OBRIEN Family Tree and OBRIEN Genealogy Records

OBRIEN Family Tree and OBRIEN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-11-20 | Researchers: 91 | Journals: 321
YES, I am a OBRIEN researcher
Register yourself as a OBRIEN researcher

OBRIEN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: Irish.

Alternate spellings: OBRIEN, OBRINE, OBRION, OBRYAN, OBRYEN, MCBRIEN, MCBRINE, BRIAN, BRIAND, BRIANT BRINE, BRINES, BRIENS, and many more.

Surnames sharing the soundex code: OBERMAN, OBRIAN, OBRIANT, OBRYANT, OBYRNE, OPPERMAN, OVERMAN, and OVERMYER.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for OBRIEN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 118557 OBRIEN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 258 ranked name. A OBRIEN makes up 40.19 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for OBRIEN
93.85% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
1.29% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.32% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.76% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.37% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.42% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

OBRIEN Family History and OBRIEN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 321 (17 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GINGER John married Ann LUCAS 1864
by tonkin on 2014-04-01 02:35:00. page views: 2861, comments: 1
DIXON David married Eliza CRACKNELL 1861
by tonkin on 2019-11-20 07:22:32. page views: 238, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Alexander and Ann SWITZER
by tonkin on 2019-10-15 01:33:20. page views: 246, comments: 0
ALVES marriages 1850-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-07-18 01:12:13. page views: 271, comments: 0
Looking for ancestors and descendants of of Philip and Patrick Lynch. Two brothers married two sisters
by hayseed on 2012-04-23 21:20:34. page views: 1850, comments: 6
BIDSTRUP marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-05-12 04:42:28. page views: 385, comments: 0
NIHILL Deaths Victoria Australia 1941-1985
by tonkin on 2019-02-02 21:34:57. page views: 336, comments: 0
SKELTON Deaths Victoria Australia 1881-1901
by tonkin on 2018-12-18 19:25:45. page views: 574, comments: 0
YARDLEY Deaths Victoria Australia 1856-1911
by tonkin on 2018-12-01 21:24:55. page views: 384, comments: 0
MEGGS marriages 1863-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-02 02:20:18. page views: 543, comments: 0
SKELTON marriages 1853-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-10-20 01:19:34. page views: 618, comments: 0
OGORMAN marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-02 01:31:40. page views: 576, comments: 0
ALLENDER John married Mary TURNER 1868
by tonkin on 2017-04-01 00:23:15. page views: 1594, comments: 2
EMOND Robert married Mary COLES 1895
by tonkin on 2018-06-01 02:34:56. page views: 671, comments: 0
EMOND marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-05-12 23:23:46. page views: 669, comments: 0
HORNE Benjamin married Bridget OBRIEN 1889
by tonkin on 2014-03-15 02:14:48. page views: 3603, comments: 1
CORBETT marriages (males) 1843-1878 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-01 19:35:06. page views: 1551, comments: 2
picture EDMONDS buried Palmerston North
by ngairedith on 2018-03-27 10:57:17. page views: 877, comments: 0
picture some SCADDEN on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-10-08 08:58:14. page views: 2043, comments: 2
VALE Deaths Victoria Australia 1876-1892
by tonkin on 2017-11-29 21:36:10. page views: 643, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next >>

OBRIEN links and resources

USA: Cherry Tree genealogy WV - 2006-10-16
IRELAND: Clare Heritage & Genealogical Research Centre, Corofin - 2006-10-20
County Tipperary, Ireland Genealogy - 2006-12-30
County Tipperary, Ireland Genealogy - 2006-12-30
Do you have Irish ancestors in County Clare? - 2007-01-21
Do you have Irish ancestors in County Clare? - 2007-01-21
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Genealogy of the BLOOD Family - England, Ireland, Australia, USofA - 2007-04-08
IRELAND: Mologga Cemetery Inscriptions, Co. Cork - Templemologga / Kildorrey and Doneraile / Mitchel - 2007-05-29
Schuylkill Family Trees, Penn. USA - 2009-04-07
AUSTRALIA: Queensland - Moreton Bay Regional Council Cemeteries Database - 2009-07-30
Poverty to Promise (Ireland to Australia) - 2010-02-04
John Kitto of New Zealand - 2010-04-03

Soundex Name Matches

OBRIEN OBRYAN OVERMAN OBRIAN OPPERMAN OBYRNE OBERMAN OFFERMAN OPPERMANN OBEIRNE OBORN OFFERMANN OBRION OBRYON OBERMANN OVERMANN OBORNY OPFERMAN OBERHEIM OBORNE OVEREEM OBREIN OVERN OPFERMANN OBURN OPREAN

All Users Researching OBRIEN