DAW Family Tree and DAW Genealogy Records

DAW Family Tree and DAW Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-11-20 | Researchers: 11 | Journals: 24
YES, I am a DAW researcher
Register yourself as a DAW researcher

DAW wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Lancashire, England.

Alternate Spellings: DAWES, DAWE, DAW, DAWS, DOUWES, DOHSE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: DAW, DAWE, DAY, DEE, DEW, DEWEY, DEY, DEYO, DOE, DOW, DOWIE, DUE, DWY, DYE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: DAW, DAWBE, DAWCE, DAWDE, DAWDS, DAWGE, DAWGS, DAWKE, DAWKS, DAWNE, DAWNN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for DAW

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 2670 DAW records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 11736 ranked name. A DAW makes up 0.91 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for DAW
75.47% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
6.37% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.96% are Hispanic or Latino origin
6.63% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
7% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.57% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

DAW Family History and DAW Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 24 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HEADLAND Henry married Ella DAWS 1877
by tonkin on 2018-11-20 22:13:38. page views: 387, comments: 0
GEDDES Deaths Victoria Australia 1871-1890
by tonkin on 2018-02-26 02:41:10. page views: 1026, comments: 0
picture Mary Ann BOWHEY & James DICKER - Tasmania
by ngairedith on 2016-12-28 20:12:45. page views: 3085, comments: 0
Madge Family from Crediton, Devon, England
by shellyb on 2011-10-11 05:00:51. page views: 4228, comments: 2
KIMPTON marriages 1891-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-06-29 17:18:01. page views: 1387, comments: 0
BEER marriages (females) 1921-1936 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-09 06:14:33. page views: 1733, comments: 0
DAW Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1907-1946
by tonkin on 2013-09-30 03:46:34. page views: 5551, comments: 0
DAW marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-09-28 17:19:13. page views: 1938, comments: 0
DAW Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1854-1906
by tonkin on 2013-09-23 18:58:04. page views: 1795, comments: 0
BERRY marriages 1861-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-08-14 17:35:22. page views: 1981, comments: 0
picture D surnames on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-09-16 06:41:32. page views: 2888, comments: 2
picture Father Le Menant des Chesnais thanks the people of Christchurch 1885
by ngairedith on 2012-11-07 05:25:54. page views: 1909, comments: 0
MURNANE marriages 1852-1877 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-08-19 00:51:42. page views: 3151, comments: 0
LANYON marriages 1853-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-05-05 01:56:56. page views: 2457, comments: 0
SWINDLEY marriages 1853-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-14 16:42:43. page views: 1640, comments: 0
William OSBALDISTON + Janet Marion CAMERON - New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2012-01-13 06:28:27. page views: 2044, comments: 0
CHASE marriages 1845-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-28 16:05:15. page views: 1956, comments: 0
BRIDGETOWN, Western Australia
by ngairedith on 2011-08-06 08:26:29. page views: 2354, comments: 0
DAW marriages 1857-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-07-21 05:32:25. page views: 1950, comments: 0
SINCOCK marriages 1855-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-07-18 10:45:14. page views: 2363, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

DAW links and resources

ENGLAND: Cornwall Online Census Project for year 1851 - 2006-12-31

Soundex Name Matches

DAY DODD DO DYE DEWITT DOTY DOW DOWD DOWDY DEWEY DAO DU DOE DEE DEW DUDA DAI DUTY DEY DAYE DOUD DEYO DOODY DITTO DAW DOUTHIT DADE DUTTA DY DAOUD DATTA DAWOOD DOWE DAWE DUTT DEO DUE DAU DUET DEA DOI DOUTHITT DIDIO DIA DUHE DE DEWITTE DUDDY DADA DEADY DOWTY DITTY DEWIT DADY DETTY DAWDY DIEDE DIEU DADDIO DUA DADO DA DUEY DEYOE DATO DEDE DOUTY DUTHIE DOH DOUTT DATE DITTA DI DEWOODY DUWE DUEITT DOO DOU DUTOIT DHAITI DAWIT DOTO DIODATO DOUTHAT DATU DUAH DUDOIT DAH DUH DAUD DUY DIAO DOWDA DEDO DIODATI DAYA DAYAO DATA DEIDA DAUTI DATT DITO DOWIE DODA DEDA DIOTTE DOTT DAIUTO DEYETTE DUETT DIWA DODY DADEY DEHAY DODT DOOD DOTE DIAW DAUT DITTOE DAWOUD DOEDE DEHUT DAHDAH DAOU DIDIA DEI DIO DADD DOUET DODOO DADI DOUTHETT DUTHU DODDY DIE DYETT DAWODU DOWDEY DOY DEHATE DOTI DOWEY DUDE DAHIYA DATHE DOTTA DWEH DEED DEODAT DAWOD DEYE DIDATO DOTIE DOYE DEUTH DIDWAY DAWID DAD DOATY DYDA DEDHIA DYDO DHATT DAUDT DAE DAWUD DAT DUDO DYOTT DUTEAU DIETTE DEHAAI DEWETT DUEDE DUEA DOOT DOUTE DUT DEAU DAHI DEWYEA DIATTA DAOUDI DEWET DODDA DAWA DEATH DUWA DETH DOTA DAIT DEEDE DOTTO DAUTH DEDEO DWY DUTA DODDI DEWHITT DIEYE DEYA DAUDA DADDATO DOTTI DEAY DAYO DEAH DIEW DUODU DEH DUO DIAH DEODATO DAHDOUH DEETH DEDDO DAHYA DEEDY DITH DADDI DUHADWAY DEWI DODE DOUTHWAITE

All Users Researching DAW