WATERS Family Tree and WATERS Genealogy Records

WATERS Family Tree and WATERS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-09-28 | Researchers: 81 | Journals: 134
YES, I am a WATERS researcher
Register yourself as a WATERS researcher

WATERS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Shropshire, England.

Alternate spellings: WATER, WATERS, WATTERS, and others.

Surnames sharing the RootsWeb Soundex Code: WATERHOUSE, WATEROUS, WATERS, WATERSTRAAT, WATROS, WATROUS, WATRUS, WATTERS, WATTERSON, WEATHERS, WEATHERSBEE, WHITEHURST, WHITRIGHT, WITHERS, WITHERSPOON, WHITTIER, WITHROW, WITTER, WOODROW.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited Namex Code: WATERS, WATTERS, WHETTER, WATERER, WHEATER, WATLER, WATTIER, WATER, WAITER, WATE, WATERREUS.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for WATERS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 67929 WATERS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 491 ranked name. A WATERS makes up 23.03 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for WATERS
73.39% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
20.68% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.39% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.56% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.85% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.13% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

WATERS Family History and WATERS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 134 (7 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

JOHN WATERS BOUGHTON - origin of Waters middle name
by HJB on 2020-09-28 13:23:29. page views: 223, comments: 0
WATERS Gifford married (1) Mary JENKYN 1884 (2) Julia WATSON 1895
by tonkin on 2020-06-30 00:56:16. page views: 480, comments: 0
William BURR, Wheelwright of Cuxton Kent England
by Marnie52 on 2020-02-17 05:34:54. page views: 298, comments: 0
ARMSTRONG Robert married Jane STAFFORD 1862
by tonkin on 2019-07-31 04:44:08. page views: 718, comments: 0
ALVES Thomas married Clara GOSLING 1876
by tonkin on 2019-07-20 05:58:19. page views: 656, comments: 0
Waters family, Cherokee heritage, Alton Illinois
by Bwaters76 on 2019-04-12 13:52:10. page views: 317, comments: 0
TATCHELL marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-25 01:46:27. page views: 763, comments: 0
TATCHELL Thomas married Maria TURLEY 1889
by tonkin on 2019-02-16 00:34:53. page views: 648, comments: 0
OGORMAN marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-02 01:31:40. page views: 868, comments: 0
OAKLEY marriages 1871-1883 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-01 03:49:18. page views: 895, comments: 0
JELLEFF Charles married Mary GREEN 1843
by tonkin on 2018-04-22 02:14:26. page views: 646, comments: 0
picture Train Wreck at Ongarue 6 July 1923
by ngairedith on 2018-01-12 11:27:41. page views: 890, comments: 0
HOYSTED marriages 1867-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-02-11 04:07:09. page views: 781, comments: 0
RETALLACK marriages 1853-1912 South Australia
by tonkin on 2017-01-11 02:44:21. page views: 931, comments: 0
15 children of Thomas Henry WILMSHURST + Susannah Florence FAIRBRASS - New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2012-04-21 07:40:35. page views: 2539, comments: 1
WUST Gottlob married Selina TUCKERMAN 1869
by tonkin on 2016-12-10 04:40:59. page views: 1231, comments: 0
WUST marriages 1869-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-11-26 20:24:46. page views: 919, comments: 0
CRAMP Robert married Emma STONE 1882
by tonkin on 2016-10-28 21:38:57. page views: 818, comments: 0
EASTERBROOK marriages 1852-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-21 21:06:33. page views: 1079, comments: 0
Taylor blog
by debt73 on 2016-03-04 22:45:05. page views: 986, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

WATERS links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15

Soundex Name Matches

WATERS WAITERS WEATHERS WATTERS WITHERS WATERHOUSE WATROUS WITTROCK WEATHERWAX WOOTERS WUTHRICH WIDRICK WHITEHORSE WITTERS WAUTERS WHITERS WIATREK WIDRIG WOODRICK WOUTERS WUETHRICH WODARSKI WIATROWSKI WOODRICH WIEDRICH WODRICH WHITEROCK WHITROCK WIETERS WATRAS WODARCZYK WIATRAK WITRAGO WITHERWAX WHITTERS WATROS WIETRZYKOWSKI WIEDRICK WITTREICH WETRICH WEDERSKI WITTRIG WETTERS WIDDERS WETHERWAX WIEDERRICH WODARZ

All Users Researching WATERS