HOY Family Tree and HOY Genealogy Records

HOY Family Tree and HOY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-05-28 | Researchers: 44 | Journals: 31
YES, I am a HOY researcher
Register yourself as a HOY researcher

HOY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below. Note; Hoy is also apparently Old Norse for high island.

Origins: Co.Tipperary, Ireland AND Orkney, Scotland.

Alternate spellings: HOEY, OHOEY, HOY, HUE, KEHOE, KEOGH, MACKEOGH, HAEY, HOOY, DHOY, DEHOY, VANHOY, DEHUY, DEHOEY, LHOY, and others.

Surnames sharing the RootsWeb Soundex Code: HAY, HEY, HIE, HOEY, HOW, HOWE, HOWEY, HOWIE, HOY, HOYE, HUEY, HUIE, HY.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HOY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 9196 HOY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 3855 ranked name. A HOY makes up 3.12 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HOY
85.3% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
4.86% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.25% are Hispanic or Latino origin
4.67% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.32% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.61% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HOY Family History and HOY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 31 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

EMOND Walter married Hellen HENDERSON 1854
by tonkin on 2018-05-28 01:18:18. page views: 602, comments: 0
EMOND marriages 1854-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-05-04 05:11:59. page views: 667, comments: 0
MYLES Deaths Victoria Australia 1856-1880
by tonkin on 2016-09-04 04:51:02. page views: 1188, comments: 0
BEATON marriages (females) 1842-1875 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-01-09 15:59:20. page views: 1429, comments: 0
Joseph Joshua GARFOOT, White Lee, Durham, England & Agnes Amelia MARTIN Maitland NSW
by allycat on 2010-02-09 18:27:54. page views: 3220, comments: 8
ASTON Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1881-1925
by tonkin on 2013-07-24 00:37:20. page views: 2047, comments: 0
SMART marriages (females) 1883-1898 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-27 16:44:48. page views: 2040, comments: 0
Field of Worcester, England Born 1803.
by julsm on 2013-01-10 23:24:32. page views: 891, comments: 0
picture guests at WHITE HART Hotel, Christchurch 1892
by ngairedith on 2012-11-02 18:53:54. page views: 2277, comments: 0
BURRIS marriages 1855-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-07-05 20:05:16. page views: 1722, comments: 0
ASTON marriages 1849-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-16 22:26:01. page views: 1888, comments: 0
Hoy family from the Isle Of Hoy
by snoopyshrky on 2008-03-10 23:54:26. page views: 3007, comments: 3
HANSMEYER: Henry marries Catharina SCHMIDT, both born in Prussia, and they have 4 children in Beardstown, Cass, Illinois (Viola, Pauline and Henrietta DUVALL's mother)
by Bawden4 on 2012-01-11 14:07:17. page views: 1455, comments: 1
Looking for Stites of Clark county, Indiana and Cape May county, New Jersey
by strackem on 2011-07-08 09:29:34. page views: 1645, comments: 1
CRABB marriages 1853-1895 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-15 17:46:56. page views: 1840, comments: 0
residents of 1800s - CAMBRIDGE New Zealand HALL - HYDE
by ngairedith on 2011-06-08 18:38:28. page views: 2152, comments: 0
information on the HOY family from suffolk england
by dayday on 2011-05-08 21:13:51. page views: 949, comments: 0
BIOGRAPHIES of Cambridge Waikato pioneers
by ngairedith on 2011-03-20 17:47:12. page views: 7022, comments: 1
Naturalisations Wellington NZ to 1899 - H
by ngairedith on 2011-01-29 10:24:09. page views: 2623, comments: 0
HOY marriages New Zealand 1855-1930
by ngairedith on 2011-01-08 23:02:55. page views: 5917, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

HOY links and resources

GALLAGHER and BLACK Genealogy (check for your surnames) - 2007-01-07

Soundex Name Matches

HO HOWE HU HA HAY HE HUEY HOY HUA HUI HOWIE HOU HOEY HAU HUIE HOWEY HAO HUH HOYE HEY HAYE HEO HEE HUO HY HOO HAI HEU HUE HOW HAW HOH HUY HOE HEW HUWE HOUY HOOEY HEWEY HAWE HEYE HI HOA HAWA HYE HEI HWA HEH HWEE HWU HIU HOOE HUIHUI HOEH HAH HOI HOWAY HOHE HOYO HEA HOYA HAYHOE HIE HAYA HOEYE HOWA HUAI HUEWE HUWA HAE HOOIE HEHE HAWHEE HOUEY

All Users Researching HOY