HEWITT Family Tree and HEWITT Genealogy Records

HEWITT Family Tree and HEWITT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-12-24 | Researchers: 30 | Journals: 87
YES, I am a HEWITT researcher
Register yourself as a HEWITT researcher

HEWITT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Dorset, England.

Alternate spellings: HEWITT, HEWETT, HEWATT, HEWET, HEWIT, HEWAT, HUGHETT, HUGHET, HUET, HUIT, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HEWITT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 29694 HEWITT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1191 ranked name. A HEWITT makes up 10.07 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HEWITT
82.77% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
11.71% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.48% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.61% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.6% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.84% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HEWITT Family History and HEWITT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 87 (5 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Col. Michael Maxwell Shaw b. 1802 - ancestors
by moonshadow on 2007-10-25 11:19:58. page views: 4830, comments: 14
ALSOP marriages 1936-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-24 21:14:36. page views: 859, comments: 0
USHER Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1874
by tonkin on 2018-12-11 23:52:55. page views: 1081, comments: 0
picture BLUFF cemetery NZ - burials A-C
by ngairedith on 2018-01-31 12:46:26. page views: 1652, comments: 0
VICKERS marriages Victoria Australia 1855-1875
by tonkin on 2017-11-15 01:21:36. page views: 751, comments: 0
VICKERS Deaths Victoria Australia 1881-1907
by tonkin on 2017-11-14 23:19:27. page views: 777, comments: 0
VICKERS Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1880
by tonkin on 2017-10-14 02:57:06. page views: 713, comments: 0
TRENGROVE Deaths Victoria Australia 1857-1910
by tonkin on 2017-10-06 05:01:38. page views: 893, comments: 0
RAY marriages 1849-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-06 22:57:55. page views: 1008, comments: 0
RAY Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1873
by tonkin on 2017-05-04 02:34:10. page views: 797, comments: 0
WHITEOAK George married Agnes LAW 1878
by tonkin on 2016-11-15 22:35:31. page views: 1144, comments: 0
DRAPER marriages 1895-1904 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-11-13 19:36:12. page views: 2339, comments: 3
HUSSEY marriages (females) 1901-1930 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-30 19:16:59. page views: 1367, comments: 0
SHORTHOUSE marriages (females) 1862-1936 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-26 20:48:31. page views: 1171, comments: 0
SHORTHOUSE marriages (males) 1856-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-26 18:16:49. page views: 1137, comments: 0
PUCKEY marriages 1855-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-11 02:38:22. page views: 2162, comments: 0
TIMMS and FANNING originally from Newcastle, NSW
by rhondaks on 2015-02-26 03:42:48. page views: 1210, comments: 2
GAUL marriages 1901-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-01 18:18:26. page views: 1359, comments: 0
HEWITT, SHARP, NAYE/NAY/NEY and GIBSON from Ireland to America (Pennsylvania)
by LisaLockett on 2015-01-21 17:34:48. page views: 945, comments: 0
BREW marriages 1909-1925 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-11-24 03:53:03. page views: 1563, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

HEWITT links and resources

ALABASTER One Name Study - 2007-01-07
Cornish Extended Family - 2007-01-20
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
ENGLAND: Norfolk Public Houses - Kelly's Directory 1883 - 2007-07-13
ENGLAND: Norfolk Public Houses - Kelly's Directory 1883 - 2007-07-13

Soundex Name Matches

HOOD HEATH HEWITT HYDE HEAD HOYT HYATT HATHAWAY HAYWOOD HITE HADDAD HIATT HUTTO HITT HEWETT HEID HUTH HUTT HOTT HEYWOOD HEADY HTOO HEIDT HATT HOUDE HEIDE HIETT HATTAWAY HADAWAY HUOT HUITT HODO HAITH HOUT HIOTT HADI HOYTE HUETT HETH HATAWAY HOTH HUDA HEYDT HADAD HAYAT HAID HOOT HOWETH HEIT HETT HAUT HAYDU HODA HUDDY HADA HUDY HATHEWAY HATA HUETE HAUTH HOWITT HEYDE HUHTA HIDY HADE HOWAT HUYETT HUET HEYD HETU HOWATT HODDE HOAD HOT HADDAWAY HAYDT HADDOW HADD HEWATT HOIT HADY HAIDET HEADD HADEED HIDAY HAIT HTWE HOTTE HOODA HTAY HOWD HATHWAY HIDDE HOTHI HAYDE HYATTE HADID HYETT HED HOTI HEDDY HOWETT HOITT HADDY HUT HEIDA HIEATT HITA HEDAYATI HAUTAU HEDE HYTE HEET HEWIT HUETTE HAYTHE HAYTH HOTTA HEED HEDAYAT HIDEY HOIDA HEUETT HTUT HUETH HATTY HUATO HUDDA HIDA HIDAYAT HEADE HUDD HTET HOUTH HUDE HITTE HAEDT HOATH HEYDA HEDA HODDY HOODY HOYD HITTI HUEWITT HIDE HITHE HUIT HAUDE HATTIE HUIET HOYETT HYDO HOYDA HATH HITI HEADDY HADDADI HOTA HODE HOETTE HODD HUTE HUTTA HEWTTY HETUE HOYHTYA HADAYA HOUDA HAYDA HEDAYA

All Users Researching HEWITT