DEW Family Tree and DEW Genealogy Records

DEW Family Tree and DEW Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-07-24 | Researchers: 6 | Journals: 29
YES, I am a DEW researcher
Register yourself as a DEW researcher

DEW wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Devonshire, England.

Alternate spellings: DEW, DEWEY, DEWY, DEWYE, and others.

Surnames sharing the DOOO Soundex Code: DAW, DAWE, DAY, DEE, DEWEY, DEY, DEYO, DOE, DOW, DOWIE, DUE, DWY, DYE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for DEW

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 6252 DEW records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 5561 ranked name. A DEW makes up 2.12 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for DEW
73.75% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
20.43% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.54% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.1% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.8% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.38% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

DEW Family History and DEW Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 29 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

NZ defaulters WWI
by ngairedith on 2018-07-24 13:39:32. page views: 662, comments: 0
BENNETT Edward married Joan EMOND 1878
by tonkin on 2018-06-09 06:23:00. page views: 725, comments: 0
In search of my Dew family
by pharbolt on 2015-03-05 13:40:04. page views: 755, comments: 1
John DEW + Ann DAVIS - Kingston-upon-Thames to Taita, New Zealand 1841
by ngairedith on 2009-06-19 15:27:19. page views: 3467, comments: 2
picture Maren Kristina Nielsen had 18 children
by ngairedith on 2013-12-14 06:03:22. page views: 1894, comments: 0
CATT marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-17 19:29:14. page views: 1515, comments: 0
simon dew
by majsan on 2013-08-03 04:48:42. page views: 925, comments: 0
GRANT marriages (females) 1873-1876 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-06-20 21:01:29. page views: 1602, comments: 0
SMOUT marriages 1874-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-24 18:14:20. page views: 1354, comments: 0
picture Funeral of GEORGE GREEN BUCK at Taita - 1894
by ngairedith on 2013-01-05 07:41:02. page views: 1711, comments: 0
picture Charles Henry ZABELL - Carterton, Wairarapa
by ngairedith on 2013-01-05 01:08:16. page views: 1864, comments: 0
Joseph SOWRY & Marthe MORTENSEN - Woodville New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2010-02-21 16:52:58. page views: 5662, comments: 6
RODDA Stephen married Emily STEPHENS 1890
by tonkin on 2012-07-13 07:48:01. page views: 1945, comments: 0
TEMBY William married Victoria DEW 1891
by tonkin on 2012-05-30 14:28:39. page views: 1193, comments: 0
picture MASTERTON DISTRICT (Wairarapa) Exam Passes 1902 - STANDARD VI
by ngairedith on 2012-04-05 12:14:41. page views: 6464, comments: 0
Looking for Hayes and young family
by tui37 on 2012-04-04 05:21:12. page views: 2737, comments: 11
BLADE marriages New Zealand 1870 - 1929
by ngairedith on 2011-02-04 20:51:14. page views: 3023, comments: 3
VOIGHT marriages 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-23 12:14:06. page views: 2112, comments: 0
"D" names - OLD GORGE Cemetery, Woodville
by ngairedith on 2008-12-26 17:54:36. page views: 3438, comments: 2
the HUTT RIVER FLOOD of 1858 - Wellington, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2011-05-08 07:47:42. page views: 2214, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

DEW links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

DAY DODD DO DYE DEWITT DOTY DOW DOWD DOWDY DEWEY DAO DU DOE DEE DEW DUDA DAI DUTY DEY DAYE DOUD DEYO DOODY DITTO DAW DOUTHIT DADE DUTTA DY DAOUD DATTA DAWOOD DOWE DAWE DUTT DEO DUE DAU DUET DEA DOI DOUTHITT DIDIO DIA DUHE DE DEWITTE DUDDY DADA DEADY DOWTY DITTY DEWIT DADY DETTY DAWDY DIEDE DIEU DADDIO DUA DADO DA DUEY DEYOE DATO DEDE DOUTY DUTHIE DOH DOUTT DATE DITTA DI DEWOODY DUWE DUEITT DOO DOU DUTOIT DHAITI DAWIT DOTO DIODATO DOUTHAT DATU DUAH DUDOIT DAH DUH DAUD DUY DIAO DOWDA DEDO DIODATI DAYA DAYAO DATA DEIDA DAUTI DATT DITO DOWIE DODA DEDA DIOTTE DOTT DAIUTO DEYETTE DUETT DIWA DODY DADEY DEHAY DODT DOOD DOTE DIAW DAUT DITTOE DAWOUD DOEDE DEHUT DAHDAH DAOU DIDIA DEI DIO DADD DOUET DODOO DADI DOUTHETT DUTHU DODDY DIE DYETT DAWODU DOWDEY DOY DEHATE DOTI DOWEY DUDE DAHIYA DATHE DOTTA DWEH DEED DEODAT DAWOD DEYE DIDATO DOTIE DOYE DEUTH DIDWAY DAWID DAD DOATY DYDA DEDHIA DYDO DHATT DAUDT DAE DAWUD DAT DUDO DYOTT DUTEAU DIETTE DEHAAI DEWETT DUEDE DUEA DOOT DOUTE DUT DEAU DAHI DEWYEA DIATTA DAOUDI DEWET DODDA DAWA DEATH DUWA DETH DOTA DAIT DEEDE DOTTO DAUTH DEDEO DWY DUTA DODDI DEWHITT DIEYE DEYA DAUDA DADDATO DOTTI DEAY DAYO DEAH DIEW DUODU DEH DUO DIAH DEODATO DAHDOUH DEETH DEDDO DAHYA DEEDY DITH DADDI DUHADWAY DEWI DODE DOUTHWAITE

All Users Researching DEW