GILES Family Tree and GILES Genealogy Records

GILES Family Tree and GILES Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-03-15 | Researchers: 52 | Journals: 118
YES, I am a GILES researcher
Register yourself as a GILES researcher

GILES wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Lincolnshire, England.

Alternate Spellings: GILES, GYLES, JILES, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: GALES, GALIK, GALLEHAWK, GILES, GILHAUS, GILKEY, GILLES, GILLIES, GILLIS, GILLOCK, GLASCO, GLASCOE, GLASGO, GLASGOW, GLASS, GLASSCO, GLASSOW, GLAZE, GLEICH, GLICK, GULICK.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: GILES, GILL, GILIES, GIEL, GILET, GIELE, JIELS, GILLEIS, JYLES, GISLE, GYELS.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GILES

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 40598 GILES records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 849 ranked name. A GILES makes up 13.76 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GILES
64.94% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
26.15% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
5.66% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.44% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.48% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.32% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GILES Family History and GILES Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 118 (6 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

SMOKER Alexander married Amelia CARNE 1874
by tonkin on 2013-05-02 04:27:20. page views: 4018, comments: 2
GILES Samuel married Rebecca OATEN 1875
by tonkin on 2019-03-15 22:02:39. page views: 681, comments: 0
OATEN William married Eliza COOK 1854
by tonkin on 2019-03-14 00:05:26. page views: 725, comments: 0
NIHILL Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1900
by tonkin on 2019-01-08 08:09:18. page views: 806, comments: 0
LACY marriages 1888-1914 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-23 00:38:02. page views: 1037, comments: 0
GEDDES marriages 1854-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-02-19 22:02:46. page views: 1091, comments: 0
HURST Patric married Jane SMOKER 1909
by tonkin on 2018-01-03 23:27:59. page views: 1592, comments: 0
VIGUS Deaths Victoria Australia 1867-1971
by tonkin on 2017-10-01 00:40:27. page views: 817, comments: 0
BURGESS family from Sevenoaks, Kent, England to Greatford, Rangitiki, New Zealand
by allycat on 2008-10-07 15:24:18. page views: 4499, comments: 7
SEAL Deaths Victoria Australia 1859-1910
by tonkin on 2017-07-15 01:50:13. page views: 814, comments: 0
MERCER John married Jane LAMMING 1885
by tonkin on 2017-06-21 21:31:48. page views: 906, comments: 0
MERCER Edward married Elizabeth HUCKS 1861
by tonkin on 2017-06-21 03:08:13. page views: 944, comments: 0
HONEYCHURCH Philip married Lucy SANDERSON 1873
by tonkin on 2016-12-17 18:16:33. page views: 895, comments: 0
MYALL marriages 1876-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-09-15 00:49:48. page views: 1290, comments: 0
FULLER Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1855-1875
by tonkin on 2016-05-16 20:06:12. page views: 1615, comments: 0
GULLIVER Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1935
by tonkin on 2016-05-10 00:18:59. page views: 2096, comments: 0
DRAKE marriages (females) 1892-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-20 15:21:55. page views: 1415, comments: 0
KNOTTS to New Zealand
by mwg1 on 2013-02-13 20:10:55. page views: 1830, comments: 16
HAMMER marriages (males) 1864-1927 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-23 17:29:55. page views: 1415, comments: 0
RANSOM marriages 1912-1923 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-18 17:53:54. page views: 1777, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next >>

GILES links and resources

The PRENDERGAST family - 2007-01-05
BECKINGHAM genealogy site - 2007-07-11

Soundex Name Matches

GALLEGOS GLASS GILES GILLIS GLICK GALICIA GLASGOW GLAZE GALLEGO GLUCK GALES GILLES GLASSCOCK GILKEY GULICK GILLIES GLASCO GALASSO GLOWACKI GALLUCCI GILLS GLASCOCK GALEAS GALUSHA GALAZ GALLES GAWLIK GAYLES GLOSS GUILES GAULKE GILKES GLOCK GALLUZZO GOELZ GILLOCK GLUECK GLASCOE GULLICK GALAS GALLAS GOHLKE GALKA GLEICH GOLAS GOLZ GOLEC GLAS GLOGOWSKI GILLICK GALIK GALLAGA GLASSCO GUGLIUZZA GLAZA GALASSI GULYAS GOLASZEWSKI GLAUS GALUS GALLUS GILLIG GALICA GLACE GALLICCHIO GELLES GOLIAS GYLES GALLUCCIO GALLOZA GALECKI GALIZA GELLIS GALLICK GALLIK GALUSKA GULLAGE GOLIK GALEAZZI GALLIHUGH GAWLAK GELHAUS GLASSEY GLAZEWSKI GOZALEZ GOULAS GALASKA GELACIO GOLISH GEELS GALLISHAW GILLISS GLESS GULAS GELWICKS GALLUZZI GALUSZKA GLOS GULIZIA GALAZKA GALLICHIO GLOSE GOLICK GULISH GLASOW GALLIS GALLASHAW GALESKI GLOEGE GOLLIHUGH GALKOWSKI GOLIS GAILES GUILKEY GALEGO GLAZ GJELAJ GALEK GALEWSKI GALIC GALIZIA GALICKI GILLICH GILGE GLASGO GULKO GALIS GALLOSO GALICH GILG GLOWSKI GLOWICKI GELOSO GILLUS GOLKA GOLKE GEILS GALUSKI GLOWACZ GALLAGOS GILEWSKI GUELICH GILLEECE GALOS GAALSWYK GILK GALEHOUSE GOLEZ GLOWKA GLASE GLISCH GALKO GUACHICHULCA GLUSHKO GALICK GLUCHOWSKI GLASOE GLOCKE GELLHAUS GOLIKE GUALCO GALLOS GELUSO GILJE GOZALES GULICH GLASSGOW GOLUS GUELZOW GELUZ GAWLAS GOLES GLUCH GUELIG GAWLOWSKI GULLACE GALLIC GULKE GULCH GJOLAJ GULIK GOLLAZ GLEESE GOLICH GELSO GALLESE GUHLKE GLOWCZEWSKI GLAIZE GELS GLUSZEK GILLHOUSE GILKS GULASH GOLIC GILLECE GULCHUK GLAZIK GALACGAC GALASZEWSKI GALLOSA GILZOW GLOWASKI GOLISCH GELOK GELSEY GALIZIO GLUS GOLESKI GLAUSE GOGOLEWSKI GLIK GLIKO GLISIC GLASSE GOCLOWSKI GLOWIAK GAWLICK

All Users Researching GILES