JENSEN Family Tree and JENSEN Genealogy Records

JENSEN Family Tree and JENSEN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-06-09 | Researchers: 43 | Journals: 72
YES, I am a JENSEN researcher
Register yourself as a JENSEN researcher

JENSEN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Danish and German.

Alternate Spellings: JANSEN, JANSSEN, JANNSEN, JANNSSEN, JANSON, JANSSON, JANSENS, JANSSENS, JANNSSENS, JANZEN, JANTZEN, JANZ, JANTZ, JANS, JAENZ, JAENTZ, JAENS, JENZ, JENTZ, JENS, JENSSEN, JENSSON, JENZEN, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: JAMESON, JAMIESON, JAMISON, JANSEN, JANSON, JANSSEN, JANSSON, JANZEN, JEMISON, JENKIN, JENKINS, JENKINSON, JENSEN, JOHANNSEN, JOHANSEN, JOHANSON, JOHANSSON, JOHNSON, JONSON, JONSSON.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: JENSEN, JENNISON, JOHNSEN, JENKEN, JENKENSON, JENEN, JONSSEN, JEANISON, JENISSON, JENNYSON, JOHENSEN.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for JENSEN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 115679 JENSEN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 265 ranked name. A JENSEN makes up 39.22 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for JENSEN
93.97% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.44% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.64% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.73% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.82% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.4% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

JENSEN Family History and JENSEN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 72 (4 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture John Adolphus MONK & Phoebe Jane OWLETT - NZ
by ngairedith on 2010-12-06 05:06:26. page views: 10906, comments: 3
William PECK + Minnie SARGENT - Manawatu
by ngairedith on 2009-07-15 08:35:14. page views: 3348, comments: 11
picture the JENSEN on PECK of TAITA
by ngairedith on 2010-09-25 03:19:16. page views: 2300, comments: 6
ASHTON Albert married Mary CORNISH 1883
by tonkin on 2012-04-12 22:20:52. page views: 2046, comments: 3
picture Adolphus Arthur LYFORD & Catherine ROGUSKI, Pirongia
by ngairedith on 2011-11-27 16:50:22. page views: 3174, comments: 6
Looking for Swan in New Zealand, Ancestors Scandinavian.
by oldies on 2010-05-05 04:22:26. page views: 5911, comments: 27
picture Benjamin Milton WILDEY + Catherine Wason MUNRO
by ngairedith on 2011-09-24 21:22:49. page views: 5997, comments: 13
RUSS marriages 1854-1904 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-06-09 19:19:57. page views: 1125, comments: 0
picture Ship LASTINGHAM wrecked in Cook Strait - 1 Sep 1884
by ngairedith on 2009-03-16 00:08:56. page views: 2574, comments: 5
DEADMAN marriages NZ 1863-1928
by ngairedith on 2011-01-25 19:16:13. page views: 3795, comments: 1
picture Martinus (Martin) Jensen, born 18 February 1879 in Brønderslev, Hjørring, Denmark
by marosi60 on 2012-02-09 09:09:23. page views: 3969, comments: 9
KAISER marriages 1854-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-07-08 23:07:19. page views: 1041, comments: 0
HUSSEY marriages (females) 1901-1930 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-03-30 19:16:59. page views: 1367, comments: 0
the LORENZEN buried in Clareville, Carterton
by ngairedith on 2010-08-15 18:13:24. page views: 1741, comments: 3
How the search for Albert Larsen turned into an ongoing journey.
by SharonL on 2014-08-27 23:46:03. page views: 1029, comments: 0
SWAN, Stephen and James from UK 1820, JENSEN, Elizabeth SCANDINAVIAN 1885
by oldies on 2010-05-09 05:26:24. page views: 1599, comments: 2
Jensen, Thompson, Larsen and Englebretsen Families of Hawke's Bay New Zealand
by SharonL on 2014-08-09 06:34:35. page views: 1366, comments: 0
looking for info on Karn marie Jensen or family,families Born Denmark 1859 died Waipawa New Zealand1902
by 60chris on 2013-01-31 04:47:44. page views: 1281, comments: 3
ILES marriages 1891-1925 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-28 02:29:44. page views: 1454, comments: 0
HYDE marriages 1863-1883 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-24 23:04:40. page views: 1621, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

JENSEN links and resources

Genealogy Denmark - original source family history - 2007-07-28
Genealogy Denmark - original source family history - 2007-07-28
Genealogy Denmark - original source family history - 2007-07-28
Descendants of George HOOPER born 1656 Horsington, Somersetshire, England - 2009-04-03

Soundex Name Matches

JOHNSON JENSEN JAMISON JANSEN JAMESON JANSSEN JOHANSEN JENSON JOHNSEN JAMIESON JOHANSON JANSON JEMISON JANZEN JOHANSSON JOHANNSEN JONSON JANSSON JEANSONNE JIMISON JUNKIN JENKIN JONSSON JANSMA JENNISON JOHANNESSEN JOHANNESEN JENISON JUNGMAN JONASSON JOHNIGAN JUNGMANN JONGSMA JAMGOCHIAN JEANSIMON JONASSEN JOCHIMSEN JONASON JENSSEN JONKMAN JAHNSEN JUNGEN JEANSON JOHNIKIN JONESON JOHNICAN JOHANNESSON JANNSEN JAMEISON JANSZEN JOHNSSON JONNSON JENNISSEN JUNGEMANN JENSEMA JONASEN JENQUIN JAMASON JOHANNESON JANIGIAN JOHNAKIN JIMESON JENZEN JHANGIANI JIMMISON JONSEN JOHNSONI JAISINGHANI JAHNIGEN JUNKMAN

All Users Researching JENSEN