PORTER Family Tree and PORTER Genealogy Records

PORTER Family Tree and PORTER Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-06-05 | Researchers: 113 | Journals: 155
YES, I am a PORTER researcher
Register yourself as a PORTER researcher

PORTER wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Scottish, French and English.

Alternate spellings: PORTER, DEPORTER, LEPORTER, PAWTER, PORTAR, PORETAR, LAPORT, LAPORTE, DELAPORTE, LAPORTER, LAPORTERE, LAPORTERIE, LAPORTRE, PORT, PORTE, PORTERE, PORTERIE, PORTERVINT, and others.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: PARTER, PERTER, PERTERS, PORTAR, PORTERA, PORTERIE, PORTERIS, PORTERN, PORTERS, PORTERY, PORTHER, PORTIER, PORTOR, PORTORS, PORTREE, PORTTER, POURTER, POURTIER.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: PARTRIDGE, PORTER, PORTERFIELD, PRATER, PRATHER, PRUETER.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for PORTER

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 163054 PORTER records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 159 ranked name. A PORTER makes up 55.28 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for PORTER
68.57% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
25.4% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.45% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.55% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.72% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.31% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

PORTER Family History and PORTER Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 155 (8 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture Charles Dixon + Alice Choat + Adelaide Bowyer + Joseph Colquhoun + Ada Bishop
by ngairedith on 2018-08-25 14:47:09. page views: 1442, comments: 1
picture Joseph LOWRY had the NAG's HEAD HOTEL 1859
by ngairedith on 2013-05-31 04:23:44. page views: 1823, comments: 1
HUGHAN Rudolph married Emily CLAYTON 1891
by tonkin on 2019-06-05 08:12:19. page views: 288, comments: 0
NIHILL marriages 1854-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-24 00:53:07. page views: 463, comments: 0
YELLAND marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-15 20:17:42. page views: 436, comments: 0
LANCE marriages 1863-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-16 00:01:06. page views: 586, comments: 0
Porter of South Australia
by Pedun on 2018-07-15 09:19:59. page views: 507, comments: 0
picture The rescue of Georgie Porter 1907
by janilye on 2012-10-21 00:06:15. page views: 1765, comments: 13
FOLLETT marriages 1859-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-25 04:09:35. page views: 558, comments: 0
Looking for Colhoun's Auckland, New Zealand and Donegal, Ireland
by AliciaG on 2012-02-28 23:46:54. page views: 2526, comments: 11
SKIPWORTH marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-05-22 07:27:30. page views: 559, comments: 0
POCOCK marriages 1854-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-27 06:45:20. page views: 975, comments: 0
PORTER Robert married Grace TOLMIE 1865
by tonkin on 2013-01-08 17:47:43. page views: 2428, comments: 2
ATHERTON marriages 1921-1935 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-30 02:49:14. page views: 771, comments: 1
WHITBY marriages 1931-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-30 02:03:51. page views: 1007, comments: 0
DENCH marriages 1852-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-19 21:34:16. page views: 891, comments: 0
NEW marriages 1855-1897 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-07 21:55:47. page views: 944, comments: 0
MYLES marriages 1842-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-09-23 17:05:25. page views: 1149, comments: 0
JUDD Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1853-1900
by tonkin on 2016-06-21 20:16:09. page views: 957, comments: 0
CLUTTERBUCK BRIDES, New Zealand 1881-1927
by ngairedith on 2010-08-31 08:31:25. page views: 2333, comments: 2

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next >>

PORTER links and resources

The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Civil War Veterans buried in Australia AND New Zealand - 2007-09-14
Porter Surname Genealogy - Porter Family Research World Wide - 2011-03-19

Soundex Name Matches

PORTER PRATER PRATHER PROTHRO PROTHERO PORTIER PRAYTOR PARATORE PORTERA PRUETER PROTHEROE PORTREY PRATOR PEARTREE PORTARO PRADER PREATOR PERITORE PORTOR PRUTER PURTER PRADIER PREDER PORTERO PORTERIE PERTIERRA

All Users Researching PORTER