ireland"
by Bloomfield on 2012-08-28 18:36:48. page views: 1275, comments: 0
NASH marriages 1860-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-08-23 00:44:32. page views: 2106, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

SCANLON links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Poverty to Promise (Ireland to Australia) - 2010-02-04

Soundex Name Matches

SCANLON SCANLAN SUMLIN SMOLEN SMULLEN SMALLMAN SIMILIEN SCANLIN SNELLEN SMALLEN SAMUELIAN SHAMLIN SCHOENLEIN SMOLIN SMOLLEN SCHMILLEN SMULLIN SHAMLIAN SOEHNLEN SNELLMAN SOMEILLAN SYMOLON SOEHNLEIN SHAINLINE

All Users Researching SCANLON