MURPHY Family Tree and MURPHY Genealogy Records

MURPHY Family Tree and MURPHY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-05-22 | Researchers: 156 | Journals: 441
YES, I am a MURPHY researcher
Register yourself as a MURPHY researcher

MURPHY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Ireland / Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: MURPHY, MORCHOE, OMURPHY, MURFIE, MURFREE, MORFIE, MORFEY, MURPHREE, and more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MURPHY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 308417 MURPHY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 64 ranked name. A MURPHY makes up 104.56 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MURPHY
83.11% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
11.53% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.34% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.58% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.68% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.76% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MURPHY Family History and MURPHY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 441 (23 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HISTORY OF KENSINGTON, MELBOURNE, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2020-05-22 06:41:12. page views: 256, comments: 7
MURPHY of Maryland 1800 plus
by Olympiamurph on 2020-05-14 03:00:38. page views: 147, comments: 0
after 25 years of steady research I'm stuck as to the parents of my 3rd g grandfather, Wm B Murphy, b 1798 on the Eastern Shores of Maryland. I learned he'd married Elizabeth Hyatt in Talbot Co in 1816. Later they had 5 sons all born in Harford Co, MD.
by Olympiamurph on 2020-05-11 01:51:17. page views: 233, comments: 0
Cleopatra
by Beksy33 on 2020-05-01 22:45:06. page views: 277, comments: 0
WHEELHOUSE William married Ellen SIMONS 1896
by tonkin on 2020-04-26 21:42:18. page views: 209, comments: 0
WHEELHOUSE Mortimer married Leah CROMBIE 1901
by tonkin on 2020-04-24 21:55:44. page views: 195, comments: 0
Henry WILLIAMSON & Ellen LANYON - Christchurch
by ngairedith on 2012-05-05 02:26:38. page views: 1739, comments: 1
Gaffney of County Cavan, Ireland.
by kerry4305 on 2008-04-28 00:07:12. page views: 5270, comments: 7
THE RAILWAY TO BULLA, SPECULATOR MARKS HERMAN, GOWRIE PARK AND JAMES LANE (TULLAMARINE, VIC., AUST.)
by itellya on 2019-08-25 04:16:18. page views: 361, comments: 0
MANN Alexander married Henrietta COOK 1868
by tonkin on 2019-05-20 06:48:29. page views: 375, comments: 0
HERBEL John marriaed Mary SWEENEY 1861
by tonkin on 2019-05-07 02:45:05. page views: 444, comments: 0
ROFE marriages 1921-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-04-19 21:38:21. page views: 567, comments: 0
ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1891-1900
by tonkin on 2019-04-11 06:34:07. page views: 430, comments: 0
FOX marriages 1871-1874 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-03-29 23:50:21. page views: 574, comments: 0
Hobsons in Benburb, County Tyrone, Ireland
by BroadArrow49 on 2010-08-15 15:22:04. page views: 2473, comments: 3
ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1875-1890
by tonkin on 2019-03-23 02:45:19. page views: 472, comments: 0
NIHILL Deaths Victoria Australia 1901-1940
by tonkin on 2019-01-20 03:18:53. page views: 550, comments: 0
USHER Deaths Victoria Australia 1875-1893
by tonkin on 2018-12-30 06:11:19. page views: 928, comments: 0
ALLSOP marriages 1891-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-25 23:44:13. page views: 980, comments: 0
GOMM Deaths Victoria Australia 1921-1981
by tonkin on 2018-12-15 05:54:23. page views: 718, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23 Next >>

MURPHY links and resources

The Sludden and Woodcock Genealogy - 2006-11-09
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
IRELAND: Mologga Cemetery Inscriptions, Co. Cork - Templemologga / Kildorrey and Doneraile / Mitchel - 2007-05-29
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
Tipperary Emigrant Index 1856 to 1866 -->Australia - 2007-10-28
Poverty to Promise (Ireland to Australia) - 2010-02-04

Soundex Name Matches

MURPHY MURPHEY MARRUFO MURPH MORPHEW MURFF MEYERHOFF MINERVA MARRUFFO MOERBE MEHRHOFF MORVAY MORBY MORFA MORPHY MARFO MORFFI MERVA MEHRABI MAAROUF MARFIA MUROFF MAROUF MARAVI MIEROP MORAVA MORF MERHEB MORFE MOORBY MYRUP MURFEE MERHOFF MARAPAO MARRAFFA MARUF MARVA

All Users Researching MURPHY