SHERIDAN Family Tree and SHERIDAN Genealogy Records

SHERIDAN Family Tree and SHERIDAN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-10-26 | Researchers: 16 | Journals: 67
YES, I am a SHERIDAN researcher
Register yourself as a SHERIDAN researcher

SHERIDAN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: County Longford, Ireland.

Alternate Spellings: SHERIDAN, OSHERIDAN, SHERIDON, SHERIDIN, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SARTAIN, SARTIN, SHERIDAN, SHORTEN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: SHERIDAN, SHERIDEN, SHERRIDAN, SHERIDON, SHERDIAN, SHERRIDEN, SHERDAN, CHERIAN, SHERRID, SHERIAN, SHERADIN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SHERIDAN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 22177 SHERIDAN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1623 ranked name. A SHERIDAN makes up 7.52 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SHERIDAN
91.14% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
3.55% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.29% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.62% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.96% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.44% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SHERIDAN Family History and SHERIDAN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 67 (4 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Looking for Edward Miller + Biddy Sheridan [Sherden] of Moonee Ponds
by hedgehog on 2011-09-11 08:49:02. page views: 1857, comments: 4
LEHMANN Martin married Maria SEEKAMP 1871
by tonkin on 2020-10-26 03:14:39. page views: 332, comments: 0
SLACK Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1901-1981
by tonkin on 2020-03-24 00:57:44. page views: 662, comments: 0
SHANKS John and Sarah MAGILL
by tonkin on 2019-09-08 06:45:38. page views: 747, comments: 0
GOMM Deaths Victoria Australia 1921-1981
by tonkin on 2018-12-15 05:54:23. page views: 817, comments: 0
JOHN JOSEPH DEVINE, (and other descendants of Pt. Nepean pioneers, John and William Devine) BURIED AT THE MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2018-07-30 23:24:04. page views: 759, comments: 0
GEORGE BAKER, LIME MERCHANT INVOLVED NEAR PORT PHILLIP HEADS AND HIS DEVINE FIRST WIFE, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2018-07-28 15:31:36. page views: 775, comments: 2
TOOHEY Deaths Victoria Australia 1877-1887
by tonkin on 2017-10-26 02:58:19. page views: 967, comments: 0
TOOHEY Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1876
by tonkin on 2017-09-13 00:54:36. page views: 801, comments: 0
SHERIDAN marriages (males) 1896-1918 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-07 20:38:43. page views: 1594, comments: 1
FITZGERALD Catherine Teresa
by Ryl on 2015-08-16 05:01:45. page views: 1142, comments: 9
SHERIDAN marriages (females) 1891-1907 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-07 02:46:52. page views: 1285, comments: 0
Looking for SHERIDANS of County Cavan Ireland
by Mickey10 on 2013-03-21 14:06:27. page views: 1390, comments: 3
SHERIDAN marriages (females) 1867-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-01-15 05:13:09. page views: 1590, comments: 0
SHERIDAN marriages (males) 1867-1895 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-01-14 17:53:32. page views: 1425, comments: 0
SHINE James married Jane MURPHY 1884
by tonkin on 2015-01-11 17:20:53. page views: 2108, comments: 0
SHERIDAN marriages 1841-1866 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-12-21 01:23:58. page views: 1462, comments: 0
BREW marriages 1909-1925 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-11-24 03:53:03. page views: 1562, comments: 0
WILLOX marriages 1854-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-10-10 19:16:25. page views: 1495, comments: 0
OWENS marriages (males) 1881-1894 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-13 17:37:19. page views: 1503, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

SHERIDAN links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
HMS Sulphur Passenger List - Swan River, Western Australia 6th June 1829 - 2007-04-19

Soundex Name Matches

SHERIDAN SARTIN SARTAIN SCIORTINO SARDINA SCARDINO SCARDINA SORTINO SHORTEN SARDINHA SCRUTON SARDONE SHORTMAN SURDAM SHURDEN SHORTINO SORDEN SCHARTON SARTEN SARTINI SARDIN SCHARDEIN SCHWARTEN SORTMAN SARDEN SARDANA SCORDINO SARDON SCARTON SCHARDIN SHERADEN SCHARDAN SCHERDIN SCREETON SARDINIA SHERDEN

All Users Researching SHERIDAN