AUSTIN Family Tree and AUSTIN Genealogy Records

AUSTIN Family Tree and AUSTIN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-05-12 | Researchers: 53 | Journals: 153
YES, I am a AUSTIN researcher
Register yourself as a AUSTIN researcher

AUSTIN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: English and Portuguese.

Alternate spellings: AUSTIN, AUSTINS, AUSTEN, AUSTEANE, OSTIAN, OUSTEANE, OWSTYNE, OSTIANE, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for AUSTIN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 119706 AUSTIN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 253 ranked name. A AUSTIN makes up 40.58 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for AUSTIN
67.47% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
26.01% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.78% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.61% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.8% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.34% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

AUSTIN Family History and AUSTIN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 153 (8 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

SMOKER Alexander married Amelia CARNE 1874
by tonkin on 2013-05-02 04:27:20. page views: 3316, comments: 2
BIDSTRUP marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-05-12 04:42:28. page views: 385, comments: 0
FOX marriages 1867-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-01-15 05:46:43. page views: 477, comments: 0
ENG-AUS: MERRIFIELD family from Tavistock, Devon 1800s
by allycat on 2006-11-15 17:49:16. page views: 4641, comments: 4
UMPHELBY Deaths Victoria Australia 1861-1982
by tonkin on 2018-12-10 05:43:02. page views: 383, comments: 0
REDDISH Deaths Victoria Australia 1856-1920
by tonkin on 2018-11-05 09:13:43. page views: 432, comments: 0
MAGGS Deaths Victoria Australia 1889-1920
by tonkin on 2018-10-23 04:18:46. page views: 446, comments: 0
REDDISH Richard and Mary AUSTIN
by tonkin on 2018-10-15 23:53:31. page views: 419, comments: 0
AFFLECK marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-10-08 06:22:35. page views: 527, comments: 0
MAGGS marriages 1895-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-25 02:54:29. page views: 535, comments: 0
MCCAW marriages 1843-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-10 00:11:55. page views: 501, comments: 0
picture James AUSTIN & Johanna CALLAGHAN, Taranaki
by ngairedith on 2018-03-19 01:16:59. page views: 765, comments: 0
HUTCHINSON Henry married Eliza COZENS 1882
by tonkin on 2018-01-21 00:31:36. page views: 656, comments: 0
FERNANDEZ marriages NZ 1867-1924
by ngairedith on 2011-05-30 06:12:23. page views: 4963, comments: 3
picture some AUSTINs in New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2010-08-18 08:02:26. page views: 2254, comments: 1
BAYLEY John married Emily HISCOX 1880
by tonkin on 2017-06-06 02:05:19. page views: 601, comments: 0
CRAVEN marriages 1847-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-24 22:53:59. page views: 1016, comments: 0
DRAPER marriages 1895-1904 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-11-13 19:36:12. page views: 2156, comments: 3
WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - A
by ngairedith on 2010-12-08 18:32:46. page views: 2763, comments: 3
AUTRIDGE families in New Zealand
by allycat on 2009-04-28 06:30:51. page views: 4939, comments: 1

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

AUSTIN links and resources

AMERICA: Addison County, Vermont genealogy - 2007-01-11
AMERICA: Addison County, Vermont genealogy - 2007-01-11
ENGLAND: Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, Extracts from Parish Records 1591 to 1806 - 2007-07-12
Tipperary Emigrant Index 1856 to 1866 -->Australia - 2007-10-28
Austin Defensive Driving - 2011-01-13

Soundex Name Matches

AUSTIN AUGUSTINE ASHTON AUGUSTIN AGUSTIN ACTON ASTON AGOSTINI AUGUSTYN AGOSTINO ACEITUNO ASTIN ASHDOWN AXTON AUSTEN AUSTON AXTMAN AGATON ASTHANA AGOSTINHO ACHTEN AUGHTMAN AUGUSTINO AGOSTON ACADEMIA ASHTIANI AJTUN AGUSTINE ASTONE ASGEDOM AHASTEEN AZADIAN AUSTEIN ASCHETTINO AXTMANN ASISTIN AZATYAN

All Users Researching AUSTIN