TONKIN Family Tree and TONKIN Genealogy Records

TONKIN Family Tree and TONKIN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-01-27 | Researchers: 28 | Journals: 273
YES, I am a TONKIN researcher
Register yourself as a TONKIN researcher

TONKIN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Cornwall, England.

Alternate spellings: TONKIN, TONKYN, TONKEYNE, TONKYNE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Soundex Code: TENNISON, TENNYSON, THOMASON, THOMASSON, THOMSEN, THOMSON, TINKHAM, TOMASIN, TOMCHIN, TOMKINS, TONKIN, TOWNSEND, TUNISON.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for TONKIN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 1900 TONKIN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 15418 ranked name. A TONKIN makes up 0.64 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for TONKIN
94.68% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.21% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.89% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.84% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

TONKIN Family History and TONKIN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 273 (14 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

UREN Deaths Victoria Australia 1873-1886
by tonkin on 2019-01-27 23:12:27. page views: 558, comments: 0
BELGIAN, HENRY BERNARD SIMON, THE ALMOST MYTHICAL PIONEER OF DROMANA , VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2019-01-06 13:21:36. page views: 504, comments: 0
TONKIN Henry married Phillippa NANKERVIS 1898
by tonkin on 2010-12-21 02:20:01. page views: 2518, comments: 2
GIST marriages 1863-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-18 21:04:58. page views: 595, comments: 0
TONKIN marriages (males) 1875-1888 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-24 02:49:47. page views: 2401, comments: 1
TRAHAIR Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1920
by tonkin on 2017-09-08 01:59:22. page views: 798, comments: 0
TERRELL Deaths Victoria Australia 1861-1920
by tonkin on 2017-07-29 06:10:17. page views: 642, comments: 0
QUARRELL marriages 1891-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-13 21:52:23. page views: 1588, comments: 0
picture Life-Saving Certificates - Portland N.S.W. 1944
by janilye on 2017-03-04 14:12:47. page views: 514, comments: 0
DOLPHIN Jonah married Elizabeth WHEAR 1875
by tonkin on 2013-05-19 01:05:44. page views: 2525, comments: 4
LAITY marriages 1921-1931 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-01-26 05:19:17. page views: 758, comments: 0
picture Absalom Tonkin 1827-1892
by janilye on 2013-01-06 07:49:05. page views: 1601, comments: 2
COLLINS Thomas married Mary Ann TONKIN 1900
by tonkin on 2010-07-03 22:51:27. page views: 2684, comments: 3
Information on any Pearce family from Port Victor, South Australia
by Suanneiz on 2015-04-21 09:19:00. page views: 905, comments: 5
EARLE marriages 1886-1915 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-04-01 17:17:32. page views: 896, comments: 0
TONKIN James died 1907 Western Australia
by tonkin on 2015-08-16 00:58:31. page views: 2104, comments: 4
TONKIN Richard married Honour GUY 1793
by tonkin on 2010-02-02 18:56:12. page views: 5671, comments: 7
TONKIN James married Edith BIDDLE 1865
by tonkin on 2015-07-17 04:49:40. page views: 3535, comments: 0
HOOPER - TONKIN wedding New Zealand
by MarieneeHILL on 2015-07-14 06:11:44. page views: 818, comments: 0
BRERETON marriages 1911-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-21 04:58:22. page views: 2312, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next >>

TONKIN links and resources

ENGLAND: Cornish Surnames - 2006-12-31
ENGLAND: Cornwall - Burials in St.Agnes 1791-1799 & 1800-1809 - 2007-01-20
Cornish Extended Family - 2007-01-20
ENGLAND: Cornwall Online Census Project 1891 - Padstow - 2007-01-21

Soundex Name Matches

THOMSON THOMASON THOMSEN THOMASSON TENNYSON TENNISON TOWNSON TONKIN TINKHAM TANGEN TANGUMA TOMSON TOMASINI TANGEMAN TUNISON THOMISON TINGEN TANGNEY TINSON TIONGSON TIMSINA TOMASINO TEMKIN TINSMAN TANGONAN TENGAN TONNESEN TIMSON THOMASSEN TEUNISSEN TENNESSEN TOWNZEN TENISON TOMASSINI TONNESSEN TAHMASIAN TUNSON THEUNISSEN TOMAZIN TIENKEN TENHAGEN TONGSON TENHAKEN TENNESON TIMKEN TEMESGEN TENZIN TUTUNJIAN TOWNSEN THOMASIAN TANZINI THANKACHAN TONNESON TAMKIN THIMSEN TANKSON TOMASSONI THONGKHAM THOMASMA TONGEN TAMAGNI TOMASSIAN TOMMASINO TANZMAN TIAMZON TOMASIAN TOTTINGHAM TOMASON TOMMASINI TENSEN TYMESON TOMSEN THOMASSIAN TANGMAN TOUNZEN THOENSEN TINJUM TENNESEN THOMASEN TOMASSONE TAMAZYAN THOMAZIN TOMMASONE

All Users Researching TONKIN