HAY Family Tree and HAY Genealogy Records

HAY Family Tree and HAY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-08-22 | Researchers: 38 | Journals: 121
YES, I am a HAY researcher
Register yourself as a HAY researcher

HAY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: Scottish and French.

Alternate spellings: HAY, HAYE, HAYA, MACGARAIDH, LAHAIE, LAHAY, LAHAYE, LAHAY, LEHAYE, LAHAISE, LAHAIS, HAI, HAIE, HAISE, and HAEYE.

Surnames sharing the same soundex code: HEY, HIE, HOEY, HOW, HOWE, HOWEY, HOWIE, HOY, HOYE, HUEY, HUIE, and HY.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HAY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 18029 HAY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 2005 ranked name. A HAY makes up 6.11 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HAY
85.74% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
7.14% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.3% are Hispanic or Latino origin
2.83% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.37% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.63% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HAY Family History and HAY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 121 (7 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

FITCH Alfred married Jemima MACQUEEN 1887
by tonkin on 2020-08-22 01:17:53. page views: 250, comments: 0
hugh hay of kirkintilloch glasgow
by gary_h2 on 2003-03-08 14:56:42. page views: 1824, comments: 2
HOOK James and Anna HUDSON
by tonkin on 2010-09-25 20:14:38. page views: 6235, comments: 11
picture John 'Jack' Godfrey & Edith Annie Diplock - Ashhurst, NZ
by ngairedith on 2010-11-04 07:36:17. page views: 1877, comments: 3
DRYDEN marriages 1925-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-10-22 05:35:39. page views: 526, comments: 0
HAY FAMILIES OF BELOW.
by CLANBOB on 2018-09-22 09:28:35. page views: 899, comments: 0
RICARDO marriages 1852-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-21 05:18:06. page views: 752, comments: 0
GEDDES marriages 1854-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-02-19 22:02:46. page views: 1024, comments: 0
TOZER Deaths Victoria Australia 1881-1910
by tonkin on 2017-10-20 19:31:34. page views: 1140, comments: 0
Abraham Peacock
by kpeacock on 2012-02-12 17:49:55. page views: 2375, comments: 8
SADLER Deaths Victoria Australia 1901-1911
by tonkin on 2017-09-23 00:19:41. page views: 1074, comments: 0
CHAPMAN James married Emily PAULL 1888
by tonkin on 2017-01-18 02:56:30. page views: 1004, comments: 0
picture Mary Ann BOWHEY & James DICKER - Tasmania
by ngairedith on 2016-12-28 20:12:45. page views: 3442, comments: 0
MACE Deaths Victoria Australia 1857-1904
by tonkin on 2016-08-31 02:18:50. page views: 972, comments: 0
JOLLY Deaths (Males) Victoria Australia 1855-1890
by tonkin on 2016-06-18 01:48:01. page views: 1082, comments: 0
JACK Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1853-1880
by tonkin on 2016-06-17 20:28:17. page views: 1151, comments: 0
HENRY Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1849-1864
by tonkin on 2016-06-04 17:02:15. page views: 1209, comments: 0
GILBERT Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1853-1863
by tonkin on 2016-05-09 15:18:07. page views: 947, comments: 0
picture ATWOOD John an agricultural labourer from Lincolnshire.Expedition man on the WHITBY
by genseek on 2010-06-17 00:02:24. page views: 3055, comments: 3
WILD marriages (males) 1886-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-01-18 21:02:14. page views: 1280, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

HAY links and resources

The PRENDERGAST family - 2007-01-05
NE Scotland Genealogy - 2007-04-13

Soundex Name Matches

HO HOWE HU HA HAY HE HUEY HOY HUA HUI HOWIE HOU HOEY HAU HUIE HOWEY HAO HUH HOYE HEY HAYE HEO HEE HUO HY HOO HAI HEU HUE HOW HAW HOH HUY HOE HEW HUWE HOUY HOOEY HEWEY HAWE HEYE HI HOA HAWA HYE HEI HWA HEH HWEE HWU HIU HOOE HUIHUI HOEH HAH HOI HOWAY HOHE HOYO HEA HOYA HAYHOE HIE HAYA HOEYE HOWA HUAI HUEWE HUWA HAE HOOIE HEHE HAWHEE HOUEY

All Users Researching HAY