HERON Family Tree and HERON Genealogy Records

HERON Family Tree and HERON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-02-08 | Researchers: 9 | Journals: 34
YES, I am a HERON researcher
Register yourself as a HERON researcher

HERON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: An ancient Norman name from England. Also Irish.

Alternate spellings: HERON, HERRON, HURON, HEARON, and others. See also HEARN.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HERON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 3934 HERON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 8407 ranked name. A HERON makes up 1.33 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HERON
66.22% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
22.14% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
7.32% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.6% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.66% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.06% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HERON Family History and HERON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 34 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

My great-grandfather, Henry Graham, showed up in Jamaica in the mid 1800s as the agent for the Anglican Missionary Society. His wife was named Eliza. He named his sons Heron Graham and lived at a place called Herondale. But I found no Heron connection.
by ggwgraeme on 2020-02-08 23:46:10. page views: 301, comments: 3
Conway Ship to Australia, 19th century
by Harls on 2019-12-07 02:52:54. page views: 302, comments: 1
TURLEY marriages 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-13 23:28:44. page views: 646, comments: 0
HOYSTED marriages 1867-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-02-11 04:07:09. page views: 764, comments: 0
picture KNOX buried TAIHAPE
by ngairedith on 2016-05-02 05:11:03. page views: 1704, comments: 0
Looking for any information regarding Francis Edward King , of London circa 1926
by eldort on 2014-12-03 15:49:39. page views: 828, comments: 2
WYND marriages 1851-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-23 01:31:08. page views: 1459, comments: 0
CORBETT marriages (males) 1898-1916 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-10-14 05:52:14. page views: 1360, comments: 0
HERON marriages 1893-1901 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-10 15:44:11. page views: 1720, comments: 0
HERON marriages 1881-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-03 21:12:21. page views: 1503, comments: 0
HERON marriages 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-31 21:30:26. page views: 2297, comments: 0
BRENT marriages 1855-1918 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-29 16:08:00. page views: 1608, comments: 0
TWEEDIE marriages 1896-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-14 19:41:15. page views: 1815, comments: 0
SWEET marriages in New Zealand 1872 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2011-01-11 08:35:53. page views: 3936, comments: 3
passengers per AFRICAN - Auckland 28 Jan 1860
by ngairedith on 2013-07-03 09:33:15. page views: 1624, comments: 0
NELSON Electoral Roll - 1870 A to J
by ngairedith on 2011-07-19 21:32:56. page views: 5107, comments: 1
CUNNINGHAM marriages (females) 1841-1857 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-29 15:02:24. page views: 1926, comments: 0
LESLIE marriages (males) 1848-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-28 21:28:28. page views: 2161, comments: 0
GRANT marriages (males) 1862-1866 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-21 20:01:51. page views: 1819, comments: 0
HEPBURN marriages New South Wales
by ngairedith on 2011-12-10 03:37:29. page views: 3080, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

HERON links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

HARMON HORN HERMAN HORNE HERRON HEARN HARMAN HERRMANN HORAN HERMANN HERRIN HARNEY HARRIMAN HERREN HERON HEARNE HERN HERRMAN HARN HEARON HORNEY HURN HORMAN HIRANO HEEREN HARM HAREN HORINE HARRYMAN HOURIHAN HURON HARAN HAROON HREN HERRIMAN HORMANN HARROUN HARREN HARRON HARIHARAN HERNE HERNON HIRAYAMA HEUERMAN HERNAN HERRAN HARMONY HIRN HERIN HIRANI HERMON HOURANI HURM HEARRON HARNE HOREN HAROUN HEUERMANN HAARMANN HURNEY HRON HERREMA HOWREN HERM HUERAMO HOERMANN HEYRMAN HEEREMA HEERMANN HORNA HARON HARUN HORNEMAN HERION HOERMAN HERAN HARMANN HERRION HOORMANN HAARMAN HERMANO HURREN HURNI HORIHAN HARWIN HEARIN HERUM HERREMAN HOERNEMANN HRIN HIRMAN HARRAN HARRIN HARMA HERMO HARANO HURYN HERIAN HARMEN HEERMAN HYRNE HERMEN HIRAM HEERN HERNY HEREN HORM HAROIAN HARUNA HEROMAN HARAHAN HEIERMAN HURNE HERNA HOURAN HERONEMA HOORN HOWERIN HERMAWAN HERMINA HOHREIN

All Users Researching HERON